Effectiveness of immunization strategies for preventing severe acute respiratory infection during the 2023/2024 season in a Spanish health department

A public funded immunization program targeting influenza, COVID-19 and respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), was introduced in Spain for the 2023/2024 season. Effective immunization strategies depend on product coverage and effectiveness. Estimate of the impact of three severe acute respiratory infections (SARI) immunization strategies, during the 2023/2024 respiratory illness season in a Spanish health department. We conducted an ecological study to compare cumulative hospitalization rates of SARI between the 2022/2023 and 2023/2024 seasons. Subsequently, a cross-sectional study was conducted to describe immunization coverage. Three observational test-negative case–control studies were carried out to evaluate the vaccine effectiveness (VE) against influenza and COVID-19 and the effectiveness of immunization with nirsevimab. During the 2023/2024 season 2952 patients were hospitalized due to SARI, representing hospitalization rates of 322.6/100,000 inhabitants (RR = 0.78), indicating a 21.8% (CI: 14.8–28.1) overall effectiveness of the immunization strategies (EIS) against SARI. The global EIS for influenza was 26.7% (CI: 15.2–36.7), with 5.9% (CI: −10.1–19.5) for influenza A and 94.0% (CI: 86.4–97.4) for influenza B. For COVID-19, the EIS was 19.3% (CI: 7.2–29.3). The EIS for RSV was 52.5% (CI: 35.4–65.0) in children <1 year-old. For the 2023/2024 season, influenza vaccination in those aged >64 decreased 7.9%, while COVID-19 vaccination fell by 40.6% in individuals >60 years. Nirsevimab reached high coverage of 94.78%. The aVE was 28.2% (CI: 4.7–45.9) for influenza and 29.2% (CI: 7.1–46.0) for COVID-19. The overall adjusted effectiveness of nirsevimab was 63.8% (CI: 9.6–85.5). The observed EIS was likely due to RSV immunization in infants’ high coverage with good effectiveness and low influenza B circulation. En España se ha introducido un programa de inmunización financiado públicamente en la temporada 2023/2024, dirigido a la prevención de la gripe, de la COVID-19 y del virus sincitial respiratorio (VRS). La efectividad de estas estrategias de inmunización depende tanto de la cobertura alcanzada como de los productos. Estimar el impacto de tres estrategias de inmunización frente a infecciones respiratorias agudas graves (IRAG) durante la temporada de enfermedades respiratorias 2023/2024 en un departamento de salud español. Se realizó un estudio ecológico comparando las tasas de hospitalización por IRAG entre las temporadas 2022/2023 y 2023/2024. Posteriormente se realizó un estudio transversal para describir la cobertura de inmunización. Se llevaron a cabo tres estudios observacionales del tipo casos y controles con prueba negativa para evaluar la efectividad de la vacuna (EV) contra la gripe y la COVID-19 y la efectividad de la inmunización con nirsevimab. Durante la temporada 2023/2024 un total de 2.952 pacientes fueron hospitalizados debido a IRAG, lo que representa una tasa de hospitalización de 322,6/100.000 habitantes (RR = 0,78), indicando una efectividad global de las estrategias de inmunización (EEI) frente a IRAG del 21,8% (IC: 14,8-28,1). La EEI global para la gripe fue del 26,7% (IC: 15,2-36,7), con un 5,9% (IC: −10,1 a 19,5) para la gripe A y un 94,0% (IC: 86,4-97,4) para la gripe B. Para la COVID-19, la EEI fue del 19,3% (IC: 7,2-29,3). La EEI para el VRS fue del 52,5% (IC: 35,4-65,0) en niños < 1 año de edad. Para la temporada 2023/2024, la vacunación antigripal en personas > 64 años disminuyó un 7,9%, mientras que la vacunación con COVID-19 se redujo un 40,6% en individuos > 60 años. Nirsevimab alcanzó una cobertura alta, del 94,78%. La efectividad ajustada de la vacuna fue del 28,2% (IC: 4,7-45,9) para la gripe y del 29,2% (IC: 7,1-46,0) para la COVID-19. La efectividad global ajustada de nirsevimab fue del 63,8% (IC: 9,6-85,5). La EEI observada probablemente se debió a la inmunización frente al VRS en lactantes, caracterizada por una alta cobertura, buena efectividad y baja circulación de la gripe B.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Enfermedades Infecciosas y Microbiología Clínica
Published
2025-05-02
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.eimc.2025.03.006
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Respiratory viral infections research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.35
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Effectiveness of immunization strategies for preventing severe acute respiratory infection during the 2023/2024 season in a Spanish health department

María Sánchez-Valero, Esperanza Merino, Guillermo Platas-Abenza, Pablo Chico-Sánchez et al.
1 citations
Enfermedades Infecciosas y Microbiología Clínica
Respiratory viral infections research
1.35
article

Effectiveness of immunization strategies for preventing severe acute respiratory infection during the 2023/2024 season in a Spanish health department

María Sánchez-Valero, Esperanza Merino, Guillermo Platas-Abenza, Pablo Chico-Sánchez, Elena Ronda, Isabel Escribano-Cañadas, María Guerrero-Soler, José Sánchez–Payá, Marina Fuster-Pérez, Paula Gras-Valentí, Lidia Cartagena-Llopis, Ana Esclapez-Martínez, Raíssa de Fátima Silva-Afonso, Pilar Gallardo-Rodríguez, Francisco Gil-Sánchez, Noemí Solís-Aniorte, Juan Carlos Rodrı́guez, Yamilet Fernández-Martínez, Gonzalo Pérez-Paz
article en
1 citations

Abstract

A public funded immunization program targeting influenza, COVID-19 and respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), was introduced in Spain for the 2023/2024 season. Effective immunization strategies depend on product coverage and effectiveness. Estimate of the impact of three severe acute respiratory infections (SARI) immunization strategies, during the 2023/2024 respiratory illness season in a Spanish health department. We conducted an ecological study to compare cumulative hospitalization rates of SARI between the 2022/2023 and 2023/2024 seasons. Subsequently, a cross-sectional study was conducted to describe immunization coverage. Three observational test-negative case–control studies were carried out to evaluate the vaccine effectiveness (VE) against influenza and COVID-19 and the effectiveness of immunization with nirsevimab. During the 2023/2024 season 2952 patients were hospitalized due to SARI, representing hospitalization rates of 322.6/100,000 inhabitants (RR = 0.78), indicating a 21.8% (CI: 14.8–28.1) overall effectiveness of the immunization strategies (EIS) against SARI. The global EIS for influenza was 26.7% (CI: 15.2–36.7), with 5.9% (CI: −10.1–19.5) for influenza A and 94.0% (CI: 86.4–97.4) for influenza B. For COVID-19, the EIS was 19.3% (CI: 7.2–29.3). The EIS for RSV was 52.5% (CI: 35.4–65.0) in children <1 year-old. For the 2023/2024 season, influenza vaccination in those aged >64 decreased 7.9%, while COVID-19 vaccination fell by 40.6% in individuals >60 years. Nirsevimab reached high coverage of 94.78%. The aVE was 28.2% (CI: 4.7–45.9) for influenza and 29.2% (CI: 7.1–46.0) for COVID-19. The overall adjusted effectiveness of nirsevimab was 63.8% (CI: 9.6–85.5). The observed EIS was likely due to RSV immunization in infants’ high coverage with good effectiveness and low influenza B circulation. En España se ha introducido un programa de inmunización financiado públicamente en la temporada 2023/2024, dirigido a la prevención de la gripe, de la COVID-19 y del virus sincitial respiratorio (VRS). La efectividad de estas estrategias de inmunización depende tanto de la cobertura alcanzada como de los productos. Estimar el impacto de tres estrategias de inmunización frente a infecciones respiratorias agudas graves (IRAG) durante la temporada de enfermedades respiratorias 2023/2024 en un departamento de salud español. Se realizó un estudio ecológico comparando las tasas de hospitalización por IRAG entre las temporadas 2022/2023 y 2023/2024. Posteriormente se realizó un estudio transversal para describir la cobertura de inmunización. Se llevaron a cabo tres estudios observacionales del tipo casos y controles con prueba negativa para evaluar la efectividad de la vacuna (EV) contra la gripe y la COVID-19 y la efectividad de la inmunización con nirsevimab. Durante la temporada 2023/2024 un total de 2.952 pacientes fueron hospitalizados debido a IRAG, lo que representa una tasa de hospitalización de 322,6/100.000 habitantes (RR = 0,78), indicando una efectividad global de las estrategias de inmunización (EEI) frente a IRAG del 21,8% (IC: 14,8-28,1). La EEI global para la gripe fue del 26,7% (IC: 15,2-36,7), con un 5,9% (IC: −10,1 a 19,5) para la gripe A y un 94,0% (IC: 86,4-97,4) para la gripe B. Para la COVID-19, la EEI fue del 19,3% (IC: 7,2-29,3). La EEI para el VRS fue del 52,5% (IC: 35,4-65,0) en niños < 1 año de edad. Para la temporada 2023/2024, la vacunación antigripal en personas > 64 años disminuyó un 7,9%, mientras que la vacunación con COVID-19 se redujo un 40,6% en individuos > 60 años. Nirsevimab alcanzó una cobertura alta, del 94,78%. La efectividad ajustada de la vacuna fue del 28,2% (IC: 4,7-45,9) para la gripe y del 29,2% (IC: 7,1-46,0) para la COVID-19. La efectividad global ajustada de nirsevimab fue del 63,8% (IC: 9,6-85,5). La EEI observada probablemente se debió a la inmunización frente al VRS en lactantes, caracterizada por una alta cobertura, buena efectividad y baja circulación de la gripe B.

Enfermedades Infecciosas y Microbiología ClínicaVol. 43(7)
University of Alicante (ES), Hospital General Universitario de Alicante Doctor Balmis (ES), Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria y Biomédica de Alicante (ISABIAL) (ES)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 20%
Respiratory viral infections research
1.35
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.