1029 Facility Volume Status is Predictive of Survival in Patients With Intracranial Meningioma: 15-Year Analysis of the National Cancer Database

INTRODUCTION: Emerging evidence suggests that patients diagnosed with brain neoplasms might experience better outcomes when receiving treatment at high-volume facilities (HVFs) compared to low-volume facilities (LVFs). The sociodemographic factors influencing the choice of treatment center, however, remain unclear. METHODS: The National Cancer Database (NCDB) was queried for adults treated for intracranial meningioma. HVFs (top 15%) were facilities performing >45 meningioma procedures/year. Mann-Whitney U and Chi-squared tests were performed for bivariable analysis of continuous and categorical variables, respectively. Multivariable logistic and linear regressions assessed whether demographic variables predicted treatment at HVFs. A multivariable Cox proportional hazards model determined association between volume and overall survival (OS). RESULTS: Our study encompassed 181,461 patients, with 28,325 (15.6%) treated at HVFs and 153,076 (84.4%) at LVFs. Privately insured patients were more likely to receive treatment at HVFs (p < 0.001). Patients treated at LVFs tended to be older (p < 0.001) and present with larger tumors (p < 0.001). Treatment at an HVF was associated with improved survival outcomes (HR = 0.62, 95% CI 0.55 – 0.70, p < 0.001). Controlling for relevant demographic and clinical variables, patients treated at HVFs were significantly more likely to undergo surgery (OR = 1.43, 95% CI 1.38 - 1.47, p < 0.001) and radiotherapy (OR = 1.5, 95% CI 0.79 - 0.94, p < 0.001), while also experiencing reduced readmission likelihood within 30 days (OR = 0.86, 95% CI 0.79 - 0.94, p < 0.01). CONCLUSIONS: Although the majority of meningioma cases are treated at LVFs, our findings suggest that patients treated at HVFs may benefit from improved survival rates compared to those treated at LVFs and are more likely to receive surgical and radiotherapeutic interventions.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Neurosurgery
Published
2025-03-14
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1227/neu.0000000000003360_1029
Primary Topic
Meningioma and schwannoma management
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

1029 Facility Volume Status is Predictive of Survival in Patients With Intracranial Meningioma: 15-Year Analysis of the National Cancer Database

Melanie Horowitz, Nolan J. Brown, Zach Pennington, Julian Gendreau et al.
Neurosurgery
Meningioma and schwannoma management
article

1029 Facility Volume Status is Predictive of Survival in Patients With Intracranial Meningioma: 15-Year Analysis of the National Cancer Database

Melanie Horowitz, Nolan J. Brown, Zach Pennington, Julian Gendreau, Yuki Shinya, Giorgos D. Michalopoulos, Jamie Joseph Van Gompel, Michael J. Link, María Peris Celda
article en

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: Emerging evidence suggests that patients diagnosed with brain neoplasms might experience better outcomes when receiving treatment at high-volume facilities (HVFs) compared to low-volume facilities (LVFs). The sociodemographic factors influencing the choice of treatment center, however, remain unclear. METHODS: The National Cancer Database (NCDB) was queried for adults treated for intracranial meningioma. HVFs (top 15%) were facilities performing >45 meningioma procedures/year. Mann-Whitney U and Chi-squared tests were performed for bivariable analysis of continuous and categorical variables, respectively. Multivariable logistic and linear regressions assessed whether demographic variables predicted treatment at HVFs. A multivariable Cox proportional hazards model determined association between volume and overall survival (OS). RESULTS: Our study encompassed 181,461 patients, with 28,325 (15.6%) treated at HVFs and 153,076 (84.4%) at LVFs. Privately insured patients were more likely to receive treatment at HVFs (p < 0.001). Patients treated at LVFs tended to be older (p < 0.001) and present with larger tumors (p < 0.001). Treatment at an HVF was associated with improved survival outcomes (HR = 0.62, 95% CI 0.55 – 0.70, p < 0.001). Controlling for relevant demographic and clinical variables, patients treated at HVFs were significantly more likely to undergo surgery (OR = 1.43, 95% CI 1.38 - 1.47, p < 0.001) and radiotherapy (OR = 1.5, 95% CI 0.79 - 0.94, p < 0.001), while also experiencing reduced readmission likelihood within 30 days (OR = 0.86, 95% CI 0.79 - 0.94, p < 0.01). CONCLUSIONS: Although the majority of meningioma cases are treated at LVFs, our findings suggest that patients treated at HVFs may benefit from improved survival rates compared to those treated at LVFs and are more likely to receive surgical and radiotherapeutic interventions.

NeurosurgeryVol. 71(Supplement_1)
Openalex Percentile: Top 93%
Meningioma and schwannoma management
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.