Intraoperative analysis of lymph nutrient vessels of 104 human lymph vessels using video‐capillaroscopy

The vasa vasorum of the superficial collecting lymph vessel (VCL) has been reported to show morphological changes in lymphedematous limbs. This study aimed to develop a pathophysiological severity staging of the superficial collecting lymph vessels (SCLs) based on VCL morphology. A retrospective review was conducted using the medical charts of lower extremity lymphedema patients who underwent video-capillaroscopy (VC) during lymphaticovenular anastomosis (LVA). Intraoperative SCLs were evaluated using VC at 175× and 620× magnifications. The VCL stage was determined based on VCL morphology observed under VC. D2-40 (podoplanin) staining was assessed with a score of 0 for negative, 1 for mildly positive, and 2 for strongly positive. Red blood cell (RBC) movement was scored as 1 for movement and 0 for no movement. A total of 32 patients with 104 SCLs were evaluated. The distribution of VCL stages was as follows: Stage 0 in 4 SCLs (3.8%), Stage 1 in 16 SCLs (15.4%), Stage 2 in 18 SCLs (17.3%), Stage 3 in 36 SCLs (34.6%), Stage 4 in 20 SCLs (19.2%), and Stage 5 in 10 SCLs (9.6%). A significant difference was observed in the prevalence of lymphosclerosis grade according to the VCL stage (p = 0.002). Among the VCL stages (Stage 1 vs. 2 vs. 3 vs. 4 vs. 5), a higher VCL stage was significantly associated with lower positivity to D2-40 staining of the SCL (p < 0.001), as well as with lower positivity to RBC movement in both the main VCL (p < 0.001) and the branch VCL (p < 0.001). These findings indicate that the progression of the VCL stage is associated with pathologic changes in the SCLs and physiological deterioration of the VCLs, highlighting the significance of the VCLs in the progression of lymphedema.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Wound Repair and Regeneration
Published
2025-05-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1111/wrr.70030
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Lymphatic System and Diseases
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.05

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Intraoperative analysis of lymph nutrient vessels of 104 human lymph vessels using video‐capillaroscopy

Takumi Yamamoto, Reiko Tsukuura, Hatan Mortada, Chihiro Matsui et al.
1 citations
Wound Repair and Regeneration
Lymphatic System and Diseases
1.05
article

Intraoperative analysis of lymph nutrient vessels of 104 human lymph vessels using video‐capillaroscopy

Takumi Yamamoto, Reiko Tsukuura, Hatan Mortada, Chihiro Matsui, Hayahito Sakai, Joseph M. Escandón, Toko Miyazaki
article en
1 citations

Abstract

The vasa vasorum of the superficial collecting lymph vessel (VCL) has been reported to show morphological changes in lymphedematous limbs. This study aimed to develop a pathophysiological severity staging of the superficial collecting lymph vessels (SCLs) based on VCL morphology. A retrospective review was conducted using the medical charts of lower extremity lymphedema patients who underwent video-capillaroscopy (VC) during lymphaticovenular anastomosis (LVA). Intraoperative SCLs were evaluated using VC at 175× and 620× magnifications. The VCL stage was determined based on VCL morphology observed under VC. D2-40 (podoplanin) staining was assessed with a score of 0 for negative, 1 for mildly positive, and 2 for strongly positive. Red blood cell (RBC) movement was scored as 1 for movement and 0 for no movement. A total of 32 patients with 104 SCLs were evaluated. The distribution of VCL stages was as follows: Stage 0 in 4 SCLs (3.8%), Stage 1 in 16 SCLs (15.4%), Stage 2 in 18 SCLs (17.3%), Stage 3 in 36 SCLs (34.6%), Stage 4 in 20 SCLs (19.2%), and Stage 5 in 10 SCLs (9.6%). A significant difference was observed in the prevalence of lymphosclerosis grade according to the VCL stage (p = 0.002). Among the VCL stages (Stage 1 vs. 2 vs. 3 vs. 4 vs. 5), a higher VCL stage was significantly associated with lower positivity to D2-40 staining of the SCL (p < 0.001), as well as with lower positivity to RBC movement in both the main VCL (p < 0.001) and the branch VCL (p < 0.001). These findings indicate that the progression of the VCL stage is associated with pathologic changes in the SCLs and physiological deterioration of the VCLs, highlighting the significance of the VCLs in the progression of lymphedema.

Wound Repair and RegenerationVol. 33(3)
Mayo Clinic (US), King Saud Medical City (SA), King Saud University (SA), Juntendo University (JP), National Center for Global Health and Medicine (JP)
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
Openalex Percentile: Top 22%
Lymphatic System and Diseases
1.05
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.