Visual rehabilitation in subconjunctival MIGS versus trabeculectomy and tube shunt surgery

• Xen displayed a faster return to baseline VA compared to Trab and Tube surgery. • Xen displayed a higher likelihood of VA recovery compared to Trab and Tube surgery. • Baseline VA and topical prostaglandin use were associated with slower recovery. • The incidence of persistent VA loss at 12 months was low and similar across groups. To compare recovery of baseline visual acuity and persistent visual loss at 12-months in standalone subconjunctival minimally invasive glaucoma surgery (MIGS) vs trabeculectomy and tube shunt surgery in manifest and suspect glaucoma. Retrospective international multicenter study Analysis of 974 eyes (Xen, 359; Trab, 455; Tube 160) of 847 subjects that underwent standalone Xen45 gel stent (Xen, 87 % ab-interno), trabeculectomy (Trab) or tube shunt (Tube) surgery with 12 months of follow-up. The primary outcome was time for visual acuity (VA) to return to within five letters of pre-operative baseline. The baseline glaucoma severity was significantly worse in the Tube group (mean deviation -10.4 vs -12.9 vs -14.4 dB in Xen vs Trab vs Tube, P < 0.001). The proportion of eyes that returned to within 5 letters of baseline VA at 12 months was 93.0 %, 88.6 % and 89.4 % respectively. Compared to the Trab group, the Xen had a significantly shorter median recovery time (9 vs 15 vs 15 days) and higher likelihood of return to baseline VA, including in a subcohort propensity score matched by baseline characteristics (OR 1.48, CI 1.18–1.87, P < 0.001). The Xen group however displayed lower surgical success than the Trab group. There was no significant difference in the rate of VA loss at 12 months (2.5 % vs 2.5 % vs 5 %, P = 0.21). Subconjunctival minimally invasive glaucoma surgery displayed the fastest and a higher likelihood of return to baseline visual acuity compared to Trab and Tube surgery.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
AJO International
Published
2025-02-23
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ajoint.2025.100108
Citations
5
Primary Topic
Glaucoma and retinal disorders
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
8.54
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Visual rehabilitation in subconjunctival MIGS versus trabeculectomy and tube shunt surgery

Hamish Dunn, Mitchell Lawlor, Yohei Hashimoto, David Wechsler et al.
5 citations
AJO International
Glaucoma and retinal disorders
8.54
article

Visual rehabilitation in subconjunctival MIGS versus trabeculectomy and tube shunt surgery

Hamish Dunn, Mitchell Lawlor, Yohei Hashimoto, David Wechsler, Louis Arnould, Andrew White, Jeremy Tan, Shweta Kaushik
article en
5 citations

Abstract

• Xen displayed a faster return to baseline VA compared to Trab and Tube surgery. • Xen displayed a higher likelihood of VA recovery compared to Trab and Tube surgery. • Baseline VA and topical prostaglandin use were associated with slower recovery. • The incidence of persistent VA loss at 12 months was low and similar across groups. To compare recovery of baseline visual acuity and persistent visual loss at 12-months in standalone subconjunctival minimally invasive glaucoma surgery (MIGS) vs trabeculectomy and tube shunt surgery in manifest and suspect glaucoma. Retrospective international multicenter study Analysis of 974 eyes (Xen, 359; Trab, 455; Tube 160) of 847 subjects that underwent standalone Xen45 gel stent (Xen, 87 % ab-interno), trabeculectomy (Trab) or tube shunt (Tube) surgery with 12 months of follow-up. The primary outcome was time for visual acuity (VA) to return to within five letters of pre-operative baseline. The baseline glaucoma severity was significantly worse in the Tube group (mean deviation -10.4 vs -12.9 vs -14.4 dB in Xen vs Trab vs Tube, P < 0.001). The proportion of eyes that returned to within 5 letters of baseline VA at 12 months was 93.0 %, 88.6 % and 89.4 % respectively. Compared to the Trab group, the Xen had a significantly shorter median recovery time (9 vs 15 vs 15 days) and higher likelihood of return to baseline VA, including in a subcohort propensity score matched by baseline characteristics (OR 1.48, CI 1.18–1.87, P < 0.001). The Xen group however displayed lower surgical success than the Trab group. There was no significant difference in the rate of VA loss at 12 months (2.5 % vs 2.5 % vs 5 %, P = 0.21). Subconjunctival minimally invasive glaucoma surgery displayed the fastest and a higher likelihood of return to baseline visual acuity compared to Trab and Tube surgery.

AJO InternationalVol. 2(1)
Camden and Campbelltown Hospitals (AU), The University of Sydney (AU), Université de Bourgogne (FR), Sydney Hospital (AU), Westmead Hospital (AU), UNSW Sydney (AU), Maison des Sciences sociales et des Humanités de Dijon (FR), Westmead Institute for Medical Research (AU), Western Sydney University (AU), Macquarie University (AU)
Openalex Percentile: Top 2%
Glaucoma and retinal disorders
8.54
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.