Phenotypic and genotypic resistance to bedaquiline in patients with multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis—experiences from Armenia

Risk factors for baseline bedaquiline (BDQ) resistance, amplification during treatment, and correlations with treatment outcomes are not fully understood. This cohort included Armenian patients with multidrug-resistant TB predominantly fluoroquinolone-resistant enrolled between 2013 and 2015 in a BDQ compassionate use program. BDQ resistance at baseline and during treatment was assessed using MGIT (pDST<sub>MGIT</sub>), minimal inhibitory concentration in 7H11 (MIC<sub>7H11</sub>), and whole-genome sequencing. Risk factors, such as treatment effectiveness or stage of the disease, were analyzed for association with baseline BDQ resistance, acquired BDQ resistance, and treatment outcome. Among 39 patients, baseline BDQ resistance was 6% (2/33) by pDST<sub>MGIT</sub> and 7% (2/29) by MIC<sub>7H11</sub>. All four baseline isolates with an <i>Rv0678</i> mutation were phenotypically resistant. During treatment, 48% of the patients acquired BDQ resistance by pDST<sub>MGIT</sub>, and 52% acquired mutations at various frequencies (97% in <i>Rv0678</i>). None of the factors significantly contributed to baseline or acquired BDQ resistance. Unfavorable treatment outcome (41%) was more frequent in the presence of acquired <i>Rv0678</i> mutations [odds ratio (OR) 132, 95% confidence interval (CI) 7.43, 2375], phenotypic BDQ resistance (OR 176, 95% CI 6.48, 2423), or MIC increase above or below the critical concentration (both OR 84.3, 95% CI 2.93, 2423) during treatment. For these highly treatment-experienced patients, low baseline prevalence but high incidence of acquired BDQ resistance was observed. Acquisition of mutations in BDQ candidate resistance genes, regardless of their frequency, or increased MICs during treatment, even below the critical concentration, should be seen as a warning sign of resistance amplification and increased risk of unfavorable treatment outcome.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy
Published
2025-04-09
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1128/aac.01839-24
Citations
3
Primary Topic
Tuberculosis Research and Epidemiology
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
4.19
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Phenotypic and genotypic resistance to bedaquiline in patients with multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis—experiences from Armenia

Tom Decroo, Jamil Faqirzai, Naira Khachatryan, Leen Rigouts et al.
3 citations
Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy
Tuberculosis Research and Epidemiology
4.19
article

Phenotypic and genotypic resistance to bedaquiline in patients with multi-drug-resistant tuberculosis—experiences from Armenia

Tom Decroo, Jamil Faqirzai, Naira Khachatryan, Leen Rigouts, Mathieu Bastard, Bouke C. de Jong, Conor Joseph Meehan, Annelies Van Rie, Catherine Hewison, M. Fuertes, P. Graulus, Izabella Oganezova, Elisa Ardizzoni, Wim Mulders, Արմեն Հայրապետյան, Francis Varaine, A.A. Mirzoyan
article en
3 citations

Abstract

Risk factors for baseline bedaquiline (BDQ) resistance, amplification during treatment, and correlations with treatment outcomes are not fully understood. This cohort included Armenian patients with multidrug-resistant TB predominantly fluoroquinolone-resistant enrolled between 2013 and 2015 in a BDQ compassionate use program. BDQ resistance at baseline and during treatment was assessed using MGIT (pDST<sub>MGIT</sub>), minimal inhibitory concentration in 7H11 (MIC<sub>7H11</sub>), and whole-genome sequencing. Risk factors, such as treatment effectiveness or stage of the disease, were analyzed for association with baseline BDQ resistance, acquired BDQ resistance, and treatment outcome. Among 39 patients, baseline BDQ resistance was 6% (2/33) by pDST<sub>MGIT</sub> and 7% (2/29) by MIC<sub>7H11</sub>. All four baseline isolates with an <i>Rv0678</i> mutation were phenotypically resistant. During treatment, 48% of the patients acquired BDQ resistance by pDST<sub>MGIT</sub>, and 52% acquired mutations at various frequencies (97% in <i>Rv0678</i>). None of the factors significantly contributed to baseline or acquired BDQ resistance. Unfavorable treatment outcome (41%) was more frequent in the presence of acquired <i>Rv0678</i> mutations [odds ratio (OR) 132, 95% confidence interval (CI) 7.43, 2375], phenotypic BDQ resistance (OR 176, 95% CI 6.48, 2423), or MIC increase above or below the critical concentration (both OR 84.3, 95% CI 2.93, 2423) during treatment. For these highly treatment-experienced patients, low baseline prevalence but high incidence of acquired BDQ resistance was observed. Acquisition of mutations in BDQ candidate resistance genes, regardless of their frequency, or increased MICs during treatment, even below the critical concentration, should be seen as a warning sign of resistance amplification and increased risk of unfavorable treatment outcome.

Antimicrobial Agents and ChemotherapyVol. 69(5)
University of Antwerp (BE), Research Institute for Tropical Medicine (PH), Epicentre (South Africa) (ZA), Médecins Sans Frontières‎ (GB), National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia (AM), Nottingham Trent University (GB)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Tuberculosis Research and Epidemiology
4.19
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.