Evaluation of the density of the midpalatal suture after maxillary expansion: a comparative observational study

9 patients underwent SARME (%37.5) and 15 patients underwent RME (%62.5). FA values ​​of the SARME and RME groups at T0 were found to be 1.02 ± 1.17 and 1.46 ± 0.09, respectively. FA values ​​of the SARME and RME groups at T1 were found to be 0.98 ± 1.08 and 1.32 ± 0.08, respectively. The difference between T1 and T0 in the SARME and RME groups was 0.02 ± 0.09 and 0.34 ± 0.08, respectively. When FA differences were compared between the groups, no statistically significant difference was found. (p > 0.05) CONCLUSION: The potential effect of increasing retention time on the clinical recovery process has been clarified. In patients who underwent RME and SARME, after 3 months of retention, MPS density decreased compared to the initial density. The findings suggest that increasing the retention time in both RME and SARME groups for increased ossification. FA provides a useful method for evaluating skeletal effects of RME and SARME.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Head & Face Medicine
Published
2025-04-24
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s13005-025-00508-7
Primary Topic
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Evaluation of the density of the midpalatal suture after maxillary expansion: a comparative observational study

Ayşe Tuğçe Öztürk Kocak, Nesrin Saruhan, Gizem Çalışkan, Yasin Çağlar Koşar et al.
1 links
Head & Face Medicine
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics
article

Evaluation of the density of the midpalatal suture after maxillary expansion: a comparative observational study

Ayşe Tuğçe Öztürk Kocak, Nesrin Saruhan, Gizem Çalışkan, Yasin Çağlar Koşar, Görkem Tekin, Mehmet Uğurlu, Ömür Dereci
article en

Abstract

9 patients underwent SARME (%37.5) and 15 patients underwent RME (%62.5). FA values ​​of the SARME and RME groups at T0 were found to be 1.02 ± 1.17 and 1.46 ± 0.09, respectively. FA values ​​of the SARME and RME groups at T1 were found to be 0.98 ± 1.08 and 1.32 ± 0.08, respectively. The difference between T1 and T0 in the SARME and RME groups was 0.02 ± 0.09 and 0.34 ± 0.08, respectively. When FA differences were compared between the groups, no statistically significant difference was found. (p > 0.05) CONCLUSION: The potential effect of increasing retention time on the clinical recovery process has been clarified. In patients who underwent RME and SARME, after 3 months of retention, MPS density decreased compared to the initial density. The findings suggest that increasing the retention time in both RME and SARME groups for increased ossification. FA provides a useful method for evaluating skeletal effects of RME and SARME.

Head & Face MedicineVol. 21(1)
Antalya IVF (TR), Eskişehir Osmangazi University (TR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 91%
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Evaluation of the density of the midpalatal suture after maxillary expansion: a comparative observational study — Ayşe Tuğçe Öztürk Kocak, Nesrin Saruhan, et al. · Head & Face Medicine (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS