G‐<scp>CSF</scp> Only Versus Chemotherapy and G‐<scp>CSF</scp> Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Mobilization for Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant—Assessing a Change in Regime due to the <scp>COVID</scp>‐19 Pandemic

Autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) requires the collection of hematopoietic progenitor cells, commonly by apheresis (HPC-A). These CD34+ cells can be mobilized using Granulocyte Colony Stimulating Factor (G-CSF) only or chemomobilization plus G-CSF. Both methods may additionally include Plerixafor. The emergence of COVID-19 led to recommendations for preferential G-CSF only mobilization. To assess the impact of this recommendation on HPC-A harvesting, we analyzed data from the NHS Blood and Transplant Stem Cell Collection Registry for 1342 patients undergoing 2431 HPC-A procedures between 01/01/2019 and 31/12/2021. We compared G-CSF only, cyclophosphamide plus G-CSF (Cyclo-G) and G-CSF plus alternative chemotherapy (Chemo+G) mobilization. The outcomes collected were pre-apheresis CD34+ count, CD34+ yield per procedure, total CD34+ yield, number of apheresis procedures required to achieve the CD34+ target, mobilization failure, and Plerixafor use (+P). In multiple myeloma (MM), Cyclo-G (+/-P) mobilization produced significantly higher CD34+ yields than G-CSF only (7.44 vs. 4.75 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg; p < 0.0001). In Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) there was no statistically significant difference between regimes (CD34+ yield 4.53 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with G-CSF only (+/-P), 5.52 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with Cyclo-G (+/-P), 4.32 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with Chemo+G (+/-P)). In Non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL), Chemo+G (+/-P) was the most successful regime (5.98 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg vs. 3.7 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with G-CSF only (+/-P) vs. 3.69 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with Cyclo-G (+/-P); p < 0.00001). On demand Plerixafor use resulted in > 95% successful mobilization in MM and NHL. CD34+ yields are higher using Cyclo-G and Chemo+G in NHL. In MM, G-CSF only resulted in yields sufficient for at least one transplant. In HL, our data show no evidence to support the use of Cyclo-G over G-CSF only.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Apheresis
Published
2025-03-02
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/jca.70012
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.77
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

G‐CSF Only Versus Chemotherapy and G‐CSF Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Mobilization for Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant—Assessing a Change in Regime due to the COVID‐19 Pandemic

Christopher Parrish, Julia Wolf, Thea Chandler, Matthew T. Holt et al.
1 citations
Journal of Clinical Apheresis
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
1.77
article

G‐CSF Only Versus Chemotherapy and G‐CSF Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Mobilization for Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant—Assessing a Change in Regime due to the COVID‐19 Pandemic

Christopher Parrish, Julia Wolf, Thea Chandler, Matthew T. Holt, Frances Seymour, Μαρίνα Καρακάντζα, James E. Griffin
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) requires the collection of hematopoietic progenitor cells, commonly by apheresis (HPC-A). These CD34+ cells can be mobilized using Granulocyte Colony Stimulating Factor (G-CSF) only or chemomobilization plus G-CSF. Both methods may additionally include Plerixafor. The emergence of COVID-19 led to recommendations for preferential G-CSF only mobilization. To assess the impact of this recommendation on HPC-A harvesting, we analyzed data from the NHS Blood and Transplant Stem Cell Collection Registry for 1342 patients undergoing 2431 HPC-A procedures between 01/01/2019 and 31/12/2021. We compared G-CSF only, cyclophosphamide plus G-CSF (Cyclo-G) and G-CSF plus alternative chemotherapy (Chemo+G) mobilization. The outcomes collected were pre-apheresis CD34+ count, CD34+ yield per procedure, total CD34+ yield, number of apheresis procedures required to achieve the CD34+ target, mobilization failure, and Plerixafor use (+P). In multiple myeloma (MM), Cyclo-G (+/-P) mobilization produced significantly higher CD34+ yields than G-CSF only (7.44 vs. 4.75 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg; p < 0.0001). In Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) there was no statistically significant difference between regimes (CD34+ yield 4.53 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with G-CSF only (+/-P), 5.52 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with Cyclo-G (+/-P), 4.32 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with Chemo+G (+/-P)). In Non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL), Chemo+G (+/-P) was the most successful regime (5.98 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg vs. 3.7 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with G-CSF only (+/-P) vs. 3.69 × 10<sup>6</sup>/kg with Cyclo-G (+/-P); p < 0.00001). On demand Plerixafor use resulted in > 95% successful mobilization in MM and NHL. CD34+ yields are higher using Cyclo-G and Chemo+G in NHL. In MM, G-CSF only resulted in yields sufficient for at least one transplant. In HL, our data show no evidence to support the use of Cyclo-G over G-CSF only.

Journal of Clinical ApheresisVol. 40(2)
NHS Blood and Transplant (GB), St James's University Hospital (GB), At Bristol (GB)
Openalex Percentile: Top 18%
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
1.77
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.