Survivorship and Modes of Failure of Varus-Valgus Constrained Implants in Revision Knee Arthroplasty: A Study with a Median Follow-Up of 2.9 Years in an Asian Population

Purpose: This study aims to evaluate the survival rate, primary causes of failure, and complications associated with varus-valgus-constrained (VVC) implants in revision total knee arthroplasty (TKA) at a large Asian medical institution.Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 161 patients who underwent revision TKA with VVC implants at our institution between January 2013 and December 2021. Data on patient demographics, initial diagnosis, revision dates, causes of failure, and subsequent re-revisions were collected and analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate implant survival rates.Results: This study included 161 patients who received VVC implant revisions, with a mean age of 73 years at the time of surgery. The mean follow-up period was 2.9 years, extending up to 10.0 years. The primary reasons for revision were infection (47.8%), aseptic loosening (36%), and instability (8.1%). The overall survival rate of VVC implants was 86.3%, with aseptic revisions at 84.5% and septic revisions at 88.3%, based on a median follow-up of 2.9 years. The 2-year survival rates were 92.5% overall, 88.1% for aseptic revisions, and 97.4% for septic revisions. The re-revision rate was 13.7% (22 VVC implants), primarily due to infections (86.4%).Conclusions: VVC implants demonstrated a high 2-year survival rate of 92.5% in revision TKA at a large Asian medical institution. The most common indications for VVC implant use in revisions were infection and aseptic loosening, with infection being the leading cause of subsequent re-revisions.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Southeast Asian Orthopaedics
Published
2025-02-18
DOI
https://doi.org/10.56929/jseaortho-2025-0219
Primary Topic
Total Knee Arthroplasty Outcomes
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Survivorship and Modes of Failure of Varus-Valgus Constrained Implants in Revision Knee Arthroplasty: A Study with a Median Follow-Up of 2.9 Years in an Asian Population

Gem Dorjiee, Keerati Chareancholvanich, Chaturong Pornrattanamaneewong, Paphon Hirunyachoke et al.
Journal of Southeast Asian Orthopaedics
Total Knee Arthroplasty Outcomes
article

Survivorship and Modes of Failure of Varus-Valgus Constrained Implants in Revision Knee Arthroplasty: A Study with a Median Follow-Up of 2.9 Years in an Asian Population

Gem Dorjiee, Keerati Chareancholvanich, Chaturong Pornrattanamaneewong, Paphon Hirunyachoke, Rapeepat Nakbunnam
article en

Abstract

Purpose: This study aims to evaluate the survival rate, primary causes of failure, and complications associated with varus-valgus-constrained (VVC) implants in revision total knee arthroplasty (TKA) at a large Asian medical institution.Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 161 patients who underwent revision TKA with VVC implants at our institution between January 2013 and December 2021. Data on patient demographics, initial diagnosis, revision dates, causes of failure, and subsequent re-revisions were collected and analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate implant survival rates.Results: This study included 161 patients who received VVC implant revisions, with a mean age of 73 years at the time of surgery. The mean follow-up period was 2.9 years, extending up to 10.0 years. The primary reasons for revision were infection (47.8%), aseptic loosening (36%), and instability (8.1%). The overall survival rate of VVC implants was 86.3%, with aseptic revisions at 84.5% and septic revisions at 88.3%, based on a median follow-up of 2.9 years. The 2-year survival rates were 92.5% overall, 88.1% for aseptic revisions, and 97.4% for septic revisions. The re-revision rate was 13.7% (22 VVC implants), primarily due to infections (86.4%).Conclusions: VVC implants demonstrated a high 2-year survival rate of 92.5% in revision TKA at a large Asian medical institution. The most common indications for VVC implant use in revisions were infection and aseptic loosening, with infection being the leading cause of subsequent re-revisions.

Journal of Southeast Asian Orthopaedics
Siriraj Hospital (TH), Mahidol University (TH)
Openalex Percentile: Top 95%
Total Knee Arthroplasty Outcomes
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Survivorship and Modes of Failure of Varus-Valgus Constrained Implants in Revision Knee Arthroplasty: A Study with a Median Follow-Up of 2.9 Years in an Asian Population — Gem Dorjiee, Keerati Chareancholvanich, et al. · Journal of Southeast Asian Orthopaedics (2025) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS