Prognostic value of quantitative PSMA-PET parameters during chemotherapy in prostate cancer.

33 Background: PSMA-PET/CT is increasingly being used to monitor chemotherapy in prostate cancer and shows promise for predicting outcomes and improving response evaluation. This retrospective study aimed to determine the prognostic value of quantitative tumor burden parameters derived from PSMA-PET/CT for overall survival (OS) during taxane-based chemotherapy. Methods: Databases from 6 institutions were screened for patients who underwent[ 68 Ga]Ga-PSMA11-PET and serum PSA measurements at baseline and within three months after last taxane based chemotherapy dose. Tumor segmentation was performed using DeepPSMA software and PSMA-PET whole-body quantitative parameters were obtained: PSMA-positive tumor volume (PSMA-VOL) and maximum/average standardized uptake value (SUV max , SUV mean ). Univariate Cox-regression analyses by hazard ratio (HR) with 95% confidence interval (CI) were used to evaluate association of whole-body quantitative PSMA parameters and PSA levels with OS. Harrell’s concordance index (C-index) was used to determine prognostic accuracy. Optimal cut points were determined by maximizing the log-rank statistic. Results: A total of 128 patients were included, of whom 62/128 (48%) had castration-sensitive prostate cancer and 66/128 (52%) castration-resistant prostate cancer. At baseline, PSMA-VOL numerically reached the highest prognostic value for OS (C-index: 0.88) followed by PSA (C-index: 0.80, p = 0.85), while the percentage change in PSA levels had the highest prognostic value during treatment (C-index: 0.94) significantly higher than percentage change in PSMA-VOL (C-index: 0.85, p = 0.02), (complete data shown in Table 1). Conclusions: Baseline and post-therapeutic PSMA-PET/CT quantitative parameters are prognostic for OS after taxane-based chemotherapy in prostate cancer. Baseline PSMA-VOL had the highest prognostic value for OS, while changes in PSA levels outperformed changes in quantitative PSMA-PET parameters during treatment. Parameter Cut point HR (95% CI) P-value C-index (95% CI) PSMA vol , baseline > 28 ml 5.59 (2.77 – 11.27) < 0.001 0.88 (0.81 – 0.96) SUV mean , baseline < 13.2 2.00 (0.96 – 4.15) 0.06 0.29 (0.13 – 0.45) SUV max , baseline > 71 2.18 (1.23 – 3.86) 0.007 0.69 (0.57 – 0.82) PSA, baseline > 3.9 ng/ml 3.53 (1.75 – 7.13) < 0.001 0.80 (0.69 – 0.92) PSMA vol , relative change > -21 % 4.48 (2.80 – 7.17) < 0.001 0.85 (0.78 – 0.91) SUV max , relative change > -70 % 2.42 (1.50 – 3.82) < 0.001 0.76 (0.67 – 0.86) SUV mean , relative change > -44 % 5.98 (2.57 – 13.88) < 0.001 0.85 (0.73 – 0.98) PSA, relative change > -97 % 7.03 (3.20 – 15.43) < 0.001 0.94 (0.88 – 0.99)

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.33
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.52
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Prognostic value of quantitative PSMA-PET parameters during chemotherapy in prostate cancer.

Matthias Miederer, Andrei Gafita, Lilja B. Sólnes, Francesco Mattana et al.
1 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
1.52
article

Prognostic value of quantitative PSMA-PET parameters during chemotherapy in prostate cancer.

Matthias Miederer, Andrei Gafita, Lilja B. Sólnes, Francesco Mattana, Stephan Skawran, Sebastian Hoberück, Andrew F. Voter, Theo Lorenzini, Matthias Eiber, Loïc Djaileb, Francesco Ceci, Andrea Farolfi, Channing Judith Paller, Antonio Giorgio
article en
1 citations

Abstract

33 Background: PSMA-PET/CT is increasingly being used to monitor chemotherapy in prostate cancer and shows promise for predicting outcomes and improving response evaluation. This retrospective study aimed to determine the prognostic value of quantitative tumor burden parameters derived from PSMA-PET/CT for overall survival (OS) during taxane-based chemotherapy. Methods: Databases from 6 institutions were screened for patients who underwent[ 68 Ga]Ga-PSMA11-PET and serum PSA measurements at baseline and within three months after last taxane based chemotherapy dose. Tumor segmentation was performed using DeepPSMA software and PSMA-PET whole-body quantitative parameters were obtained: PSMA-positive tumor volume (PSMA-VOL) and maximum/average standardized uptake value (SUV max , SUV mean ). Univariate Cox-regression analyses by hazard ratio (HR) with 95% confidence interval (CI) were used to evaluate association of whole-body quantitative PSMA parameters and PSA levels with OS. Harrell’s concordance index (C-index) was used to determine prognostic accuracy. Optimal cut points were determined by maximizing the log-rank statistic. Results: A total of 128 patients were included, of whom 62/128 (48%) had castration-sensitive prostate cancer and 66/128 (52%) castration-resistant prostate cancer. At baseline, PSMA-VOL numerically reached the highest prognostic value for OS (C-index: 0.88) followed by PSA (C-index: 0.80, p = 0.85), while the percentage change in PSA levels had the highest prognostic value during treatment (C-index: 0.94) significantly higher than percentage change in PSMA-VOL (C-index: 0.85, p = 0.02), (complete data shown in Table 1). Conclusions: Baseline and post-therapeutic PSMA-PET/CT quantitative parameters are prognostic for OS after taxane-based chemotherapy in prostate cancer. Baseline PSMA-VOL had the highest prognostic value for OS, while changes in PSA levels outperformed changes in quantitative PSMA-PET parameters during treatment. Parameter Cut point HR (95% CI) P-value C-index (95% CI) PSMA vol , baseline > 28 ml 5.59 (2.77 – 11.27) < 0.001 0.88 (0.81 – 0.96) SUV mean , baseline < 13.2 2.00 (0.96 – 4.15) 0.06 0.29 (0.13 – 0.45) SUV max , baseline > 71 2.18 (1.23 – 3.86) 0.007 0.69 (0.57 – 0.82) PSA, baseline > 3.9 ng/ml 3.53 (1.75 – 7.13) < 0.001 0.80 (0.69 – 0.92) PSMA vol , relative change > -21 % 4.48 (2.80 – 7.17) < 0.001 0.85 (0.78 – 0.91) SUV max , relative change > -70 % 2.42 (1.50 – 3.82) < 0.001 0.76 (0.67 – 0.86) SUV mean , relative change > -44 % 5.98 (2.57 – 13.88) < 0.001 0.85 (0.73 – 0.98) PSA, relative change > -97 % 7.03 (3.20 – 15.43) < 0.001 0.94 (0.88 – 0.99)

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
Johns Hopkins University (US), Johns Hopkins Medicine (US), University Hospital of Zurich (CH), Azienda USL di Bologna (IT), University Hospital Carl Gustav Carus (DE), Sidney Kimmel Comprehensive Cancer Center (US), European Institute of Oncology (IT), Technical University of Munich (DE), Université Grenoble Alpes (FR), University of Bologna (IT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 22%
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
1.52
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.