Registration of ‘R19C‐1012’: A high‐yielding soybean cultivar with improved flooding tolerance at early vegetative stages

Abstract ‘R19C‐1012’ (Reg. no. CV‐564, PI 707837) is a high‐yielding, conventional maturity group Mid‐IV (Relative maturity 4.6) soybean [ Glycine max (L.) Merr.] cultivar with improved flooding tolerance at V2–V4 vegetative growth stages. It was developed and released by the University of Arkansas System–Division of Agriculture Research & Extension Center in 2024. R19C‐1012 has an indeterminate growth habit, purple flowers, gray pubescence, brown pods, and seed with an imperfect black hilum. From 2019 to 2023, R19C‐1012 was evaluated across 40 irrigated environments, with an average grain yield of 4302 kg ha −1 , representing 93% and 99% relative yield of the Xtend and non‐Xtend checks, respectively. Under flooding conditions at V2–V4 vegetative growth stages, R19C‐1012 outperformed the checks with a relative yield advantage of +158%. In irrigated conditions, seed of R19C‐1012 contains 397 g kg −1 and 219.4 g kg −1 of protein and oil content on a dry weight basis, respectively, and weigh 12.3 g 100 seeds −1 . It has resistance to brown stem rot (caused by Phialophora gregata ) and stem canker (caused by Diaporthe phaseolorum var. aspalathi ) and has tolerance to sulfonylurea herbicides. R19C‐1012 provides Mid‐South US growers with resilience and flexibility in their cropping systems by mitigating yield losses under flooding conditions, while also offering seed cost savings. This is particularly beneficial in flood‐prone areas destined for crop rotation systems with rice ( Oryza sativa ). As a non‐GMO soybean cultivar, it presents opportunities for high‐value markets with premium prices. Furthermore, R19C‐1012 is a valuable genetic resource for soybean breeding programs focused on improving flooding tolerance.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Plant Registrations
Published
2025-04-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/plr2.70008
Primary Topic
Plant responses to water stress
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Registration of ‘R19C‐1012’: A high‐yielding soybean cultivar with improved flooding tolerance at early vegetative stages

Trenton L. Roberts, Feng Lin, Grover J. Shannon, Henry T. Nguyen et al.
Journal of Plant Registrations
Plant responses to water stress
article

Registration of ‘R19C‐1012’: A high‐yielding soybean cultivar with improved flooding tolerance at early vegetative stages

Trenton L. Roberts, Feng Lin, Grover J. Shannon, Henry T. Nguyen, D. Rogers, Liliana Florez‐Palacios, David J. Harrison, Leandro Mozzoni, Cunxiang Wu, Andrea Acuña, Caio Canella Vieira, J. F. Carlin, Travis Faske, Rafael Marmo
article en

Abstract

Abstract ‘R19C‐1012’ (Reg. no. CV‐564, PI 707837) is a high‐yielding, conventional maturity group Mid‐IV (Relative maturity 4.6) soybean [ Glycine max (L.) Merr.] cultivar with improved flooding tolerance at V2–V4 vegetative growth stages. It was developed and released by the University of Arkansas System–Division of Agriculture Research & Extension Center in 2024. R19C‐1012 has an indeterminate growth habit, purple flowers, gray pubescence, brown pods, and seed with an imperfect black hilum. From 2019 to 2023, R19C‐1012 was evaluated across 40 irrigated environments, with an average grain yield of 4302 kg ha −1 , representing 93% and 99% relative yield of the Xtend and non‐Xtend checks, respectively. Under flooding conditions at V2–V4 vegetative growth stages, R19C‐1012 outperformed the checks with a relative yield advantage of +158%. In irrigated conditions, seed of R19C‐1012 contains 397 g kg −1 and 219.4 g kg −1 of protein and oil content on a dry weight basis, respectively, and weigh 12.3 g 100 seeds −1 . It has resistance to brown stem rot (caused by Phialophora gregata ) and stem canker (caused by Diaporthe phaseolorum var. aspalathi ) and has tolerance to sulfonylurea herbicides. R19C‐1012 provides Mid‐South US growers with resilience and flexibility in their cropping systems by mitigating yield losses under flooding conditions, while also offering seed cost savings. This is particularly beneficial in flood‐prone areas destined for crop rotation systems with rice ( Oryza sativa ). As a non‐GMO soybean cultivar, it presents opportunities for high‐value markets with premium prices. Furthermore, R19C‐1012 is a valuable genetic resource for soybean breeding programs focused on improving flooding tolerance.

Journal of Plant RegistrationsVol. 19(2)
University of Arkansas System (US), University of Missouri (US), University of Arkansas at Fayetteville (US)
Arkansas Soybean Promotion Board, United Soybean Board
Openalex Percentile: Top 94%
Plant responses to water stress
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.