Effects of Nitrogen Fertilizer Application on the Lodging Resistance Traits, Yield, and Quality of Two Gluten Types of Wheat

The Huang–Huai–Hai Plain is a primary wheat production base in China, where lodging remains a critical constraint limiting yield improvement and quality enhancement. Both nitrogen application and wheat varieties are key factors influencing crop lodging resistance. This study aimed to comparatively analyze the differential responses of wheat varieties with distinct gluten properties to nitrogen fertilization gradients and elucidated the physiological mechanisms underlying the nitrogen-mediated regulation of lodging resistance in gluten-type wheat. A two-year field experiment was conducted in Xuchang City, Henan Province, from 2019 to 2021. The experimental design incorporated four varieties of wheat (two medium-gluten wheat varieties, YM49-198 and JM325, and two strong-gluten wheat varieties, XN979 and JM44) and five nitrogen (N) fertilizer levels: 0 kg·ha−1 (N0), 120 kg·ha−1 (N120), 180 kg·ha−1 (N180), 240 kg·ha−1 (N240), and 360 kg·ha−1 (N360). Each treatment was repeated three times, and each plot was completely randomly arranged in the field. An appropriate amount of nitrogen fertilizer significantly increased the wheat yield, with the 240 kg ha−1 treatment achieving maximum yields for YM49-198, JM325, and JM44 from 2020 to 2021, but not for XN979. Quality parameters were significantly affected by varieties and nitrogen fertilizer levels. The results showed that the crude protein contents of XN979 and JM44 were 15.13% and 18.06%, respectively, under the N240 treatment; the lodging resistance index of the medium-gluten wheat was higher than that of the strong-gluten wheat. Under the N240 treatment in 2020–2021, the lodging resistance indexes of YM49-198, JM325, XN979, and JM44 were 12.2, 13.9, 7.9, and 11.7, respectively. Nitrogen fertilizer can increase wheat yield and ensure quality, but excessive application can decrease these factors and intensify lodging risk. The lodging index of the medium-gluten wheat was more sensitive to the amount of nitrogen fertilizer. When the nitrogen application is 240 kg·ha−1, the quality indicators of medium- and strong-gluten wheat should meet standards, and the yield will be stable in the Huang–Huai–Hai Plain. These findings highlight the importance of adopting precision nitrogen management strategies and gluten-type-specific cultivation practices in wheat production systems. This could effectively balance yield stability, quality optimization, and lodging risk mitigation to ensure the sustainable intensification of wheat cultivation in the Huang–Huai–Hai Plain and similar agro-ecological regions.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Agriculture
Published
2025-03-18
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/agriculture15060637
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Crop Yield and Soil Fertility
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.90
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Effects of Nitrogen Fertilizer Application on the Lodging Resistance Traits, Yield, and Quality of Two Gluten Types of Wheat

Xiangping Meng, Wen Fu, Youliang Ye, Yang Wang et al.
1 citations
Agriculture
Crop Yield and Soil Fertility
1.90
article

Effects of Nitrogen Fertilizer Application on the Lodging Resistance Traits, Yield, and Quality of Two Gluten Types of Wheat

Xiangping Meng, Wen Fu, Youliang Ye, Yang Wang, Mingwei Du, Pei Tian, Xueling Hu, Zhihao Tian, Zhishang Chang
article en
1 citations

Abstract

The Huang–Huai–Hai Plain is a primary wheat production base in China, where lodging remains a critical constraint limiting yield improvement and quality enhancement. Both nitrogen application and wheat varieties are key factors influencing crop lodging resistance. This study aimed to comparatively analyze the differential responses of wheat varieties with distinct gluten properties to nitrogen fertilization gradients and elucidated the physiological mechanisms underlying the nitrogen-mediated regulation of lodging resistance in gluten-type wheat. A two-year field experiment was conducted in Xuchang City, Henan Province, from 2019 to 2021. The experimental design incorporated four varieties of wheat (two medium-gluten wheat varieties, YM49-198 and JM325, and two strong-gluten wheat varieties, XN979 and JM44) and five nitrogen (N) fertilizer levels: 0 kg·ha−1 (N0), 120 kg·ha−1 (N120), 180 kg·ha−1 (N180), 240 kg·ha−1 (N240), and 360 kg·ha−1 (N360). Each treatment was repeated three times, and each plot was completely randomly arranged in the field. An appropriate amount of nitrogen fertilizer significantly increased the wheat yield, with the 240 kg ha−1 treatment achieving maximum yields for YM49-198, JM325, and JM44 from 2020 to 2021, but not for XN979. Quality parameters were significantly affected by varieties and nitrogen fertilizer levels. The results showed that the crude protein contents of XN979 and JM44 were 15.13% and 18.06%, respectively, under the N240 treatment; the lodging resistance index of the medium-gluten wheat was higher than that of the strong-gluten wheat. Under the N240 treatment in 2020–2021, the lodging resistance indexes of YM49-198, JM325, XN979, and JM44 were 12.2, 13.9, 7.9, and 11.7, respectively. Nitrogen fertilizer can increase wheat yield and ensure quality, but excessive application can decrease these factors and intensify lodging risk. The lodging index of the medium-gluten wheat was more sensitive to the amount of nitrogen fertilizer. When the nitrogen application is 240 kg·ha−1, the quality indicators of medium- and strong-gluten wheat should meet standards, and the yield will be stable in the Huang–Huai–Hai Plain. These findings highlight the importance of adopting precision nitrogen management strategies and gluten-type-specific cultivation practices in wheat production systems. This could effectively balance yield stability, quality optimization, and lodging risk mitigation to ensure the sustainable intensification of wheat cultivation in the Huang–Huai–Hai Plain and similar agro-ecological regions.

AgricultureVol. 15(6)
Henan Agricultural University (CN), China Agricultural University (CN), Xuchang University (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 18%
Crop Yield and Soil Fertility
1.90
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.