Overall Survival of Hungarian Cancer Patients Diagnosed Between 2011 and 2019, Based on the Health Insurance Fund Database

<b>Background:</b> Assessing cancer survival trends is crucial for monitoring progress in cancer management and prevention. As part of the broader HUN-CANCER EPI study, this analysis examined overall survival (OS) in the Hungarian cancer population between 2011 and 2019. <b>Methods:</b> Using data extracted from the Hungarian National Health Insurance Fund (NHIF) database, short- and long-term OS were estimated for various cancer types according to age, sex, and diagnostic period using Kaplan-Meier analysis. The study also identified cancer types with significant early mortality following diagnosis. <b>Results:</b> From 2011 to 2019, a total of 528,808 patients were diagnosed with cancer. During the 2015-2019 diagnostic period, the lowest 5-year OS rates were observed for esophageal (7.0%), pancreatic (10.7%), liver (12.5%), gallbladder (13.9%), and lung cancer (18.4%). Conversely, tumor types with better OS included testicular cancer (91.6%), thyroid cancer (89.0%), Hodgkin's lymphoma (84.0%), melanoma (78.6%), and breast cancer (74.1%). A notable proportion of deaths occurred within 2 months of diagnosis for liver (33.2%), pancreatic (27.9%), and gallbladder cancer (29.0%). Significant early mortality within 6 months post-diagnosis was also noted for esophageal (51.3%), stomach (42.9%), and lung cancer (41.7%). <b>Conclusions:</b> The HUN-CANCER EPI study conducted between 2011 and 2019 provides valuable insights into cancer survival patterns in Hungary, emphasizing the importance of early detection and targeted interventions to improve patient outcomes.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cancers
Published
2025-05-15
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/cancers17101670
Citations
3
Primary Topic
Colorectal Cancer Screening and Detection
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.14
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Overall Survival of Hungarian Cancer Patients Diagnosed Between 2011 and 2019, Based on the Health Insurance Fund Database

Zoárd Tibor Krasznai, Zsolt Horváth, Ibolya Fábián, István Kenessey et al.
3 citations
Cancers
Colorectal Cancer Screening and Detection
3.14
article

Overall Survival of Hungarian Cancer Patients Diagnosed Between 2011 and 2019, Based on the Health Insurance Fund Database

Zoárd Tibor Krasznai, Zsolt Horváth, Ibolya Fábián, István Kenessey, Csaba Polgár, István Wittmann, Gyula Ostoros, György Surján, Lilla Tamási, Krisztina Bogos, György Rokszin, Anikó Maráz, Tamás Szabó, Gabriella Branyiczkiné Géczy, Péter Nagy, András Wéber, Zsolt Abonyi‐Tóth, Gabriella Gálffy, Renáta Bertókné Tamás, G Molnár, Eugenia Karamousouli, Tamás Berki, Lászlóné Hilbert, Judit Moldvay, Veronika Müller, Zsófia Barcza, Zsolt Pápai-Székely, Zoltán Vokó, Viktória Diána Fürtös, Miklós Darida, Viktória Buga, Zoltán Kiss, V Kovács
article en
3 citations

Abstract

<b>Background:</b> Assessing cancer survival trends is crucial for monitoring progress in cancer management and prevention. As part of the broader HUN-CANCER EPI study, this analysis examined overall survival (OS) in the Hungarian cancer population between 2011 and 2019. <b>Methods:</b> Using data extracted from the Hungarian National Health Insurance Fund (NHIF) database, short- and long-term OS were estimated for various cancer types according to age, sex, and diagnostic period using Kaplan-Meier analysis. The study also identified cancer types with significant early mortality following diagnosis. <b>Results:</b> From 2011 to 2019, a total of 528,808 patients were diagnosed with cancer. During the 2015-2019 diagnostic period, the lowest 5-year OS rates were observed for esophageal (7.0%), pancreatic (10.7%), liver (12.5%), gallbladder (13.9%), and lung cancer (18.4%). Conversely, tumor types with better OS included testicular cancer (91.6%), thyroid cancer (89.0%), Hodgkin's lymphoma (84.0%), melanoma (78.6%), and breast cancer (74.1%). A notable proportion of deaths occurred within 2 months of diagnosis for liver (33.2%), pancreatic (27.9%), and gallbladder cancer (29.0%). Significant early mortality within 6 months post-diagnosis was also noted for esophageal (51.3%), stomach (42.9%), and lung cancer (41.7%). <b>Conclusions:</b> The HUN-CANCER EPI study conducted between 2011 and 2019 provides valuable insights into cancer survival patterns in Hungary, emphasizing the importance of early detection and targeted interventions to improve patient outcomes.

CancersVol. 17(10)
Semmelweis University (HU), Hungarian Central Statistical Office (HU), University of Debrecen (HU), University of Szeged (HU), Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church in Hungary (HU), National Public Health and Medical Officer Service (HU), Pharma Patent (Hungary) (HU), Fejér Megyei Szent György Egyetemi Oktató Kórház (HU), Bács-Kiskun Megyei Kórház (HU), National Institute of Oncology (HU), University of Veterinary Medicine (HU), Országos Korányi Tbc és Pulmonológiai Intézet (HU), Syreon Research Institute (Hungary) (HU), University of Pecs (HU)
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Colorectal Cancer Screening and Detection
3.14
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.