Prognostic and predictive genomic biomarkers in metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma (mccRCC): A large retrospective analysis of real-world data from a US-based clinico-genomic database (CGDB).

473 Background: The absence of validated prognostic and predictive biomarkers constitutes a significant barrier to appropriate selection among immune checkpoint inhibitor combinations (ICI-C) for individual patients (pts) with mccRCC. Our study aimed to evaluate the prognostic and predictive value of single-gene alterations (GAs) and gene clusters in a large real-world case series of mccRCC. Methods: This study employed data from the US-based de-identified Flatiron Health-Foundation Medicine Inc. (FH-FMI) CGDB, comprising 858 mccRCC pts diagnosed between 2011 and 2022 in 280 US cancer clinics. The presence of GAs was determined using Foundation Medicine tests on tumor tissue specimens. The co-occurrence and mutual exclusivity of the most common GAs were assessed utilizing Fisher's exact test. The Louvain algorithm was applied to identify three co-occurring gene clusters (C) on the gene network graph: C1: VHL , SETD2 , PBRM1 , KDM5C , NFE2L2; C2: TP53 , TSC1 , TERT , DNMT3A ; C3: CDKN2A , CDKN2B , BAP1 , NF2 , MTAP . Pts were labelled as C+ if they had one or more mutations within a specific cluster and none in the others. Cox proportional hazard model was used to discern the prognostic and predictive value of GAs. Median overall survival (mOS) and progression-free survival (mPFS) were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: The prognostic analysis encompassed 782 pts with mccRCC, while the predictive analysis involved 493 pts profiled with FMI genomic tests within 3 months of starting first-line systemic therapy (1L). GAs of seven genes ( CDKN2A , CDKN2B , TP53 , PTEN , NF2 , PIK3CA , MTAP ) correlated with a poorer prognosis, whereas PBRM1 mutants exhibited a favorable OS. C1+ pts had higher OS compared to C1- (mOS: 40 vs. 19 months; HR: 0.63, p <0.001), while C3+ was associated with worse OS (mOS: 18 vs. 27 months; HR: 1.36, p = 0.023). In 1L, 201 pts (40.8%) received antiangiogenic monotherapy (AAm) (mPFS: 7.0 months) and 172 pts (34.9%) received ICI-C (16.4% ICI+ICI, 18.5% ICI+AA) (mPFS: 6.8 months). 170 (34.5%), 43 (8.7%), and 71 (14.4%) pts were categorized as C1+, C2+, and C3+, respectively. TERT , TSC1 , and TET2 alterations were positive predictors of 1L-PFS for ICI-C vs. AAm (HR=0.44, 0.23, 0.20; p<0.05). C1+ favored AAm over ICI-C (HR=2.30, p=0.01) while C2+ favored ICI-C over AAm (HR=0.39, p=0.039). Among ICI-C, ICI+AA was more effective than ICI+ICI in pts with SETD2 alterations (HR=0.38, 0.020), and less effective in mutant TSC1 (HR=8.60, p=0.013). Conclusions: This study highlights the prognostic value of 8 GAs and 2 clusters of co-occurring GAs, and identifies 3 GAs and 1 cluster of co-occurring GAs to be positive predictors of 1L-PFS for ICI-C in a large mccRCC population. Prospective validation is required to confirm the prognostic and predictive role of these GAs and to tailor therapeutic strategies.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.473
Primary Topic
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Prognostic and predictive genomic biomarkers in metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma (mccRCC): A large retrospective analysis of real-world data from a US-based clinico-genomic database (CGDB).

Massimiliano Povero, Camillo Porta, Camilla Porta, Mimma Rizzo et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
article

Prognostic and predictive genomic biomarkers in metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma (mccRCC): A large retrospective analysis of real-world data from a US-based clinico-genomic database (CGDB).

Massimiliano Povero, Camillo Porta, Camilla Porta, Mimma Rizzo, Gaetano Pezzicoli, Lorenzo Pradelli, Emilia Sicari, V.S. Barbiero
article en

Abstract

473 Background: The absence of validated prognostic and predictive biomarkers constitutes a significant barrier to appropriate selection among immune checkpoint inhibitor combinations (ICI-C) for individual patients (pts) with mccRCC. Our study aimed to evaluate the prognostic and predictive value of single-gene alterations (GAs) and gene clusters in a large real-world case series of mccRCC. Methods: This study employed data from the US-based de-identified Flatiron Health-Foundation Medicine Inc. (FH-FMI) CGDB, comprising 858 mccRCC pts diagnosed between 2011 and 2022 in 280 US cancer clinics. The presence of GAs was determined using Foundation Medicine tests on tumor tissue specimens. The co-occurrence and mutual exclusivity of the most common GAs were assessed utilizing Fisher's exact test. The Louvain algorithm was applied to identify three co-occurring gene clusters (C) on the gene network graph: C1: VHL , SETD2 , PBRM1 , KDM5C , NFE2L2; C2: TP53 , TSC1 , TERT , DNMT3A ; C3: CDKN2A , CDKN2B , BAP1 , NF2 , MTAP . Pts were labelled as C+ if they had one or more mutations within a specific cluster and none in the others. Cox proportional hazard model was used to discern the prognostic and predictive value of GAs. Median overall survival (mOS) and progression-free survival (mPFS) were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: The prognostic analysis encompassed 782 pts with mccRCC, while the predictive analysis involved 493 pts profiled with FMI genomic tests within 3 months of starting first-line systemic therapy (1L). GAs of seven genes ( CDKN2A , CDKN2B , TP53 , PTEN , NF2 , PIK3CA , MTAP ) correlated with a poorer prognosis, whereas PBRM1 mutants exhibited a favorable OS. C1+ pts had higher OS compared to C1- (mOS: 40 vs. 19 months; HR: 0.63, p <0.001), while C3+ was associated with worse OS (mOS: 18 vs. 27 months; HR: 1.36, p = 0.023). In 1L, 201 pts (40.8%) received antiangiogenic monotherapy (AAm) (mPFS: 7.0 months) and 172 pts (34.9%) received ICI-C (16.4% ICI+ICI, 18.5% ICI+AA) (mPFS: 6.8 months). 170 (34.5%), 43 (8.7%), and 71 (14.4%) pts were categorized as C1+, C2+, and C3+, respectively. TERT , TSC1 , and TET2 alterations were positive predictors of 1L-PFS for ICI-C vs. AAm (HR=0.44, 0.23, 0.20; p<0.05). C1+ favored AAm over ICI-C (HR=2.30, p=0.01) while C2+ favored ICI-C over AAm (HR=0.39, p=0.039). Among ICI-C, ICI+AA was more effective than ICI+ICI in pts with SETD2 alterations (HR=0.38, 0.020), and less effective in mutant TSC1 (HR=8.60, p=0.013). Conclusions: This study highlights the prognostic value of 8 GAs and 2 clusters of co-occurring GAs, and identifies 3 GAs and 1 cluster of co-occurring GAs to be positive predictors of 1L-PFS for ICI-C in a large mccRCC population. Prospective validation is required to confirm the prognostic and predictive role of these GAs and to tailor therapeutic strategies.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(5_suppl)
Roche (Italy) (IT), University of Bari Aldo Moro (IT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 96%
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.