Immunoexpressions of PD-L1 and EZH2 in Endometrial Carcinoma: Associations with Clinicopathological Parameters

<b>Background:</b> This study investigated PD-L1 and EZH2 immunoexpressions in endometrial carcinomas (ECs) and correlated their associations with clinicopathological parameters and five-year survival outcomes. <b>Methods:</b> A cross-sectional, retrospective study was conducted on all ECs diagnosed between January 2014 and December 2018. Immunohistochemical staining for PD-L1 (clone 22C3) and EZH2 was performed on tumour samples, and their expression levels were assessed. <b>Results:</b> Among the 104 EC cases included, 19.2% (<i>n</i> = 20) overexpressed PD-L1, while 8.7% (<i>n</i> = 9) overexpressed EZH2. Most (<i>n</i> = 19/20, 95.0%) PD-L1-expressing tumour cells showed EZH2 immunonegativity. Likewise, most (<i>n</i> = 8/9, 88.9%) EZH2-expressing ECs were PD-L1-negative. Increased PD-L1 and EZH2 expressions in ECs were seen more frequently in women more than 60 years of age (<i>p</i> = 0.013 and <i>p</i> = 0.039). EZH2 overexpression was associated with higher tumour grade (<i>p</i> = 0.009) and more aggressive histological subtypes (<i>p</i> = 0.013), while PD-L1 expression was not significantly associated with tumour grade, tumour stage, histological subtypes, and lymph node status (<i>p</i> > 0.05). Kaplan-Meier survival analysis revealed that PD-L1-positive ECs had a significantly better five-year overall survival (OS) rate compared to PD-L1-negative ECs (<i>p</i> = 0.034). Conversely, EZH2 overexpression did not correlate with survival outcomes (<i>p</i> > 0.05). Notably, the combination of PD-L1 and EZH2 expression patterns on ECs (PD-L1-/EZH2+) portends the worst OS compared to other combined PD-L1/EZH2 expression patterns (<i>p</i> = 0.05). <b>Conclusions:</b> PD-L1 immunoexpression was associated with better survival outcomes in ECs, while overexpression of EZH2 was associated with higher tumour grade and aggressive histological subtypes, suggesting their potential utility as prognostic biomarkers in ECs.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Diagnostics
Published
2025-04-19
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/diagnostics15081042
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Cancer Cells and Metastasis
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.05

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Immunoexpressions of PD-L1 and EZH2 in Endometrial Carcinoma: Associations with Clinicopathological Parameters

Yin Ping Wong, Shamsul Azhar Shah, Nurwardah Alfian, Badrul Iskandar Abdul Wahab et al.
1 citations
Diagnostics
Cancer Cells and Metastasis
1.05
article

Immunoexpressions of PD-L1 and EZH2 in Endometrial Carcinoma: Associations with Clinicopathological Parameters

Yin Ping Wong, Shamsul Azhar Shah, Nurwardah Alfian, Badrul Iskandar Abdul Wahab, Geok Chin Tan, Roslina Mohd Arshad
article en
1 citations

Abstract

<b>Background:</b> This study investigated PD-L1 and EZH2 immunoexpressions in endometrial carcinomas (ECs) and correlated their associations with clinicopathological parameters and five-year survival outcomes. <b>Methods:</b> A cross-sectional, retrospective study was conducted on all ECs diagnosed between January 2014 and December 2018. Immunohistochemical staining for PD-L1 (clone 22C3) and EZH2 was performed on tumour samples, and their expression levels were assessed. <b>Results:</b> Among the 104 EC cases included, 19.2% (<i>n</i> = 20) overexpressed PD-L1, while 8.7% (<i>n</i> = 9) overexpressed EZH2. Most (<i>n</i> = 19/20, 95.0%) PD-L1-expressing tumour cells showed EZH2 immunonegativity. Likewise, most (<i>n</i> = 8/9, 88.9%) EZH2-expressing ECs were PD-L1-negative. Increased PD-L1 and EZH2 expressions in ECs were seen more frequently in women more than 60 years of age (<i>p</i> = 0.013 and <i>p</i> = 0.039). EZH2 overexpression was associated with higher tumour grade (<i>p</i> = 0.009) and more aggressive histological subtypes (<i>p</i> = 0.013), while PD-L1 expression was not significantly associated with tumour grade, tumour stage, histological subtypes, and lymph node status (<i>p</i> > 0.05). Kaplan-Meier survival analysis revealed that PD-L1-positive ECs had a significantly better five-year overall survival (OS) rate compared to PD-L1-negative ECs (<i>p</i> = 0.034). Conversely, EZH2 overexpression did not correlate with survival outcomes (<i>p</i> > 0.05). Notably, the combination of PD-L1 and EZH2 expression patterns on ECs (PD-L1-/EZH2+) portends the worst OS compared to other combined PD-L1/EZH2 expression patterns (<i>p</i> = 0.05). <b>Conclusions:</b> PD-L1 immunoexpression was associated with better survival outcomes in ECs, while overexpression of EZH2 was associated with higher tumour grade and aggressive histological subtypes, suggesting their potential utility as prognostic biomarkers in ECs.

DiagnosticsVol. 15(8)
National University of Malaysia (MY)
Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Openalex Percentile: Top 23%
Cancer Cells and Metastasis
1.05
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.