Metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC) primary refractory patients to first-line IO-TKI and IO-IO combinations (Meet-URO 33 analysis).

499 Background: Immune-combinations have become the cornerstone of the mRCC treatment scenario, but direct comparisons between the different first-line therapeutic strategies are lacking and few real-world data are available in this setting. In this context, little evidence is available on those patients with disease progression as best response (primary refractory), who have very poor prognosis and lower possibility to receive further therapies compared to the overall population. Methods: The Meet-URO 33 study is an Italian retrospective/prospective registry of the first-line setting of mRCC patients from January 2021 (Trial registration: CESC IOV 2023-78, PMID: 38914928) with the aim to answer as many clinical questions as possible. This analysis focused on assessing the baseline clinical characteristics and the survival outcomes of mRCC primary refractory patients to first-line immune-combinations. Results: Among 892 patients enrolled from 40 Italian centres, 166 (13%) primary refractory patients were assessed: 37 (31.9%) received IO-IO combination, 68 (58.6%) received IO-TKI combinations and 11 (9.5%) received TKI. After a mFUP of 6.9 months (mo), mPFS was 2.8 mo and mOS 8.2 mo, with no differences in terms of IO-TKI vs IO-IO combinations (HR for PFS = 0.75, p=0.17; HR for OS = 1.06, p=0.81). According to baseline clinical characteristics, compared to other patients, primary refractory patients have a worse IMDC score (favorable-risk: 7.1% vs 23.8%, poor-risk: 36.3% vs 18.6%, p<0.001), Meet-URO score (group 1: 7.5% vs 19.5%, group 5: 12.9% vs 6.4%, p<0.001) and performance status (ECOG PS 2-4: 19.8% vs 7.9, p<0.001); a higher use of steroids pre-first line therapy (11.2% vs 6.2%, p=0.046); a lower percentage of nephrectomy (50% vs 65.3%, p=0.001), clear cell histology (75% vs 83%, p=0.037) and sarcomatoid features (51.7% vs 58.3%, p=0.066); a higher percentage of lung (69% vs 56.1%, p=0.09), lymph node (55.2% vs 43.4%, p=0.018) and bone metastases (38.8% vs 27.8%, p=0.016); a lower percentage of pancreatic metastases (4.3% vs 9.3%, p=0.076). Primary refractory patients received a higher percentage of IO-IO combination (31.9% vs 19.3%) and a lower percentage of TKI (9.% vs 20.6%) compared to the other patients (p<0.001). Conclusions: These preliminary analyses of the ongoing Meet-URO 33 study show distinct baseline clinical characteristics of primary refractory mRCC patients to current first-line immune-combinations. No survival differences were recorded according to the type of immune-combination (IO-TKI vs IO-IO). A longer follow-up and further enrolment are needed to examine in depth the different performance of immune-combinations in primary refractory mRCC patients.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.499
Primary Topic
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC) primary refractory patients to first-line IO-TKI and IO-IO combinations (Meet-URO 33 analysis).

Stefania Di Girolamo, Claudia Mucciarini, Lucia Fratino, Sebastiano Buti et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
article

Metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC) primary refractory patients to first-line IO-TKI and IO-IO combinations (Meet-URO 33 analysis).

Stefania Di Girolamo, Claudia Mucciarini, Lucia Fratino, Sebastiano Buti, Diego Zara, Davide Bimbatti, Cinzia Ortega, Alfonso Tortorella, Alessio Signori, Francesca Vignani, M. Buffoni, Cristian Lolli, Michele Maffezzoli, Emilia Cocorocchio, Federico Paolieri, Valeria Sardaro, Claudia Mosillo, Sara Elena Rebuzzi, Debora D'Ausilio, Letizia Galeasso
article en

Abstract

499 Background: Immune-combinations have become the cornerstone of the mRCC treatment scenario, but direct comparisons between the different first-line therapeutic strategies are lacking and few real-world data are available in this setting. In this context, little evidence is available on those patients with disease progression as best response (primary refractory), who have very poor prognosis and lower possibility to receive further therapies compared to the overall population. Methods: The Meet-URO 33 study is an Italian retrospective/prospective registry of the first-line setting of mRCC patients from January 2021 (Trial registration: CESC IOV 2023-78, PMID: 38914928) with the aim to answer as many clinical questions as possible. This analysis focused on assessing the baseline clinical characteristics and the survival outcomes of mRCC primary refractory patients to first-line immune-combinations. Results: Among 892 patients enrolled from 40 Italian centres, 166 (13%) primary refractory patients were assessed: 37 (31.9%) received IO-IO combination, 68 (58.6%) received IO-TKI combinations and 11 (9.5%) received TKI. After a mFUP of 6.9 months (mo), mPFS was 2.8 mo and mOS 8.2 mo, with no differences in terms of IO-TKI vs IO-IO combinations (HR for PFS = 0.75, p=0.17; HR for OS = 1.06, p=0.81). According to baseline clinical characteristics, compared to other patients, primary refractory patients have a worse IMDC score (favorable-risk: 7.1% vs 23.8%, poor-risk: 36.3% vs 18.6%, p<0.001), Meet-URO score (group 1: 7.5% vs 19.5%, group 5: 12.9% vs 6.4%, p<0.001) and performance status (ECOG PS 2-4: 19.8% vs 7.9, p<0.001); a higher use of steroids pre-first line therapy (11.2% vs 6.2%, p=0.046); a lower percentage of nephrectomy (50% vs 65.3%, p=0.001), clear cell histology (75% vs 83%, p=0.037) and sarcomatoid features (51.7% vs 58.3%, p=0.066); a higher percentage of lung (69% vs 56.1%, p=0.09), lymph node (55.2% vs 43.4%, p=0.018) and bone metastases (38.8% vs 27.8%, p=0.016); a lower percentage of pancreatic metastases (4.3% vs 9.3%, p=0.076). Primary refractory patients received a higher percentage of IO-IO combination (31.9% vs 19.3%) and a lower percentage of TKI (9.% vs 20.6%) compared to the other patients (p<0.001). Conclusions: These preliminary analyses of the ongoing Meet-URO 33 study show distinct baseline clinical characteristics of primary refractory mRCC patients to current first-line immune-combinations. No survival differences were recorded according to the type of immune-combination (IO-TKI vs IO-IO). A longer follow-up and further enrolment are needed to examine in depth the different performance of immune-combinations in primary refractory mRCC patients.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
University of Parma (IT), University of Udine (IT), Agostino Gemelli University Polyclinic (IT), Ospedale San Paolo (IT), Azienda Sanitaria Unità Locale di Reggio Emilia (IT), Istituto Ramazzini (IT), Istituto Scientifico Romagnolo per lo Studio e la Cura dei Tumori (IT), Azienda Socio Sanitaria Territoriale degli Spedali Civili di Brescia (IT), Istituto Oncologico Veneto (IT), Azienda Ospedaliera S.Maria (IT), Humanitas Gavazzeni (IT), Centro di Riferimento Oncologico (IT), A. O. Ordine Mauriziano di Torino (IT), Azienda Sanitaria Locale CN2 (IT), Istituto Nazionale Tumori IRCCS "Fondazione G. Pascale" (IT), Policlinico San Matteo Fondazione (IT), Istituti di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico (IT), Hospital of Prato (IT), University of Turin (IT), University of Brescia (IT), University of Genoa (IT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 96%
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.