Paraneoplastic and symptomatic score for prediction of overall and cancer-specific survival in patients with renal cell carcinoma.

527 Background: Patients presenting with symptomatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC) tend to have more aggressive disease and poorer prognosis. Paraneoplastic syndromes (PNS), manifesting as atypical symptoms or abnormal laboratory values, are similarly associated with worse outcomes. However, the impact of symptoms and PNS on prognosis remains unclear. The aim of this study is to develop a Paraneoplastic and Symptomatic Score (PNSS) to better predict prognosis by considering clinical presentation and the presence of PNS at diagnosis. Methods: Prospectively collected data from 5743 T1-T4, N0/1, M0/1 RCC patients treated with surgery across four centers (UC San Diego, IRCCS San Raffaele, Emory University, Tokyo Medical and Dental University) were retrospectively analyzed. The PNSS was developed using preoperative variables: hematuria, flank pain, fever, nausea/vomiting/appetite loss, anemia (<11.5 g/dL for women and <12.5 g/dL for men), hypoalbuminemia (<3.5 g/dL), hypercalcemia (>10.5 mg/dL), elevated De Ritis ratio (AST/ALT>1.25), elevated C-reactive protein (>5 mg/dL), polycythemia (hematocrit >47% for women, >53% for men) and leukocytosis (WBC>11x10^9/L). Patients were stratified into four categories: Low PNSS=0; Favorable-intermediate=1-2; Unfavorable-intermediate=1-2 + Anemia; High PNSS ≥3. Multivariable Cox regression analyses (MVA) tested the association of PNSS categories with overall (OS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS). Kaplan-Meier analysis (KMA) was used to show survival differences among groups. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and area under the curve (AUC) were used to assess the score's predictive validity for OS and CSS. Results: Of the 5743 patients, 48% (n=2770) were classified as Low PNSS, 29% (n=1656) as Favorable-intermediate, 17% (n=982) as Unfavorable-intermediate and 6% (n=335) as High PNSS. At MVA, increasing PNSS was significantly associated with worse OS and CSS (all p<0.05). High PNSS patients had the highest hazard ratios (HR) for OS [HR=6.5; 95% Confidence Interval (95CI)=4.4-9.5; p<0.05) and CSS (HR=9.6; 95CI=5.4-16.8; p<0.05). KMA showed a clear separation of survival curves across PNSS categories (log-rank p<0.001). Five-year OS rates were 92% (95CI=91-94) for Low, 84% (82-86) for Favorable-intermediate, 68% (65-72) for Unfavorable-intermediate and 47% (42-54) for High, while 5-year CSS rates were 96% (95-97), 91% (89-93), 79% (76-82) and 60% (53-67), respectively. ROC AUCs were 0.70 for OS and 0.71 for CSS, indicating strong predictive accuracy. Conclusions: Increasing PNSS scores were significantly associated with worse oncological outcomes. The PNSS represents a comprehensive tool for predicting overall and cancer-specific survival in RCC patients. Including PNSS in preoperative assessments aids in identifying patients at higher risk and guiding clinical decision-making.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.527
Primary Topic
Multiple and Secondary Primary Cancers
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Paraneoplastic and symptomatic score for prediction of overall and cancer-specific survival in patients with renal cell carcinoma.

Margaret Meagher, Viraj A. Master, Dhruv Puri, Alessandro Larcher et al.
1 links
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Multiple and Secondary Primary Cancers
article

Paraneoplastic and symptomatic score for prediction of overall and cancer-specific survival in patients with renal cell carcinoma.

Margaret Meagher, Viraj A. Master, Dhruv Puri, Alessandro Larcher, Umberto Capitanio, Andrea Salonia, Dattatraya Patil, Giacomo Musso, Aaron Ahdoot, Melis Güer, Hajime Tanaka, Yasuhisa Fujii, Ithaar Derweesh, Natalie Birouty, Masaki Kobayashi, Kit L. Yuen, Francesco Montorsi, Shohei Fukuda, Mai Dabbas, Alberto Briganti
article en

Abstract

527 Background: Patients presenting with symptomatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC) tend to have more aggressive disease and poorer prognosis. Paraneoplastic syndromes (PNS), manifesting as atypical symptoms or abnormal laboratory values, are similarly associated with worse outcomes. However, the impact of symptoms and PNS on prognosis remains unclear. The aim of this study is to develop a Paraneoplastic and Symptomatic Score (PNSS) to better predict prognosis by considering clinical presentation and the presence of PNS at diagnosis. Methods: Prospectively collected data from 5743 T1-T4, N0/1, M0/1 RCC patients treated with surgery across four centers (UC San Diego, IRCCS San Raffaele, Emory University, Tokyo Medical and Dental University) were retrospectively analyzed. The PNSS was developed using preoperative variables: hematuria, flank pain, fever, nausea/vomiting/appetite loss, anemia (<11.5 g/dL for women and <12.5 g/dL for men), hypoalbuminemia (<3.5 g/dL), hypercalcemia (>10.5 mg/dL), elevated De Ritis ratio (AST/ALT>1.25), elevated C-reactive protein (>5 mg/dL), polycythemia (hematocrit >47% for women, >53% for men) and leukocytosis (WBC>11x10^9/L). Patients were stratified into four categories: Low PNSS=0; Favorable-intermediate=1-2; Unfavorable-intermediate=1-2 + Anemia; High PNSS ≥3. Multivariable Cox regression analyses (MVA) tested the association of PNSS categories with overall (OS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS). Kaplan-Meier analysis (KMA) was used to show survival differences among groups. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and area under the curve (AUC) were used to assess the score's predictive validity for OS and CSS. Results: Of the 5743 patients, 48% (n=2770) were classified as Low PNSS, 29% (n=1656) as Favorable-intermediate, 17% (n=982) as Unfavorable-intermediate and 6% (n=335) as High PNSS. At MVA, increasing PNSS was significantly associated with worse OS and CSS (all p<0.05). High PNSS patients had the highest hazard ratios (HR) for OS [HR=6.5; 95% Confidence Interval (95CI)=4.4-9.5; p<0.05) and CSS (HR=9.6; 95CI=5.4-16.8; p<0.05). KMA showed a clear separation of survival curves across PNSS categories (log-rank p<0.001). Five-year OS rates were 92% (95CI=91-94) for Low, 84% (82-86) for Favorable-intermediate, 68% (65-72) for Unfavorable-intermediate and 47% (42-54) for High, while 5-year CSS rates were 96% (95-97), 91% (89-93), 79% (76-82) and 60% (53-67), respectively. ROC AUCs were 0.70 for OS and 0.71 for CSS, indicating strong predictive accuracy. Conclusions: Increasing PNSS scores were significantly associated with worse oncological outcomes. The PNSS represents a comprehensive tool for predicting overall and cancer-specific survival in RCC patients. Including PNSS in preoperative assessments aids in identifying patients at higher risk and guiding clinical decision-making.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (JP), Emory University (US), Vita-Salute San Raffaele University (IT), University of California San Diego (US), Istituti di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico (IT), Istituto di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico San Raffaele (IT), Institute of Science Tokyo (JP)
Openalex Percentile: Top 95%
Multiple and Secondary Primary Cancers
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.