Oncological outcomes of breast-conserving surgery versus mastectomy following neoadjuvant chemotherapy in a contemporary multicenter cohort

To evaluate local recurrence (LR), distant recurrence (DR) and death in non-metastatic patients undergoing breast-conserving surgery (BCS) or mastectomy following current neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) regimens. Patients submitted to NAC in 2013-2023 were evaluated (n = 365; mastectomy: 165; BCS: 200). More mastectomy patients were over 70 years old (12.7% versus 7%; p = 0.02) and had T4b tumors (16.4% versus 4.5%; p = 0.0003), whereas more BCS patients had node-negative axilla (42% versus 31.5%; p = 0.02). After a mean follow-up of 65 months (range: 4-124), LR and DR were similar in the mastectomy and BCS groups (4.8% versus 5.0%; p = 0.95 and 10.9% versus 9%; p = 0.58, respectively). More deaths occurred in the mastectomy group (8.5% versus 3%; p = 0.03). Ten-year LR-free survival was higher in the BCS group (98.5% versus 95%; HR: 3.41; 1.09-10.64; p = 0.03), while 10-year DR-free survival was similar in both groups (91% BCS versus 89% mastectomy, HR: 1.25; 0.65-2.42; p = 0.4). Overall survival was better in the BCS group (97% versus 91.5%; HR: 2.62; 1.06-6.69; p = 0.03). Estimated 10-year disease-free survival, stratified according to tumor stage, showed no significant difference except for T4 disease, for which the risk was greater in the mastectomy group (94.5% versus 81.8%; HR: 2.86, 1.54-5.30, p = 0.0008). In the multivariate analysis, T3/T4 staging (OR: 4.37, 1.03-21.91; p = 0.04) and axillary dissection (OR: 5.11, 1.14-35.52; p = 0.04) were associated with LR in the BCS group. In this cohort of patients receiving contemporary NAC, BCS proved to be a safe alternative to mastectomy following treatment with NAC, even in cases of locally advanced BC.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Scientific Reports
Published
2025-03-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41598-025-93491-7
Citations
4
Primary Topic
Breast Cancer Treatment Studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.75
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Oncological outcomes of breast-conserving surgery versus mastectomy following neoadjuvant chemotherapy in a contemporary multicenter cohort

Fabrício Palermo Brenelli, Felipe Zerwes, Marcelo Antonini, Antônio Luiz Frasson et al.
4 citations
Scientific Reports
Breast Cancer Treatment Studies
3.75
article

Oncological outcomes of breast-conserving surgery versus mastectomy following neoadjuvant chemotherapy in a contemporary multicenter cohort

Fabrício Palermo Brenelli, Felipe Zerwes, Marcelo Antonini, Antônio Luiz Frasson, Francisco Pimentel Cavalcante, José Bines, Rafael Henrique Szymanski Machado, René Aloísio da Costa Vieira, Guilherme Novita, Arthur Nóbrega Rodrigues de Lima, André P. L. Mattar, Eduardo Camargo Millen, Ryane Alcantara, Alessandra Borba Anton de Souza, Anastacio Berretini, Danielle Calheiros Campelo
article en
4 citations

Abstract

To evaluate local recurrence (LR), distant recurrence (DR) and death in non-metastatic patients undergoing breast-conserving surgery (BCS) or mastectomy following current neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) regimens. Patients submitted to NAC in 2013-2023 were evaluated (n = 365; mastectomy: 165; BCS: 200). More mastectomy patients were over 70 years old (12.7% versus 7%; p = 0.02) and had T4b tumors (16.4% versus 4.5%; p = 0.0003), whereas more BCS patients had node-negative axilla (42% versus 31.5%; p = 0.02). After a mean follow-up of 65 months (range: 4-124), LR and DR were similar in the mastectomy and BCS groups (4.8% versus 5.0%; p = 0.95 and 10.9% versus 9%; p = 0.58, respectively). More deaths occurred in the mastectomy group (8.5% versus 3%; p = 0.03). Ten-year LR-free survival was higher in the BCS group (98.5% versus 95%; HR: 3.41; 1.09-10.64; p = 0.03), while 10-year DR-free survival was similar in both groups (91% BCS versus 89% mastectomy, HR: 1.25; 0.65-2.42; p = 0.4). Overall survival was better in the BCS group (97% versus 91.5%; HR: 2.62; 1.06-6.69; p = 0.03). Estimated 10-year disease-free survival, stratified according to tumor stage, showed no significant difference except for T4 disease, for which the risk was greater in the mastectomy group (94.5% versus 81.8%; HR: 2.86, 1.54-5.30, p = 0.0008). In the multivariate analysis, T3/T4 staging (OR: 4.37, 1.03-21.91; p = 0.04) and axillary dissection (OR: 5.11, 1.14-35.52; p = 0.04) were associated with LR in the BCS group. In this cohort of patients receiving contemporary NAC, BCS proved to be a safe alternative to mastectomy following treatment with NAC, even in cases of locally advanced BC.

Scientific ReportsVol. 15(1)
Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) (BR), Universidade Federal do Ceará (BR), Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein (BR), D’Or Institute for Research and Education (BR), Hospital do Servidor Público Estadual (BR), Hospital São Paulo (BR), Hospital Geral de Fortaleza (BR), Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (BR), Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp) (BR)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Breast Cancer Treatment Studies
3.75
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.