Additional Risk Factors Lead to a Measurable Inflammatory Response in Stage I Endometrial Cancer—A Prospective Multicentric Observational Study

The objective of the study is to explore the correlation between inflammation indices (NLR, MLR, PLR) and prognostic factors (myometrial infiltration, LVSI, grading) in FIGO 2023 stage I endometrial carcinoma. From August 2023 to March 2024, a prospective study was conducted on 163 women diagnosed with stage I endometrial cancer. The research methods were established a priori and authorized through evaluation by the Ethics Committee of the individual centers (IRB 30661/2022 of 31/03/2022). The study was then registered on the clinicaltrials.gov platform under NCT05657483. Blood samples were collected preoperatively to measure the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), monocyte-to-lymphocyte ratio (MLR), and platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR). Histopathological data on myometrial infiltration, LVSI, and grading were also analyzed. NLR values were 2.07, 2.35, and 2.68 for no infiltration, < 50%, and ≥ 50% myometrial infiltration, respectively (<i>p</i> = 0.033). MLR values were 0.20, 0.23, and 0.26 for the same categories (<i>p</i> = 0.029). PLR values were 119, 140, and 146 (<i>p</i> = 0.043). For LVSI, NLR was 2.17 in negative and 3.23 in diffuse (<i>p</i> = 0.010), while MLR showed 0.20 vs 0.24 (<i>p</i> = 0.054), and PLR showed 125 vs 141 (<i>p</i> = 0.033). Multivariate analysis indicated myometrial infiltration had the strongest correlation with inflammation indices (beta 0.07, CI 95% 0.01-0.13, <i>p</i> = 0.041). Inflammation indices (NLR, MLR, PLR) significantly correlate with myometrial infiltration, LVSI positivity, and higher grading in early-stage endometrial carcinoma, with myometrial infiltration showing the strongest association. These findings suggest that inflammation indices could aid in the prognostic evaluation of endometrial carcinoma. Further research is needed to understand the prognostic implications fully.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology
Published
2025-02-24
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s13193-025-02228-5
Primary Topic
Endometrial and Cervical Cancer Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Additional Risk Factors Lead to a Measurable Inflammatory Response in Stage I Endometrial Cancer—A Prospective Multicentric Observational Study

Luigi Della Corte, Maria Giovanna Vastarella, Carlo Ronsini, Irene Iavarone et al.
Indian Journal of Surgical Oncology
Endometrial and Cervical Cancer Treatments
article

Additional Risk Factors Lead to a Measurable Inflammatory Response in Stage I Endometrial Cancer—A Prospective Multicentric Observational Study

Luigi Della Corte, Maria Giovanna Vastarella, Carlo Ronsini, Irene Iavarone, Pasquale De Franciscis, Giuseppe Bifulco, G Andreoli, Luigi Cobellis
article en

Abstract

The objective of the study is to explore the correlation between inflammation indices (NLR, MLR, PLR) and prognostic factors (myometrial infiltration, LVSI, grading) in FIGO 2023 stage I endometrial carcinoma. From August 2023 to March 2024, a prospective study was conducted on 163 women diagnosed with stage I endometrial cancer. The research methods were established a priori and authorized through evaluation by the Ethics Committee of the individual centers (IRB 30661/2022 of 31/03/2022). The study was then registered on the clinicaltrials.gov platform under NCT05657483. Blood samples were collected preoperatively to measure the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), monocyte-to-lymphocyte ratio (MLR), and platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR). Histopathological data on myometrial infiltration, LVSI, and grading were also analyzed. NLR values were 2.07, 2.35, and 2.68 for no infiltration, < 50%, and ≥ 50% myometrial infiltration, respectively (<i>p</i> = 0.033). MLR values were 0.20, 0.23, and 0.26 for the same categories (<i>p</i> = 0.029). PLR values were 119, 140, and 146 (<i>p</i> = 0.043). For LVSI, NLR was 2.17 in negative and 3.23 in diffuse (<i>p</i> = 0.010), while MLR showed 0.20 vs 0.24 (<i>p</i> = 0.054), and PLR showed 125 vs 141 (<i>p</i> = 0.033). Multivariate analysis indicated myometrial infiltration had the strongest correlation with inflammation indices (beta 0.07, CI 95% 0.01-0.13, <i>p</i> = 0.041). Inflammation indices (NLR, MLR, PLR) significantly correlate with myometrial infiltration, LVSI positivity, and higher grading in early-stage endometrial carcinoma, with myometrial infiltration showing the strongest association. These findings suggest that inflammation indices could aid in the prognostic evaluation of endometrial carcinoma. Further research is needed to understand the prognostic implications fully.

Indian Journal of Surgical OncologyVol. 16(6)
University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli" (IT), University of Naples Federico II (IT)
Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli
Openalex Percentile: Top 95%
Endometrial and Cervical Cancer Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.