Hazard rates and implications for follow-up schedules of melanoma patients with 0.8–1.0 mm tumor thickness: An analysis of the German Central Malignant Melanoma Registry in 12,132 patients

<h2>Abstract</h2><h3>Background</h3> Understanding the risk of recurrence is crucial for planning of follow-up in cutaneous melanoma patients. <h3>Objectives</h3> This study aims to analyze time-dependent hazard rates (HR) for recurrences concerning follow-up recommendations for thin melanomas. <h3>Methods</h3> 12,132 patients in stages IA/IB were recorded by the German-Central-Malignant-Melanoma-Registry in 2000–2010. Survival rates, based on Kaplan-Meier estimates, and HR were calculated comparing three groups of tumor thickness (TTH). <h3>Results</h3> Recurrences were recorded in 916/12,132 patients (7.6 %), in 3.7 % with TTH < 0.8 mm, 9.8 % with TTH 0.8–1.0 mm and 15.8 % with TTH > 1.0–2.0 mm. Median follow-up-time was 48.0 months (IQR: 23.0;78.0) in tumors < 0.8 mm; 54.0 months (25.0;84.0) in tumors of 0.8–1.0 mm, 61.0 months (30.0;91.0) in tumors of 1.01–2.0 mm. Ten-year recurrence-free survival (RFS) was 91.5 % (95 %-CI: 90.1 %;92.9 %) in tumors with TTH < 0.8 mm; 81.9 % (79.0 %;84.8 %) with TTH 0.8–1.0 mm and 74.0 % (71.5 %;76.6 %) with TTH 1.01–2.0 mm. In years 1–5, HR for recurrences showed levels of ≤ 1:1111 per year for TTH < 0.8 mm, undulating but higher HR up to 1:313 in TTH of 0.8–1.0 mm and up to 1:222 in TTH of ≥ 1.01 mm. <h3>Limitations</h3> Few information can be given beyond a follow-up of 10 years. <h3>Conclusion</h3> Low HR were found for stage IA patients and TTH < 0.8 mm, therefore reduced surveillance intervals seem appropriate. Melanoma with a TTH of 0.8–1.0 mm showed higher HR rates, similar to stage IB patients. These data indicate that these patients may need more intensive follow-up in the first years.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
EJC Skin Cancer
Published
2025-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ejcskn.2025.100726
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Cutaneous Melanoma Detection and Management
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.05
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Hazard rates and implications for follow-up schedules of melanoma patients with 0.8–1.0 mm tumor thickness: An analysis of the German Central Malignant Melanoma Registry in 12,132 patients

Anja Gesierich, Andrea Forschner, Valentin Aebischer, Uwe Wollina et al.
1 citations
EJC Skin Cancer
Cutaneous Melanoma Detection and Management
1.05
article

Hazard rates and implications for follow-up schedules of melanoma patients with 0.8–1.0 mm tumor thickness: An analysis of the German Central Malignant Melanoma Registry in 12,132 patients

Anja Gesierich, Andrea Forschner, Valentin Aebischer, Uwe Wollina, Cord Sunderkötter, Teresa Amaral, Thomas Eigentler, Carola Berking, Ulrike Leiter, Lukas Flatz, Lena Nanz, Claus Garbe
article en
1 citations

Abstract

<h2>Abstract</h2><h3>Background</h3> Understanding the risk of recurrence is crucial for planning of follow-up in cutaneous melanoma patients. <h3>Objectives</h3> This study aims to analyze time-dependent hazard rates (HR) for recurrences concerning follow-up recommendations for thin melanomas. <h3>Methods</h3> 12,132 patients in stages IA/IB were recorded by the German-Central-Malignant-Melanoma-Registry in 2000–2010. Survival rates, based on Kaplan-Meier estimates, and HR were calculated comparing three groups of tumor thickness (TTH). <h3>Results</h3> Recurrences were recorded in 916/12,132 patients (7.6 %), in 3.7 % with TTH < 0.8 mm, 9.8 % with TTH 0.8–1.0 mm and 15.8 % with TTH > 1.0–2.0 mm. Median follow-up-time was 48.0 months (IQR: 23.0;78.0) in tumors < 0.8 mm; 54.0 months (25.0;84.0) in tumors of 0.8–1.0 mm, 61.0 months (30.0;91.0) in tumors of 1.01–2.0 mm. Ten-year recurrence-free survival (RFS) was 91.5 % (95 %-CI: 90.1 %;92.9 %) in tumors with TTH < 0.8 mm; 81.9 % (79.0 %;84.8 %) with TTH 0.8–1.0 mm and 74.0 % (71.5 %;76.6 %) with TTH 1.01–2.0 mm. In years 1–5, HR for recurrences showed levels of ≤ 1:1111 per year for TTH < 0.8 mm, undulating but higher HR up to 1:313 in TTH of 0.8–1.0 mm and up to 1:222 in TTH of ≥ 1.01 mm. <h3>Limitations</h3> Few information can be given beyond a follow-up of 10 years. <h3>Conclusion</h3> Low HR were found for stage IA patients and TTH < 0.8 mm, therefore reduced surveillance intervals seem appropriate. Melanoma with a TTH of 0.8–1.0 mm showed higher HR rates, similar to stage IB patients. These data indicate that these patients may need more intensive follow-up in the first years.

EJC Skin CancerVol. 3
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (DE), Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin (DE), Städtisches Klinikum Dresden (DE), Universitätsklinikum Würzburg (DE), University Hospital in Halle (DE), University of Tübingen (DE)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 24%
Cutaneous Melanoma Detection and Management
1.05
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.