A phase 2 study of cabozantinib in combination with atezolizumab as neoadjuvant treatment for muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (HCRN GU18-343) ABATE study.

800 Background: Atezolizumab (A) has demonstrated single agent activity as neoadjuvant therapy (NAT) for muscle invasive urothelial carcinoma (MIUC) (ABACUS trial). Cabozantinib (C) has a unique immunomodulatory profile that may foster anti-tumor immunity and has demonstrated clinical activity as monotherapy and in combination with A. We hypothesized that the combination of C and A as NAT for MIUC would improve pathologic response rate (pRR) compared to single-agent A. Methods: This open-label, single arm, multi-center study investigated the efficacy and safety of C 40 mg PO daily with A 1200mg every 3 weeks for 9 weeks as NAT for cT2-T4aN0/xM0 MIUC. Eligibility required patients (pts) to be cisplatin-ineligible or decline cisplatin, with UC as the predominant histology (≥ 50%). Primary endpoint was pRR defined as no residual muscle-invasive cancer in the surgical specimen (< ypT2); patients with progression prior to cystectomy were counted as non-responders. pRR was to be compared to the 39% response rate with the single agent A using a Bayesian evaluation with a Beta (0.5, 0.5) prior. Secondary endpoints were safety and toxicity, pathologic complete response rate (pCR, ypT0N0M0) and event-free survival (EFS). Exploratory end points included patient-reported outcomes and outcome associations with biomarkers. Results: From Feb 2021 to July 2024, 46 pts enrolled at 5 sites. 2 pts were deemed ineligible, and 6 pts did not proceed with cystectomy for reasons other than progression (4 pts opted for bladder preservation, 1 pt died from causes unrelated to tx and 1 pt still undergoing tx). Median follow up is 14 mo. At study entry median age was 71 yrs, 21% were female, 98% Caucasian and 71% were cisplatin ineligible, with T2, T3 and T4 disease in 73%, 18% and 9% respectively. Histology included pure urothelial cancer (56%), squamous (18%), glandular (3%), micropapillary (18%) and plasmacytoid (5%) differentiation. Among 35 pts who underwent cystectomy, 32 (91%) / 3 (9%) completed 3 and 2 doses of A and 15 (43%) / 32 (91%) completed 9 and at least 6 weeks of C. Adverse events are being analyzed. The estimated pRR was 29.5% (95% CrI 16.5% - 44.5%) and the pCR was 20.8% (95% CrI 9.4% - 35.3%). The pCR was lower in pts with variant histology compared to pure UC (13 vs 25%; p=0.39). 2-year EFS was 68.4% (95% CI, 47.7-82.3%). Conclusions: C+A has modest activity as NAT in MIUC and did not meet the pre-specified primary endpoint for pRR. Biomarkers studies are planned. Clinical trial information: NCT04289779 .

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.800
Primary Topic
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A phase 2 study of cabozantinib in combination with atezolizumab as neoadjuvant treatment for muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (HCRN GU18-343) ABATE study.

Anikó Szabó, Peter Langenstroer, Brian I. Rini, Kenneth Jacobsohn et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
article

A phase 2 study of cabozantinib in combination with atezolizumab as neoadjuvant treatment for muscle-invasive bladder cancer, (HCRN GU18-343) ABATE study.

Anikó Szabó, Peter Langenstroer, Brian I. Rini, Kenneth Jacobsohn, Melissa A. Reimers, Arjun Sivaraman, Sindhuja Kadambi, Deepak Kilari, Scott Johnson, Robert Alter, Brendan J. Guercio, Asit K. Paul, Chunkit Fung, Matthew I. Milowsky, Ariel Ann Nelson, Kathryn Bylow
article en

Abstract

800 Background: Atezolizumab (A) has demonstrated single agent activity as neoadjuvant therapy (NAT) for muscle invasive urothelial carcinoma (MIUC) (ABACUS trial). Cabozantinib (C) has a unique immunomodulatory profile that may foster anti-tumor immunity and has demonstrated clinical activity as monotherapy and in combination with A. We hypothesized that the combination of C and A as NAT for MIUC would improve pathologic response rate (pRR) compared to single-agent A. Methods: This open-label, single arm, multi-center study investigated the efficacy and safety of C 40 mg PO daily with A 1200mg every 3 weeks for 9 weeks as NAT for cT2-T4aN0/xM0 MIUC. Eligibility required patients (pts) to be cisplatin-ineligible or decline cisplatin, with UC as the predominant histology (≥ 50%). Primary endpoint was pRR defined as no residual muscle-invasive cancer in the surgical specimen (< ypT2); patients with progression prior to cystectomy were counted as non-responders. pRR was to be compared to the 39% response rate with the single agent A using a Bayesian evaluation with a Beta (0.5, 0.5) prior. Secondary endpoints were safety and toxicity, pathologic complete response rate (pCR, ypT0N0M0) and event-free survival (EFS). Exploratory end points included patient-reported outcomes and outcome associations with biomarkers. Results: From Feb 2021 to July 2024, 46 pts enrolled at 5 sites. 2 pts were deemed ineligible, and 6 pts did not proceed with cystectomy for reasons other than progression (4 pts opted for bladder preservation, 1 pt died from causes unrelated to tx and 1 pt still undergoing tx). Median follow up is 14 mo. At study entry median age was 71 yrs, 21% were female, 98% Caucasian and 71% were cisplatin ineligible, with T2, T3 and T4 disease in 73%, 18% and 9% respectively. Histology included pure urothelial cancer (56%), squamous (18%), glandular (3%), micropapillary (18%) and plasmacytoid (5%) differentiation. Among 35 pts who underwent cystectomy, 32 (91%) / 3 (9%) completed 3 and 2 doses of A and 15 (43%) / 32 (91%) completed 9 and at least 6 weeks of C. Adverse events are being analyzed. The estimated pRR was 29.5% (95% CrI 16.5% - 44.5%) and the pCR was 20.8% (95% CrI 9.4% - 35.3%). The pCR was lower in pts with variant histology compared to pure UC (13 vs 25%; p=0.39). 2-year EFS was 68.4% (95% CI, 47.7-82.3%). Conclusions: C+A has modest activity as NAT in MIUC and did not meet the pre-specified primary endpoint for pRR. Biomarkers studies are planned. Clinical trial information: NCT04289779 .

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (US), Froedtert Hospital (US), Virginia Commonwealth University (US), Medical College of Wisconsin (US), Washington University in St. Louis (US), University of Rochester Medical Center (US), University of Rochester (US), Vanderbilt University Medical Center (US)
Exelixis
Openalex Percentile: Top 95%
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.