Trends over time and interhospital variation in the primary treatment approach for T1 colon carcinomas in the Netherlands

This study evaluated the use of local resection as initial treatment vs. primary surgery for T1 colon carcinoma in the Netherlands over time, hospital variations, and whether changes in treatment approaches impacted 5-year relative and overall survival.This nationwide cohort study included patients diagnosed with pT1 colon adenocarcinoma in 2015-2022, identified from the Netherlands Cancer Registry. Multilevel, multivariable logistic regression models estimated the probability of undergoing local resection per hospital, adjusted for case-mix variables. Hospitals were categorized into low, average, or high attitude toward local resection. Relative and overall survival were calculated using multivariable regression analysis.9650 patients from 73 hospitals were included, with 3999 (41.4%) receiving primary surgery and 5651 (58.6%) undergoing local resection first. From 2015 to 2022, the proportion of primary surgery decreased from 53.2% to 29.7%. The adjusted relative risk for local resection varied across hospitals (0.46-1.29). No significant differences in 5-year relative or overall survival were found between high vs. low attitude centers (relative survival 99.0% vs. 97.7%, relative excess risk [RER] 0.97, 95%CI 0.51-1.84; overall survival 87.9% vs. 86.4%, adjusted hazard ratio [aHR] 0.95, 95%CI 0.81-1.11), nor between patients treated after vs. before 2018 (relative survival 98.7% vs. 98.7%, RER 0.82, 95%CI 0.46-1.46; overall survival 86.7% vs. 88.0%, aHR 0.98, 95%CI 0.85-1.13).While interhospital variation existed, local resection of T1 colon carcinoma was increasingly preferred in the Netherlands, leading to a reduction in surgery without a change in relative or overall survival.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Endoscopy
Published
2025-04-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1055/a-2595-5381
Primary Topic
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Trends over time and interhospital variation in the primary treatment approach for T1 colon carcinomas in the Netherlands

Henderik L. van Westreenen, Felice N. van Erning, Leon M.G. Moons, Wouter H. de Vos tot Nederveen Cappel et al.
Endoscopy
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
article

Trends over time and interhospital variation in the primary treatment approach for T1 colon carcinomas in the Netherlands

Henderik L. van Westreenen, Felice N. van Erning, Leon M.G. Moons, Wouter H. de Vos tot Nederveen Cappel, Julia Hanevelt, Frank P. Vleggaar
article en

Abstract

This study evaluated the use of local resection as initial treatment vs. primary surgery for T1 colon carcinoma in the Netherlands over time, hospital variations, and whether changes in treatment approaches impacted 5-year relative and overall survival.This nationwide cohort study included patients diagnosed with pT1 colon adenocarcinoma in 2015-2022, identified from the Netherlands Cancer Registry. Multilevel, multivariable logistic regression models estimated the probability of undergoing local resection per hospital, adjusted for case-mix variables. Hospitals were categorized into low, average, or high attitude toward local resection. Relative and overall survival were calculated using multivariable regression analysis.9650 patients from 73 hospitals were included, with 3999 (41.4%) receiving primary surgery and 5651 (58.6%) undergoing local resection first. From 2015 to 2022, the proportion of primary surgery decreased from 53.2% to 29.7%. The adjusted relative risk for local resection varied across hospitals (0.46-1.29). No significant differences in 5-year relative or overall survival were found between high vs. low attitude centers (relative survival 99.0% vs. 97.7%, relative excess risk [RER] 0.97, 95%CI 0.51-1.84; overall survival 87.9% vs. 86.4%, adjusted hazard ratio [aHR] 0.95, 95%CI 0.81-1.11), nor between patients treated after vs. before 2018 (relative survival 98.7% vs. 98.7%, RER 0.82, 95%CI 0.46-1.46; overall survival 86.7% vs. 88.0%, aHR 0.98, 95%CI 0.85-1.13).While interhospital variation existed, local resection of T1 colon carcinoma was increasingly preferred in the Netherlands, leading to a reduction in surgery without a change in relative or overall survival.

EndoscopyVol. 57(11)
Radboud University Nijmegen (NL), Catharina Ziekenhuis (NL), University Medical Center Utrecht (NL), Netherlands Comprehensive Cancer Organisation (NL), Isala (NL)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 86%
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.