Prospective Upfront Next-Generation Sequencing for Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: Real-World Outcomes from the Ion Chiricuță Oncology Institute

Upfront Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) is increasingly recommended in advanced NSCLC to guide targeted therapy. This prospective single-center study in Romania evaluated routine, upfront NGS in advanced NSCLC at baseline (tissue and/or liquid) and progression (liquid). Baseline FoundationOne NGS (tissue/liquid) was performed in 119 consecutive stage IV NSCLC patients, along with PD-L1 immunohistochemistry (IHC, SP263). Liquid biopsy was repeated at progression. Turnaround time (TAT), the prevalence of actionable targets, and clinical utility were assessed. Patients were predominantly male (68.1%) with a median age of 62 years (range 30-86). Most had ECOG PS 0-1 (79%) and non-squamous histology (67.2%). Never-smokers accounted for 25.2%. The median TAT for the NGS results was 9 days (range 5-21). Overall, 671 genetic alterations were detected in 149 genes. The mean number of distinct mutations per patient dropped from 5.6 at baseline to 4.3 at progression. Tissue samples yielded more alterations (6 per patient) than baseline liquid biopsies (4.6). Squamous tumors had more alterations (7.1 vs. 4.8 in non-squamous), and the number of smokers exceeded that of never-smokers (6 vs. 4.5). TP53 was the most frequent (70.59%). Actionable variants were found in 74.8% of patients, though only 35.3% received personalized therapy, largely due to performance status deterioration, reimbursement, or trial availability barriers. Common targets in non-squamous tumors included EGFR (21%), KRAS G12C (11%), NF1 (11%), and ERBB2 (6%); in squamous tumors, common targets included NF1 (24%), PIK3CA (18%), and ERBB2 (8%). Among smokers, driver mutations were often NF1 (15%), PIK3CA (11%), KRAS G12C (9%), and ERBB2 (8%); never-smokers were dominated by EGFR (45%), NF1 (15%), and KRAS G12C (8%). TMB ≥ 10 mut/Mb was seen in 26.9%; no patients were MSI-H. PD-L1 TPS was <1% in 33% of patients, 1-49% in 20%, ≥50% in 18%, and unknown in 29%. Upfront NGS offers rapid, comprehensive genomic data, guiding tailored therapies and trials in advanced NSCLC. Liquid rebiopsy at progression further refines treatment decisions.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
International Journal of Molecular Sciences
Published
2025-04-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/ijms26073403
Primary Topic
Cancer Genomics and Diagnostics
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Prospective Upfront Next-Generation Sequencing for Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: Real-World Outcomes from the Ion Chiricuță Oncology Institute

Tudor–Eliade Ciuleanu, Paul Milan Kubelac, Adrian Preda, Dana Ioana Iancu et al.
International Journal of Molecular Sciences
Cancer Genomics and Diagnostics
article

Prospective Upfront Next-Generation Sequencing for Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: Real-World Outcomes from the Ion Chiricuță Oncology Institute

Tudor–Eliade Ciuleanu, Paul Milan Kubelac, Adrian Preda, Dana Ioana Iancu, Cristina Mocan, N. Todor, Cătălin Ioan Vlad, M. Vasilica, Bogdan Cârlan, Adelina-Dadiana Kubelac-Varro
article en

Abstract

Upfront Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) is increasingly recommended in advanced NSCLC to guide targeted therapy. This prospective single-center study in Romania evaluated routine, upfront NGS in advanced NSCLC at baseline (tissue and/or liquid) and progression (liquid). Baseline FoundationOne NGS (tissue/liquid) was performed in 119 consecutive stage IV NSCLC patients, along with PD-L1 immunohistochemistry (IHC, SP263). Liquid biopsy was repeated at progression. Turnaround time (TAT), the prevalence of actionable targets, and clinical utility were assessed. Patients were predominantly male (68.1%) with a median age of 62 years (range 30-86). Most had ECOG PS 0-1 (79%) and non-squamous histology (67.2%). Never-smokers accounted for 25.2%. The median TAT for the NGS results was 9 days (range 5-21). Overall, 671 genetic alterations were detected in 149 genes. The mean number of distinct mutations per patient dropped from 5.6 at baseline to 4.3 at progression. Tissue samples yielded more alterations (6 per patient) than baseline liquid biopsies (4.6). Squamous tumors had more alterations (7.1 vs. 4.8 in non-squamous), and the number of smokers exceeded that of never-smokers (6 vs. 4.5). TP53 was the most frequent (70.59%). Actionable variants were found in 74.8% of patients, though only 35.3% received personalized therapy, largely due to performance status deterioration, reimbursement, or trial availability barriers. Common targets in non-squamous tumors included EGFR (21%), KRAS G12C (11%), NF1 (11%), and ERBB2 (6%); in squamous tumors, common targets included NF1 (24%), PIK3CA (18%), and ERBB2 (8%). Among smokers, driver mutations were often NF1 (15%), PIK3CA (11%), KRAS G12C (9%), and ERBB2 (8%); never-smokers were dominated by EGFR (45%), NF1 (15%), and KRAS G12C (8%). TMB ≥ 10 mut/Mb was seen in 26.9%; no patients were MSI-H. PD-L1 TPS was <1% in 33% of patients, 1-49% in 20%, ≥50% in 18%, and unknown in 29%. Upfront NGS offers rapid, comprehensive genomic data, guiding tailored therapies and trials in advanced NSCLC. Liquid rebiopsy at progression further refines treatment decisions.

International Journal of Molecular SciencesVol. 26(7)
Iuliu Hațieganu University of Medicine and Pharmacy (RO), Clinical Emergency Hospital Bucharest (RO), Babeș-Bolyai University (RO), Institute of Oncology Prof. Dr. Ion Chiricuta (RO)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 91%
Cancer Genomics and Diagnostics
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.