Abstract 3250: Tumor-independent monitoring of minimal residual disease in multiple myeloma using cfDNA fragmentomics

Abstract Introduction: Monitoring minimal residual disease (MRD) is critical in multiple myeloma (MM) to predict outcomes and guide therapy. Traditional bone marrow (BM) aspirates for MRD detection are invasive and limited by sample quality. We therefore explored cell-free DNA (cfDNA) fragmentation as a less invasive alternative for MRD detection. Methods: We performed 30-40X whole-genome sequencing (WGS) on peripheral blood cfDNA from 45 MM patients, collecting baseline (n = 45) and follow-up samples (n = 98) from eight Canadian sites (M4 and IMMAGINE studies) and one U.S. site (SPORE study), plus 25 healthy controls. Samples were collected post-induction therapy (n = 13), 100 days post-autologous stem cell transplantation (ACST, n = 36), and during maintenance therapy (n = 49). Multiparameter flow cytometry (MFC) MRD testing was conducted on 77 samples. We evaluated insert size metrics and MM-specific chromatin accessibility (from Ordoñez et al., 2020) using Griffin (described in Doebley et al., 2022). Results: Baseline samples had a higher proportion of short fragments (20-150 bp) than follow-up samples (p = 0.0037) and healthy controls (p = 0.019). A fragment score (FS) based on weighted fragment distribution (per Vessies et al., 2022) was highest at baseline (mean = -0.384), followed by MRD-positive (mean = -0.495) and MRD-negative (mean = -0.550) samples. MRD-negative FS was lower than baseline samples (p < 0.001) but higher than healthy controls (mean = -0.639; p = 0.016). Baseline samples had lower coverage at MM-specific chromatin regions than MRD timepoints (p < 0.05; baseline mean = 0.982; MRD-positive = 0.989; MRD-negative = 0.994; healthy = 0.993), suggesting higher transcriptional activity pre-treatment. MRD-negative samples had higher coverage than MRD-positive cases (p < 0.01). Using logistic regression, we assessed the predictive performance of FS and coverage at MM-specific sites. FS alone achieved an AUC of 0.632 (sensitivity [SN] 39.4%, specificity [SP] 92.1%, accuracy [AC] 67.6%). Coverage yielded an AUC of 0.681 (SN 75.8%, SP 60.5%, AC 67.6%). Combining FS and coverage at MM sites improved performance (AUC = 0.734; SN 48.5%, SP 92.1%, AC 71.8%). We next evaluated whether adjusting the BM tumor cell percentage cutoff by MFC could improve performance. At 0.017% (1 in 5, 789 cells) for MRD positivity, the combined model’s accuracy reached 83% with an AUC of 0.757 (SN 17%, SP 97%). Conclusions: cfDNA fragmentomic analysis achieved high specificity (92-97%) in detecting MRD, providing a less invasive alternative to facilitate serial monitoring. While sensitivity remains an area for improvement, the high specificity of cfDNA makes it valuable for confirming MRD negativity and reducing invasive procedures. Future efforts aim to enhance sensitivity by integrating additional fragmentomic features. Citation Format: Dor D. Abelman, Jenna Eagles, Aimee Wong, Saumil Shah, Stephanie Pedersen, Stephenie Prokopec, David S. Scott, Sarah Bridges, Darrell White, Irwindeep Sandhu, Kevin Song, Esteban Braggio, Alli Murugesan, Anthony Reiman, Suzanne Trudel, Trevor J. Pugh. Tumor-independent monitoring of minimal residual disease in multiple myeloma using cfDNA fragmentomics [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2025; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2025 Apr 25-30; Chicago, IL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2025;85(8_Suppl_1):Abstract nr 3250.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cancer Research
Published
2025-04-21
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1158/1538-7445.am2025-3250
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract 3250: Tumor-independent monitoring of minimal residual disease in multiple myeloma using cfDNA fragmentomics

Stephanie Pedersen, Darrell White, Dor David Abelman, Irwindeep Sandhu et al.
Cancer Research
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Abstract 3250: Tumor-independent monitoring of minimal residual disease in multiple myeloma using cfDNA fragmentomics

Stephanie Pedersen, Darrell White, Dor David Abelman, Irwindeep Sandhu, Aimée A. Wong, Alli Murugesan, Tony Reiman, Jenna Eagles, David Scott, Trevor J. Pugh, Stephenie D. Prokopec, Suzanne Trudel, Esteban Braggio, Saumil Shah, Kevin Song, Sarah Bridges
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction: Monitoring minimal residual disease (MRD) is critical in multiple myeloma (MM) to predict outcomes and guide therapy. Traditional bone marrow (BM) aspirates for MRD detection are invasive and limited by sample quality. We therefore explored cell-free DNA (cfDNA) fragmentation as a less invasive alternative for MRD detection. Methods: We performed 30-40X whole-genome sequencing (WGS) on peripheral blood cfDNA from 45 MM patients, collecting baseline (n = 45) and follow-up samples (n = 98) from eight Canadian sites (M4 and IMMAGINE studies) and one U.S. site (SPORE study), plus 25 healthy controls. Samples were collected post-induction therapy (n = 13), 100 days post-autologous stem cell transplantation (ACST, n = 36), and during maintenance therapy (n = 49). Multiparameter flow cytometry (MFC) MRD testing was conducted on 77 samples. We evaluated insert size metrics and MM-specific chromatin accessibility (from Ordoñez et al., 2020) using Griffin (described in Doebley et al., 2022). Results: Baseline samples had a higher proportion of short fragments (20-150 bp) than follow-up samples (p = 0.0037) and healthy controls (p = 0.019). A fragment score (FS) based on weighted fragment distribution (per Vessies et al., 2022) was highest at baseline (mean = -0.384), followed by MRD-positive (mean = -0.495) and MRD-negative (mean = -0.550) samples. MRD-negative FS was lower than baseline samples (p < 0.001) but higher than healthy controls (mean = -0.639; p = 0.016). Baseline samples had lower coverage at MM-specific chromatin regions than MRD timepoints (p < 0.05; baseline mean = 0.982; MRD-positive = 0.989; MRD-negative = 0.994; healthy = 0.993), suggesting higher transcriptional activity pre-treatment. MRD-negative samples had higher coverage than MRD-positive cases (p < 0.01). Using logistic regression, we assessed the predictive performance of FS and coverage at MM-specific sites. FS alone achieved an AUC of 0.632 (sensitivity [SN] 39.4%, specificity [SP] 92.1%, accuracy [AC] 67.6%). Coverage yielded an AUC of 0.681 (SN 75.8%, SP 60.5%, AC 67.6%). Combining FS and coverage at MM sites improved performance (AUC = 0.734; SN 48.5%, SP 92.1%, AC 71.8%). We next evaluated whether adjusting the BM tumor cell percentage cutoff by MFC could improve performance. At 0.017% (1 in 5, 789 cells) for MRD positivity, the combined model’s accuracy reached 83% with an AUC of 0.757 (SN 17%, SP 97%). Conclusions: cfDNA fragmentomic analysis achieved high specificity (92-97%) in detecting MRD, providing a less invasive alternative to facilitate serial monitoring. While sensitivity remains an area for improvement, the high specificity of cfDNA makes it valuable for confirming MRD negativity and reducing invasive procedures. Future efforts aim to enhance sensitivity by integrating additional fragmentomic features. Citation Format: Dor D. Abelman, Jenna Eagles, Aimee Wong, Saumil Shah, Stephanie Pedersen, Stephenie Prokopec, David S. Scott, Sarah Bridges, Darrell White, Irwindeep Sandhu, Kevin Song, Esteban Braggio, Alli Murugesan, Anthony Reiman, Suzanne Trudel, Trevor J. Pugh. Tumor-independent monitoring of minimal residual disease in multiple myeloma using cfDNA fragmentomics [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2025; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2025 Apr 25-30; Chicago, IL. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2025;85(8_Suppl_1):Abstract nr 3250.

Cancer ResearchVol. 85(8_Supplement_1)
University of New Brunswick (CA), BC Cancer Agency (CA), Dalhousie University (CA), University of British Columbia (CA), University of Toronto (CA), Queen Elizabeth II Health Sciences Centre (CA), Saint John Regional Hospital (CA), Princess Margaret Cancer Centre (CA), Vancouver General Hospital (CA), Alberta Cancer Foundation (CA), Mayo Clinic in Arizona (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 90%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.