Management of relapsed primary retroperitoneal (RP) germ-cell tumor (GCT) after front-line chemotherapy.

637 Background: Primary RP GCT represents a rare subset of extragonadal GCTs. While front-line therapy remains similar to gonadal GCT, there is limited data on management of relapsed disease for these patients (pts). Here, we describe management and outcomes of pts with relapsed primary RP GCT. Methods: The prospectively maintained Indiana University testicular cancer database was queried for patients with primary RP GCT who relapsed after first-line therapy between 1990-2024. Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Survival outcomes based on type of second-line chemotherapy was compared using the log rank test. Results: 53 pts were included in the analysis. Median age at diagnosis was 33.7yrs (17.4-67.9). Primary tumor pathology was non-seminoma in 75.5% and seminoma in 24.5%. Predominant histology was seminoma (30.2%), mixed (26.4%), choriocarcinoma (17.0%), yolk sac tumor (13.2%), embryonal (9.4%), teratoma (3.8%). Other metastasis sites included pulmonary (56.6%), liver (35.9%), posterior mediastinum (15.1%), pelvic lymph nodes (13.2%), brain (13.2%), bone (9.4%). IGCCCG risk was good in 30.2%, intermediate in 15.1%, and poor in 54.7%. First-line chemo was BEPx4 (54.6%), VIPx4 (11.3%), BEP x3 (7.5%), EPx4 (7.6%), BEPx2 + HDCTx2 (2.0%), and other (17.0%). All 53 pts had progression of disease after first-line chemo. 44 received salvage chemotherapy, 5 received RPLND, 2 other salvage surgery, 1 radiation, and 2 received no salvage therapy. Salvage chemo was HDCT for 69.8% vs. standard salvage chemo for 30.2%. For pts treated with HDCT, 83% completed 2 cycles. 46.7% of those treated with HDCT progressed afterward. Of pts who had salvage RPLND, 3 were found to have teratoma and 2 had active GCT. 2 pts had other salvage surgery; 1 had thoracotomy with GCT and 1 had craniotomy with GCT. At time of last follow-up, 28.3% of all pts were alive with NED, 11.3% were alive with disease, 13.2% were lost to follow-up, and 47.2% had died of disease. The table lists PFS and OS by salvage chemo type. Conclusions: Patients with relapsed primary RP GCT seem to have worse outcomes compared with historical results from relapsed gonadal GCT. A subset of patients with relapsed primary RP GCT are curable with salvage therapy. Survival outcomes by salvage chemotherapy received. HDCT N=30 Standard dose chemo N= 14 p-value 2-yr PFS 47.7% (95% 28.7-64.5) 31.8% (95% 7.7-59.9) p=0.18 2yr OS 53.8% (95% 34.0-70.0) 68.6 (95% 30.5-88.7) p=0.84

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.637
Primary Topic
Testicular diseases and treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Management of relapsed primary retroperitoneal (RP) germ-cell tumor (GCT) after front-line chemotherapy.

Rebecca Hassoun, Kayla A. Lewis, Jennifer King, Lawrence H. Einhorn et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Testicular diseases and treatments
article

Management of relapsed primary retroperitoneal (RP) germ-cell tumor (GCT) after front-line chemotherapy.

Rebecca Hassoun, Kayla A. Lewis, Jennifer King, Lawrence H. Einhorn, Nabil Adra, Tareq Salous, Nasser H. Hanna, Sandra K. Althouse
article en

Abstract

637 Background: Primary RP GCT represents a rare subset of extragonadal GCTs. While front-line therapy remains similar to gonadal GCT, there is limited data on management of relapsed disease for these patients (pts). Here, we describe management and outcomes of pts with relapsed primary RP GCT. Methods: The prospectively maintained Indiana University testicular cancer database was queried for patients with primary RP GCT who relapsed after first-line therapy between 1990-2024. Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Survival outcomes based on type of second-line chemotherapy was compared using the log rank test. Results: 53 pts were included in the analysis. Median age at diagnosis was 33.7yrs (17.4-67.9). Primary tumor pathology was non-seminoma in 75.5% and seminoma in 24.5%. Predominant histology was seminoma (30.2%), mixed (26.4%), choriocarcinoma (17.0%), yolk sac tumor (13.2%), embryonal (9.4%), teratoma (3.8%). Other metastasis sites included pulmonary (56.6%), liver (35.9%), posterior mediastinum (15.1%), pelvic lymph nodes (13.2%), brain (13.2%), bone (9.4%). IGCCCG risk was good in 30.2%, intermediate in 15.1%, and poor in 54.7%. First-line chemo was BEPx4 (54.6%), VIPx4 (11.3%), BEP x3 (7.5%), EPx4 (7.6%), BEPx2 + HDCTx2 (2.0%), and other (17.0%). All 53 pts had progression of disease after first-line chemo. 44 received salvage chemotherapy, 5 received RPLND, 2 other salvage surgery, 1 radiation, and 2 received no salvage therapy. Salvage chemo was HDCT for 69.8% vs. standard salvage chemo for 30.2%. For pts treated with HDCT, 83% completed 2 cycles. 46.7% of those treated with HDCT progressed afterward. Of pts who had salvage RPLND, 3 were found to have teratoma and 2 had active GCT. 2 pts had other salvage surgery; 1 had thoracotomy with GCT and 1 had craniotomy with GCT. At time of last follow-up, 28.3% of all pts were alive with NED, 11.3% were alive with disease, 13.2% were lost to follow-up, and 47.2% had died of disease. The table lists PFS and OS by salvage chemo type. Conclusions: Patients with relapsed primary RP GCT seem to have worse outcomes compared with historical results from relapsed gonadal GCT. A subset of patients with relapsed primary RP GCT are curable with salvage therapy. Survival outcomes by salvage chemotherapy received. HDCT N=30 Standard dose chemo N= 14 p-value 2-yr PFS 47.7% (95% 28.7-64.5) 31.8% (95% 7.7-59.9) p=0.18 2yr OS 53.8% (95% 34.0-70.0) 68.6 (95% 30.5-88.7) p=0.84

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
Indiana University Health (US), Indiana University Melvin and Bren Simon Comprehensive Cancer Center, Indiana University School of Medicine, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis (US)
No poverty
Openalex Percentile: Top 95%
Testicular diseases and treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.