Outcomes of Early and Late Muscle Flap Salvage of Complicated Lower Extremity Vascular Grafts

<b><i>Introduction:</i></b> Muscle flaps are commonly used to protect high-risk vascular grafts in the lower extremities. This study aimed to identify differences between early and late salvage procedures. <b><i>Methods:</i></b> Patients undergoing lower extremity vascular reconstruction with muscle flap coverage at a tertiary medical center from 2017 to 2023 were identified. Data included demographics, procedure details, and complications. The study compared early (placed at index or ≤7 d after vascular surgical procedure) versus delayed (>7 d) flap inset. Primary outcomes included rates of infection, hematoma, seroma, necrosis, wound dehiscence, flap failure, and patency of the vascular repair. Secondary outcomes included culture results from the surgical site. <b><i>Results:</i></b> Eighty-one patients met inclusion criteria. Early flaps were inset in 53% of cases, and 47% were delayed. Sartorius flaps were most common (53%), followed by gracilis flaps (37%). The indication for flap coverage significantly varied between immediate and delayed flaps (p = 0.004), with immediate more commonly placed for tissue coverage (37%) and delayed inset to address infection (68%). Flap survival (86.1% vs. 76.3%, p = 0.261) and graft patency (74.4% vs. 68.4%, p = 0.55) were similar between groups. Rates of infection, seroma, hematoma, and wound dehiscence did not differ significantly. Regression analysis did not find associated factors with complication incidence. <i>Enterobacter</i> infections were more common in the delayed group (15.8% vs. 2.3%, p = 0.031). <b><i>Conclusion:</i></b> This study showed no difference in outcomes between immediate and delayed muscle flaps placed over vascular grafts. Delayed procedures show a greater prevalence of certain bacteria in delayed flaps.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Surgical Infections
Published
2025-04-15
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1089/sur.2024.186
Primary Topic
Vascular Procedures and Complications
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Outcomes of Early and Late Muscle Flap Salvage of Complicated Lower Extremity Vascular Grafts

Mariam Saad, Mae Wimbiscus, William C. Lineaweaver, Ziad Al Adas et al.
Surgical Infections
Vascular Procedures and Complications
article

Outcomes of Early and Late Muscle Flap Salvage of Complicated Lower Extremity Vascular Grafts

Mariam Saad, Mae Wimbiscus, William C. Lineaweaver, Ziad Al Adas, Helen Ismail, Andrew James
article en

Abstract

<b><i>Introduction:</i></b> Muscle flaps are commonly used to protect high-risk vascular grafts in the lower extremities. This study aimed to identify differences between early and late salvage procedures. <b><i>Methods:</i></b> Patients undergoing lower extremity vascular reconstruction with muscle flap coverage at a tertiary medical center from 2017 to 2023 were identified. Data included demographics, procedure details, and complications. The study compared early (placed at index or ≤7 d after vascular surgical procedure) versus delayed (>7 d) flap inset. Primary outcomes included rates of infection, hematoma, seroma, necrosis, wound dehiscence, flap failure, and patency of the vascular repair. Secondary outcomes included culture results from the surgical site. <b><i>Results:</i></b> Eighty-one patients met inclusion criteria. Early flaps were inset in 53% of cases, and 47% were delayed. Sartorius flaps were most common (53%), followed by gracilis flaps (37%). The indication for flap coverage significantly varied between immediate and delayed flaps (p = 0.004), with immediate more commonly placed for tissue coverage (37%) and delayed inset to address infection (68%). Flap survival (86.1% vs. 76.3%, p = 0.261) and graft patency (74.4% vs. 68.4%, p = 0.55) were similar between groups. Rates of infection, seroma, hematoma, and wound dehiscence did not differ significantly. Regression analysis did not find associated factors with complication incidence. <i>Enterobacter</i> infections were more common in the delayed group (15.8% vs. 2.3%, p = 0.031). <b><i>Conclusion:</i></b> This study showed no difference in outcomes between immediate and delayed muscle flaps placed over vascular grafts. Delayed procedures show a greater prevalence of certain bacteria in delayed flaps.

Surgical InfectionsVol. 26(7)
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (US), Vanderbilt University Medical Center (US)
Zero hunger
Openalex Percentile: Top 88%
Vascular Procedures and Complications
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.