Outcomes with first-line ipilimumab and nivolumab for patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma by number of doses.

540 Background: Ipilimumab (IPI) and nivolumab (NIVO) are standard first-line systemic therapy for patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC). The regimen is administered in combination once every 3 weeks for 4 doses, followed by NIVO maintenance. The dose and frequency of IPI appears to correlate with treatment safety and tolerability across cancer types. Further, studies in advanced melanoma have demonstrated that the efficacy of IPI + NIVO is largely driven by the first two doses in many patients (Postow MA et al., J Clin. Oncol. 2022). We assessed outcomes with IPI + NIVO by number of doses given in patients with metastatic RCC. Methods: We conducted a retrospective study of patients with metastatic RCC at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center treated with first-line IPI + NIVO. Baseline characteristics and treatment outcomes were obtained from electronic health record review. We calculated overall survival (OS) by the Kaplan-Meier method starting at 12 weeks after initiation of combination therapy, including all patients who were still alive and being followed at that time point and excluding those who had disease progression prior to completing 4 doses. We compared survival rates at 12 and 18 months and median OS for patients who received 4 doses versus those who received fewer than 4 doses. Results: Patients with metastatic RCC treated with first-line IPI + NIVO were included (N=222); 77% were male, 85% had clear cell RCC, 48% had sarcomatoid and/or rhabdoid features, and 87% had IMDC intermediate or poor risk disease. Regarding IPI + NIVO, 145 patients (65%) received all 4 doses, 30 (14%) received 3 doses, 21 (9%) received 2 doses, and 26 (12%) received 1 dose. The most common reasons for not completing all 4 doses (77, 35%) were toxicity (57%) and disease progression (21%). All 145 patients who received 4 doses and 44 who received fewer than 4 doses for reasons other than early progression or death were included in the analysis. OS in the 4 dose and <4 dose group at 18 months was 83% (95% CI: 76%, 89%) and 79% (95% CI: 63%, 88%), respectively. Conclusions: In this observational analysis, we found comparable OS rates in those patients who received all 4 doses of IPI + NIVO compared to those who received fewer than 4 doses for reasons other than disease progression, primarily toxicity. Four Doses of IPI + NIVO (N=145) Fewer Than Four Doses of IPI + NIVO, Excluding Early Disease Progression (N=44) 12-month OS (95% CI) 89% (82%, 93%) 86% (72%, 94%) 18-month OS (95% CI) 83% (76%, 89%) 79% (63%, 88%) Median OS, months (95% CI) 67.1 (40.1, NR) 82.5 (27.1, 109.3) Log-rank p value = 0.595

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.540
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.52
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Outcomes with first-line ipilimumab and nivolumab for patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma by number of doses.

Darren R. Feldman, Ritesh R. Kotecha, Andrea Knežević, Neil J. Shah et al.
1 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
1.52
article

Outcomes with first-line ipilimumab and nivolumab for patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma by number of doses.

Darren R. Feldman, Ritesh R. Kotecha, Andrea Knežević, Neil J. Shah, Robert John Motzer, Sahil D. Doshi, Martin Henner Voss, Marie Carlo, Andrea Lopez Sanmiguel
article en
1 citations

Abstract

540 Background: Ipilimumab (IPI) and nivolumab (NIVO) are standard first-line systemic therapy for patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC). The regimen is administered in combination once every 3 weeks for 4 doses, followed by NIVO maintenance. The dose and frequency of IPI appears to correlate with treatment safety and tolerability across cancer types. Further, studies in advanced melanoma have demonstrated that the efficacy of IPI + NIVO is largely driven by the first two doses in many patients (Postow MA et al., J Clin. Oncol. 2022). We assessed outcomes with IPI + NIVO by number of doses given in patients with metastatic RCC. Methods: We conducted a retrospective study of patients with metastatic RCC at Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center treated with first-line IPI + NIVO. Baseline characteristics and treatment outcomes were obtained from electronic health record review. We calculated overall survival (OS) by the Kaplan-Meier method starting at 12 weeks after initiation of combination therapy, including all patients who were still alive and being followed at that time point and excluding those who had disease progression prior to completing 4 doses. We compared survival rates at 12 and 18 months and median OS for patients who received 4 doses versus those who received fewer than 4 doses. Results: Patients with metastatic RCC treated with first-line IPI + NIVO were included (N=222); 77% were male, 85% had clear cell RCC, 48% had sarcomatoid and/or rhabdoid features, and 87% had IMDC intermediate or poor risk disease. Regarding IPI + NIVO, 145 patients (65%) received all 4 doses, 30 (14%) received 3 doses, 21 (9%) received 2 doses, and 26 (12%) received 1 dose. The most common reasons for not completing all 4 doses (77, 35%) were toxicity (57%) and disease progression (21%). All 145 patients who received 4 doses and 44 who received fewer than 4 doses for reasons other than early progression or death were included in the analysis. OS in the 4 dose and <4 dose group at 18 months was 83% (95% CI: 76%, 89%) and 79% (95% CI: 63%, 88%), respectively. Conclusions: In this observational analysis, we found comparable OS rates in those patients who received all 4 doses of IPI + NIVO compared to those who received fewer than 4 doses for reasons other than disease progression, primarily toxicity. Four Doses of IPI + NIVO (N=145) Fewer Than Four Doses of IPI + NIVO, Excluding Early Disease Progression (N=44) 12-month OS (95% CI) 89% (82%, 93%) 86% (72%, 94%) 18-month OS (95% CI) 83% (76%, 89%) 79% (63%, 88%) Median OS, months (95% CI) 67.1 (40.1, NR) 82.5 (27.1, 109.3) Log-rank p value = 0.595

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), Cornell University (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 22%
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
1.52
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.