Wound Complications of Rapide vs Nylon Sutures in Foot and Ankle Surgery

Submission Type: Other Research Type: Level 3 - Retrospective cohort study, Case-control study, Meta-analysis of Level 3 studies Introduction/Purpose: Nylon sutures are the most commonly used sutures for closing surgical wounds and require a postoperative suture removal visit. Absorbable sutures improve patient satisfaction by circumventing these visits. The primary aim of this study is to analyze wound complication rates related to wound closure using nylon and Rapide sutures in foot and ankle surgery. Methods: A retrospective cohort study was performed at an academic medical center between 2014 and 2020. Patients over 18 years old who underwent foot and ankle surgery with Rapide or nylon sutures were included in the study. Exclusion criteria included type I or II diabetes, active pregnancy, incarceration, and preexisting infection. Patient demographic data, operation performed, and follow-up complications were collected for review. Descriptive statistics, data normalcy, and appropriate tests of significance were used to compare the rate of postoperative surgical site infections (SSI) and wound dehiscence across the two groups. Results: 1242 patients met our criteria. 863 were closed with nylon sutures (69.5%) and 378 with Rapide (30.5%). There was no significant difference between wound complications (3.18 vs. 3.69%), wound dehiscence (1.35 vs. 2.82%), or UROR (infection, 1.08 vs. 0.587% and dehiscence, 0.811 vs. 1.52%) between suture types. Conclusion: This study demonstrates no significant difference in wound complication rates after foot and ankle operations between those closed with Rapide and nylon sutures. With the potential benefits to clinic efficiency and decreased patient burden with absorbable suture use, this suggests a role for Rapide suture closures in foot and ankle surgery.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Foot & Ankle Orthopaedics
Published
2025-01-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1177/2473011425s00087
Primary Topic
Surgical Sutures and Adhesives
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Wound Complications of Rapide vs Nylon Sutures in Foot and Ankle Surgery

Jacob Priester, Christopher Kreulen, Grace Hernandez, Eric Giza et al.
1 links
Foot & Ankle Orthopaedics
Surgical Sutures and Adhesives
article

Wound Complications of Rapide vs Nylon Sutures in Foot and Ankle Surgery

Jacob Priester, Christopher Kreulen, Grace Hernandez, Eric Giza, Austin Lee
article en

Abstract

Submission Type: Other Research Type: Level 3 - Retrospective cohort study, Case-control study, Meta-analysis of Level 3 studies Introduction/Purpose: Nylon sutures are the most commonly used sutures for closing surgical wounds and require a postoperative suture removal visit. Absorbable sutures improve patient satisfaction by circumventing these visits. The primary aim of this study is to analyze wound complication rates related to wound closure using nylon and Rapide sutures in foot and ankle surgery. Methods: A retrospective cohort study was performed at an academic medical center between 2014 and 2020. Patients over 18 years old who underwent foot and ankle surgery with Rapide or nylon sutures were included in the study. Exclusion criteria included type I or II diabetes, active pregnancy, incarceration, and preexisting infection. Patient demographic data, operation performed, and follow-up complications were collected for review. Descriptive statistics, data normalcy, and appropriate tests of significance were used to compare the rate of postoperative surgical site infections (SSI) and wound dehiscence across the two groups. Results: 1242 patients met our criteria. 863 were closed with nylon sutures (69.5%) and 378 with Rapide (30.5%). There was no significant difference between wound complications (3.18 vs. 3.69%), wound dehiscence (1.35 vs. 2.82%), or UROR (infection, 1.08 vs. 0.587% and dehiscence, 0.811 vs. 1.52%) between suture types. Conclusion: This study demonstrates no significant difference in wound complication rates after foot and ankle operations between those closed with Rapide and nylon sutures. With the potential benefits to clinic efficiency and decreased patient burden with absorbable suture use, this suggests a role for Rapide suture closures in foot and ankle surgery.

Foot & Ankle OrthopaedicsVol. 10(1)
Openalex Percentile: Top 91%
Surgical Sutures and Adhesives
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Wound Complications of Rapide vs Nylon Sutures in Foot and Ankle Surgery — Jacob Priester, Christopher Kreulen, et al. · Foot & Ankle Orthopaedics (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS