Impact of geographic and demographic characteristics on treatment with Lu-PSMA for metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).

153 Background: Metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) remains an incurable and fatal disease. Administration of Lu-PSMA demonstrates improved progression free survival and overall survival in this population (1). Despite this, understanding patient access to and receipt of this therapy is understudied. We aim to characterize the demographics of patients receiving Lu-PSMA at a NCI-designated medical center in Philadelphia, PA after FDA approval. Methods: All patients treated at a single institutional center with Lu-PSMA from April 2023 to October 2024 were included. Demographic characteristics including age at first treatment, race, insurance status, and zip code were extracted from the medical record. Travel distance between a patient’s home and a treatment center was calculated using the Haversine formula as provided by the National Bureau of Economic Research. Median household income was obtained by US Census 2022 American Community Survey. All analyses were performed on Prism (GraphPad, v 10.3.1). Results: A total of 103 patients were included for analysis. The median age at time of first Lu-PSMA treatment was 73 years (range 50-92). 71.8% (n=74) were white and 28.2% were non-white (n=21 Black/African American; n=8 other/multiracial/unknown). All patients were non-Hispanic. All patients were insured (77.7%, n=80, Medicare/Managed Medicare; 3.9%, n=4, Medicaid/managed Medicaid; 18.4%, n=19, private/other insurance). Median distance travelled to a treatment center was 12 miles. About one quarter of patients travelled >25 miles to reach their treatment center (42.7%, n=44, <10 miles; 32.0%, n=33, 10-25 miles; 9.7%, n=10, 25-50 miles; 11.7%, n=12, 50-100 miles; and 3.9%, n=4, >100 miles). Most patients resided in an urban zip code, with a minority (4.9%, n=5) residing in a rural zip code. The median household income by zip code varied from $30,946 to $233,194 (9.7%, n=10, $30-50K; 18.4%, n=19, $50-75K; 20.4%, n=21, $75-100K; 39.8%, n=41, $100-150K; 11.7%, n=12, >150K). The number of Lu-PSMA treatments received was not correlated with distance travelled (F(4,98)=2.4, p=0.05), median household income (F(4,98)=0.5260, p=0.72), or race (p=0.83). There were no differences in travel distance between white and non-white patients (p=0.24). On Kaplan Meier, there were no differences in overall survival in patients that travelled >12 miles for treatment versus those who resided <12 miles from a treatment center (p=0.48). There were no differences in overall survival by race between white with non-white patients (p=0.66). Conclusions: Receipt of Lu-PSMA was not different in populations separated by race, distance to treatment center, or median household income. Increasing travel distance was not associated with receipt of fewer cycles of treatment. Further analysis is needed on whether these factors are associated with referral for and acceptance of Lu-PSMA. 1. Sartor NEJM 2021.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.153
Primary Topic
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Impact of geographic and demographic characteristics on treatment with Lu-PSMA for metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).

Sophia R. O’Brien, Neil K. Taunk, Abigail Doucette, Samuel U Takvorian et al.
1 links
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
article

Impact of geographic and demographic characteristics on treatment with Lu-PSMA for metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).

Sophia R. O’Brien, Neil K. Taunk, Abigail Doucette, Samuel U Takvorian, Abigail Pepin, Vivek Narayan, David A. Mankoff, Daniel A. Pryma, Philipose Mulugeta
article en

Abstract

153 Background: Metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) remains an incurable and fatal disease. Administration of Lu-PSMA demonstrates improved progression free survival and overall survival in this population (1). Despite this, understanding patient access to and receipt of this therapy is understudied. We aim to characterize the demographics of patients receiving Lu-PSMA at a NCI-designated medical center in Philadelphia, PA after FDA approval. Methods: All patients treated at a single institutional center with Lu-PSMA from April 2023 to October 2024 were included. Demographic characteristics including age at first treatment, race, insurance status, and zip code were extracted from the medical record. Travel distance between a patient’s home and a treatment center was calculated using the Haversine formula as provided by the National Bureau of Economic Research. Median household income was obtained by US Census 2022 American Community Survey. All analyses were performed on Prism (GraphPad, v 10.3.1). Results: A total of 103 patients were included for analysis. The median age at time of first Lu-PSMA treatment was 73 years (range 50-92). 71.8% (n=74) were white and 28.2% were non-white (n=21 Black/African American; n=8 other/multiracial/unknown). All patients were non-Hispanic. All patients were insured (77.7%, n=80, Medicare/Managed Medicare; 3.9%, n=4, Medicaid/managed Medicaid; 18.4%, n=19, private/other insurance). Median distance travelled to a treatment center was 12 miles. About one quarter of patients travelled >25 miles to reach their treatment center (42.7%, n=44, <10 miles; 32.0%, n=33, 10-25 miles; 9.7%, n=10, 25-50 miles; 11.7%, n=12, 50-100 miles; and 3.9%, n=4, >100 miles). Most patients resided in an urban zip code, with a minority (4.9%, n=5) residing in a rural zip code. The median household income by zip code varied from $30,946 to $233,194 (9.7%, n=10, $30-50K; 18.4%, n=19, $50-75K; 20.4%, n=21, $75-100K; 39.8%, n=41, $100-150K; 11.7%, n=12, >150K). The number of Lu-PSMA treatments received was not correlated with distance travelled (F(4,98)=2.4, p=0.05), median household income (F(4,98)=0.5260, p=0.72), or race (p=0.83). There were no differences in travel distance between white and non-white patients (p=0.24). On Kaplan Meier, there were no differences in overall survival in patients that travelled >12 miles for treatment versus those who resided <12 miles from a treatment center (p=0.48). There were no differences in overall survival by race between white with non-white patients (p=0.66). Conclusions: Receipt of Lu-PSMA was not different in populations separated by race, distance to treatment center, or median household income. Increasing travel distance was not associated with receipt of fewer cycles of treatment. Further analysis is needed on whether these factors are associated with referral for and acceptance of Lu-PSMA. 1. Sartor NEJM 2021.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania (US), Penn Center for AIDS Research (US), University of Pennsylvania Health System (US), Abramson Cancer Center (US), University of Pennsylvania (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 96%
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.