Assessing the clinical impact of tumor volume on response to <sup>177</sup> Lu-PSMA radioligand therapy in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.

175 Background: 177 Lu-PSMA-617, a PSMA-directed radionuclide therapy, is an emerging treatment for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). This retrospective study evaluates clinical outcomes of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 in low volume (LV) and high volume (HV) mCRPC, classified using the CHAARTED criteria. Methods: We conducted a retrospective review of the Mayo Clinic Prostate Cancer Registry, including mCRPC patients treated with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 at Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN, from August 2017 to August 2024. Patients were categorized based on CHAARTED criteria, which define high-volume disease by the presence of visceral metastases and/or four or more bone metastases, with at least one outside the vertebral column and pelvis. PSA-response rate (PSA-RR), overall survival (OS), PSA-progression-free survival (PSA-PFS), and radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank tests, as well as uni- and multivariate Cox regression. Results: Of the 264 patients treated with 177 Lu-PSMA-617, 83 were classified as LV (median follow-up: 17.1 months) and 177 as HV (median follow-up: 13.7 months). LV patients had lower serum PSA levels (P &lt; 0.0001), higher hemoglobin levels (P &lt; 0.0001), and a longer time from diagnosis to treatment initiation (10.3 years vs. 7.2 years, P = 0.04). In the HV group, 92% had bone metastases, 60% had lymph node involvement, 54% had both, and 35% had visceral metastases. In the LV group, 64% had bone metastases, 84% had lymph node involvement, 25% had both, and none had visceral metastases. Median OS was 14.4 months for HV patients and 17.6 months for LV patients (P &lt; 0.0001). Median PSA-PFS was 11.4 months for HV patients and 13 months for LV patients. Median rPFS was 9.1 months for HV patients and 10.6 months for LV patients. PSA-RR significantly differed between groups (P &lt; 0.0001). In the HV group, 20% achieved CR (PSA &lt; 0.2 ng/mL), 29% had PR (PSA decreased by ≥50%), 16% experienced SD, and 35% had PD (PSA increased ≥25% from nadir). In contrast, the LV group had 51% achieving CR, 10% achieving PR, 18% with SD, and 11% with PD. Conclusions: Lower disease volume in mCRPC is strongly associated with improved outcomes following 177 Lu-PSMA-617 therapy. These findings suggest that tumor burden is a key predictor of response to PSMA radioligand therapy.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.175
Primary Topic
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Assessing the clinical impact of tumor volume on response to 177 Lu-PSMA radioligand therapy in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.

Jack R. Andrews, Carter Day, Yalda Nikanpour, Mohamed E. Ahmed et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
article

Assessing the clinical impact of tumor volume on response to 177 Lu-PSMA radioligand therapy in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.

Jack R. Andrews, Carter Day, Yalda Nikanpour, Mohamed E. Ahmed, Rimki Haloi, Mindie Mahon, Eugene D. Kwon, Zeina Wael
article en

Abstract

175 Background: 177 Lu-PSMA-617, a PSMA-directed radionuclide therapy, is an emerging treatment for metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). This retrospective study evaluates clinical outcomes of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 in low volume (LV) and high volume (HV) mCRPC, classified using the CHAARTED criteria. Methods: We conducted a retrospective review of the Mayo Clinic Prostate Cancer Registry, including mCRPC patients treated with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 at Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN, from August 2017 to August 2024. Patients were categorized based on CHAARTED criteria, which define high-volume disease by the presence of visceral metastases and/or four or more bone metastases, with at least one outside the vertebral column and pelvis. PSA-response rate (PSA-RR), overall survival (OS), PSA-progression-free survival (PSA-PFS), and radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) were analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank tests, as well as uni- and multivariate Cox regression. Results: Of the 264 patients treated with 177 Lu-PSMA-617, 83 were classified as LV (median follow-up: 17.1 months) and 177 as HV (median follow-up: 13.7 months). LV patients had lower serum PSA levels (P &lt; 0.0001), higher hemoglobin levels (P &lt; 0.0001), and a longer time from diagnosis to treatment initiation (10.3 years vs. 7.2 years, P = 0.04). In the HV group, 92% had bone metastases, 60% had lymph node involvement, 54% had both, and 35% had visceral metastases. In the LV group, 64% had bone metastases, 84% had lymph node involvement, 25% had both, and none had visceral metastases. Median OS was 14.4 months for HV patients and 17.6 months for LV patients (P &lt; 0.0001). Median PSA-PFS was 11.4 months for HV patients and 13 months for LV patients. Median rPFS was 9.1 months for HV patients and 10.6 months for LV patients. PSA-RR significantly differed between groups (P &lt; 0.0001). In the HV group, 20% achieved CR (PSA &lt; 0.2 ng/mL), 29% had PR (PSA decreased by ≥50%), 16% experienced SD, and 35% had PD (PSA increased ≥25% from nadir). In contrast, the LV group had 51% achieving CR, 10% achieving PR, 18% with SD, and 11% with PD. Conclusions: Lower disease volume in mCRPC is strongly associated with improved outcomes following 177 Lu-PSMA-617 therapy. These findings suggest that tumor burden is a key predictor of response to PSMA radioligand therapy.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
Mayo Clinic (US), Mayo Clinic Hospital (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 95%
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.