Clonal plasma cell proportion in the synthetic phase identifies a unique high-risk cohort in multiple myeloma

Risk stratification models based on cytogenetics and disease burden help identify high-risk patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM). However, some high-risk patients remain undetected. This study evaluated the prognostic utility of the proportion of clonal plasma cells in the S-phase of the cell cycle for NDMM. Patients with active multiple myeloma diagnosed between 01/01/2013 and 01/31/2023 who underwent S-phase assessment were included. The S-phase proportion was calculated by analyzing DNA content between G0/G1 and G2/M peaks. Among 823 patients, 16% (135) had S-phase ≥2% at diagnosis. Patients with S-phase ≥2% exhibited significantly worse median progression-free survival (PFS) of 1.4 years (95% CI: 1.2-1.9) compared to 2.9 years (95% CI: 2.6-3.3) for those with S-phase <2% (HR 1.6, p < 0.0001). Median overall survival (OS) was also significantly lower at 3.9 years (95% CI: 2.9-5.7) versus 9.2 years (95% CI: 7.9-not reached; HR 2.2, p < 0.0001). Multivariate analysis confirmed S-phase ≥2% as an independent predictor of inferior PFS (HR 1.56, p = 0.001) and OS (HR 2, p < 0.0001) after adjusting for R2-ISS risk, age, renal function, and treatment strategies. Among patients with S-phase ≥2%, 53% (68/129) experienced progression-free survival (PFS) under 18 months with upfront therapy. Elevated S-phase was associated with a 2.5-fold higher risk of progression within 18 months [OR 2.55 (95% CI: 1.7-3.7), p < 0.001]. Patients with elevated S-phase but no IMS-high risk had a median OS of 5.7 years (95% CI: 4.7-9.2), similar to the IMS-high risk cohort without elevated S-phase (5.4 years, 95% CI: 4-NR). Those with both elevated S-phase and IMS-high risk had significantly worse OS (3.1 years, 95% CI: 1.6-NR, p = 0.043). These findings suggest that S-phase ≥2% is a powerful, independent prognostic marker for NDMM.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood Cancer Journal
Published
2025-02-18
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41408-025-01232-w
Citations
6
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
10.62

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Clonal plasma cell proportion in the synthetic phase identifies a unique high-risk cohort in multiple myeloma

Angela A. Dispenzieri, Abiola Bukunmi Bolarinwa, David Dingli, Francis K. Buadi et al.
6 citations
Blood Cancer Journal
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
10.62
article

Clonal plasma cell proportion in the synthetic phase identifies a unique high-risk cohort in multiple myeloma

Angela A. Dispenzieri, Abiola Bukunmi Bolarinwa, David Dingli, Francis K. Buadi, Dragan Jevremović, Robert A. Kyle, Shaji Kunnathu Kumar, Horatiu Olteanu, Prashant Kapoor, Nadine H. Abdallah, Amie Fonder, Moritz Binder, Yi L. Hwa, Rahma Warsame, Joselle Cook, Gregory E. Otteson, Pedro Horna, S. Vincent Rajkumar, Wilson I. Gonsalves, Taxiarchis Kourelis, Saurabh Zanwar, Eli Muchtar, Yi Lin, Michelle Rogers, Nelson Leung, Morie A. Gertz, Miriam Hobbs, Suzanne Hayman
article en
6 citations

Abstract

Risk stratification models based on cytogenetics and disease burden help identify high-risk patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM). However, some high-risk patients remain undetected. This study evaluated the prognostic utility of the proportion of clonal plasma cells in the S-phase of the cell cycle for NDMM. Patients with active multiple myeloma diagnosed between 01/01/2013 and 01/31/2023 who underwent S-phase assessment were included. The S-phase proportion was calculated by analyzing DNA content between G0/G1 and G2/M peaks. Among 823 patients, 16% (135) had S-phase ≥2% at diagnosis. Patients with S-phase ≥2% exhibited significantly worse median progression-free survival (PFS) of 1.4 years (95% CI: 1.2-1.9) compared to 2.9 years (95% CI: 2.6-3.3) for those with S-phase <2% (HR 1.6, p < 0.0001). Median overall survival (OS) was also significantly lower at 3.9 years (95% CI: 2.9-5.7) versus 9.2 years (95% CI: 7.9-not reached; HR 2.2, p < 0.0001). Multivariate analysis confirmed S-phase ≥2% as an independent predictor of inferior PFS (HR 1.56, p = 0.001) and OS (HR 2, p < 0.0001) after adjusting for R2-ISS risk, age, renal function, and treatment strategies. Among patients with S-phase ≥2%, 53% (68/129) experienced progression-free survival (PFS) under 18 months with upfront therapy. Elevated S-phase was associated with a 2.5-fold higher risk of progression within 18 months [OR 2.55 (95% CI: 1.7-3.7), p < 0.001]. Patients with elevated S-phase but no IMS-high risk had a median OS of 5.7 years (95% CI: 4.7-9.2), similar to the IMS-high risk cohort without elevated S-phase (5.4 years, 95% CI: 4-NR). Those with both elevated S-phase and IMS-high risk had significantly worse OS (3.1 years, 95% CI: 1.6-NR, p = 0.043). These findings suggest that S-phase ≥2% is a powerful, independent prognostic marker for NDMM.

Blood Cancer JournalVol. 15(1)
Mayo Clinic in Arizona (US), Mayo Clinic in Florida (US)
Amgen, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Pfizer, AstraZeneca, GlaxoSmithKline, Sanofi, Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Celgene, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, BeiGene, Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Genentech, Pharmacyclics
Openalex Percentile: Top 2%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
10.62
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.