Nutrient profiling of mulberry cultivars: Variations in macronutrient and micronutrient content

This study assessed the macronutrient and micronutrient content of five mulberry cultivars (V1, G2, G4, S36, and S13) to evaluate their nutrient absorption and suitability for leaf production. The results showed significant differences among cultivars in their nutrient levels. V1 and S13 consistently recorded the highest concentrations of nitrogen (3.90% and 3.80%), phosphorus (0.31%), potassium (2.90%), calcium (1.70% and 1.80%), magnesium (0.48% and 0.47%), and sulphur (0.27% and 0.25%). Additionally, they had the highest levels of iron (87.67 ppm), manganese (47.67 ppm), zinc (26.67 ppm and 25.67 ppm), and copper (8.50 ppm and 9.00 ppm). G4 consistently showed the lowest nutrient content, highlighting the need for additional nutrient inputs. Correlation analysis revealed strong positive relationships among nitrogen, potassium, magnesium, iron, and zinc, indicating their combined importance in plant growth. Conversely, negative correlations with phosphorus and copper suggest potential nutrient competition. V1 and S13 were identified as the most suitable cultivars for high-quality leaf production. Future studies should explore the link between nutrient levels and silkworm performance.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
International Journal of Agriculture Extension and Social Development
Published
2024-09-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.33545/26180723.2024.v7.i8i.1620
Primary Topic
Silkworms and Sericulture Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Nutrient profiling of mulberry cultivars: Variations in macronutrient and micronutrient content

V Pavani Naga Durga, B Gowthami, M Divyabharathi, Chetan Kumar DS
International Journal of Agriculture Extension and Social Development
Silkworms and Sericulture Research
article

Nutrient profiling of mulberry cultivars: Variations in macronutrient and micronutrient content

V Pavani Naga Durga, B Gowthami, M Divyabharathi, Chetan Kumar DS
article en

Abstract

This study assessed the macronutrient and micronutrient content of five mulberry cultivars (V1, G2, G4, S36, and S13) to evaluate their nutrient absorption and suitability for leaf production. The results showed significant differences among cultivars in their nutrient levels. V1 and S13 consistently recorded the highest concentrations of nitrogen (3.90% and 3.80%), phosphorus (0.31%), potassium (2.90%), calcium (1.70% and 1.80%), magnesium (0.48% and 0.47%), and sulphur (0.27% and 0.25%). Additionally, they had the highest levels of iron (87.67 ppm), manganese (47.67 ppm), zinc (26.67 ppm and 25.67 ppm), and copper (8.50 ppm and 9.00 ppm). G4 consistently showed the lowest nutrient content, highlighting the need for additional nutrient inputs. Correlation analysis revealed strong positive relationships among nitrogen, potassium, magnesium, iron, and zinc, indicating their combined importance in plant growth. Conversely, negative correlations with phosphorus and copper suggest potential nutrient competition. V1 and S13 were identified as the most suitable cultivars for high-quality leaf production. Future studies should explore the link between nutrient levels and silkworm performance.

International Journal of Agriculture Extension and Social DevelopmentVol. 7(8)
Zero hunger
Openalex Percentile: Top 81%
Silkworms and Sericulture Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.