Feeding-Artery Microvascular Plug Embolization Versus Nidus-Plus-Feeding-Artery Coil Embolization of Pulmonary Arteriovenous Malformations

<b>Background/Objectives</b>: Microvascular plug embolization in the distal feeding artery (FA-MVP) and coil embolization targeting the nidus and feeding artery (NiFA-coil) are effective treatments for pulmonary arteriovenous malformations (PAVMs). This study compares their outcomes. <b>Methods</b>: A retrospective chart review was conducted on patients who underwent NiFA-coil or FA-MVP embolization for PAVMs between October 2014 and May 2024, with initial (short-term) follow-up chest CT imaging performed within 18 months, and the latest (long-term) follow-up performed at least 3 years post-treatment. Durable occlusion was defined as ≥70% shrinkage of the nidus or draining vein on follow-up CT. A Cox proportional hazards regression model assessed the association between technique and durable occlusion, with inverse propensity score weighting used to adjust for patient and PAVM characteristics. <b>Results</b>: A total of 142 PAVMs (48 FA-MVP, 94 NiFA-coil) in 85 patients were analyzed. Durable occlusion was 97.2% (138/142) at a median short-term follow-up of 4.2 months and 90.2% (37/41) at a median long-term follow-up of 56.0 months. Simple PAVMs were more frequent in the FA-MVP group (93.8%, 45/48) than in the NiFA-coil group (61.2%, 58/94) (<i>p</i> < 0.001). The NiFA-coil group had larger feeding arteries (3.8 mm vs. 2.3 mm, <i>p</i> < 0.001) and sac sizes (13.1 mm vs. 7.7 mm, <i>p</i> = 0.040). Short and long-term durable occlusion rates were comparable (NiFA-coil: 96.8% and 88.9%; FA-MVP: 97.8% and 92.9%, respectively; <i>p</i> > 0.99, <i>p</i> > 0.99). After propensity score matching, compared to FA-MVP, NiFA-coil had a hazard ratio for short-term persistence of 1.06 (95% CI, 0.16-6.99; <i>p</i> = 0.956). <b>Conclusions</b>: Both NiFA-coil and FA-MVP embolization are highly effective for PAVM treatment, with similar success rates.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Medicine
Published
2025-04-25
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/jcm14092980
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Vascular Anomalies and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.63

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Feeding-Artery Microvascular Plug Embolization Versus Nidus-Plus-Feeding-Artery Coil Embolization of Pulmonary Arteriovenous Malformations

Justin P. McWilliams, Shanmukha Srinivas, Lucas R. Cusumano, Dustin Roberts
1 citations
Journal of Clinical Medicine
Vascular Anomalies and Treatments
1.63
article

Feeding-Artery Microvascular Plug Embolization Versus Nidus-Plus-Feeding-Artery Coil Embolization of Pulmonary Arteriovenous Malformations

Justin P. McWilliams, Shanmukha Srinivas, Lucas R. Cusumano, Dustin Roberts
article en
1 citations

Abstract

<b>Background/Objectives</b>: Microvascular plug embolization in the distal feeding artery (FA-MVP) and coil embolization targeting the nidus and feeding artery (NiFA-coil) are effective treatments for pulmonary arteriovenous malformations (PAVMs). This study compares their outcomes. <b>Methods</b>: A retrospective chart review was conducted on patients who underwent NiFA-coil or FA-MVP embolization for PAVMs between October 2014 and May 2024, with initial (short-term) follow-up chest CT imaging performed within 18 months, and the latest (long-term) follow-up performed at least 3 years post-treatment. Durable occlusion was defined as ≥70% shrinkage of the nidus or draining vein on follow-up CT. A Cox proportional hazards regression model assessed the association between technique and durable occlusion, with inverse propensity score weighting used to adjust for patient and PAVM characteristics. <b>Results</b>: A total of 142 PAVMs (48 FA-MVP, 94 NiFA-coil) in 85 patients were analyzed. Durable occlusion was 97.2% (138/142) at a median short-term follow-up of 4.2 months and 90.2% (37/41) at a median long-term follow-up of 56.0 months. Simple PAVMs were more frequent in the FA-MVP group (93.8%, 45/48) than in the NiFA-coil group (61.2%, 58/94) (<i>p</i> < 0.001). The NiFA-coil group had larger feeding arteries (3.8 mm vs. 2.3 mm, <i>p</i> < 0.001) and sac sizes (13.1 mm vs. 7.7 mm, <i>p</i> = 0.040). Short and long-term durable occlusion rates were comparable (NiFA-coil: 96.8% and 88.9%; FA-MVP: 97.8% and 92.9%, respectively; <i>p</i> > 0.99, <i>p</i> > 0.99). After propensity score matching, compared to FA-MVP, NiFA-coil had a hazard ratio for short-term persistence of 1.06 (95% CI, 0.16-6.99; <i>p</i> = 0.956). <b>Conclusions</b>: Both NiFA-coil and FA-MVP embolization are highly effective for PAVM treatment, with similar success rates.

Journal of Clinical MedicineVol. 14(9)
University of California, Los Angeles (US)
David Geffen School of Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles
Openalex Percentile: Top 18%
Vascular Anomalies and Treatments
1.63
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.