LONG-TERM CONSEQUENCES OF TOTAL ANKLE ARTHROPLASTY VERSUS ANKLE FUSION: A 25-YEAR NATIONAL POPULATION STUDY OF 41,000 PATIENTS

Introduction Definitive treatment for ankle arthritis is either Total Ankle Replacement (TAR) or Ankle Fusion (AF). AF may pre-dispose to hindfoot fusion resulting in a debilitatingly rigid ankle-hindfoot complex. In comparison, TAR may protect against adjacent joint disease but is associated with high revision rates. We do not know the life-time risks of further surgery, adjacent joint disease progression and rare but serious complications of TAR versus AF. Methods An England population cohort study was performed using the ONS mortality linked Hospital Episode Statistics database (1998–2023). The primary outcome was Kaplan-Meier curve analysis of revision surgery free survival of TAR versus AF. Secondary outcome measures were the rates of any re-operation to the ankle/hindfoot, including hindfoot fusion rate, 90-day complications, and peri-operative mortality. Results 10,335 TAR and 30,704 AF were analysed. The revision rate of TAR was significantly higher than AF at all time points, including 5 years (6.7% vs 2.1%), 10 years (11.1% vs 2.9%) and 20 years (13.1% vs 3.1%). There was no significant difference in 20-year risk of hindfoot fusion following AF (5.94%, 95% CI 5.15 to 6.8%) versus TAR (4.80%, 95% CI 3.4% to 6.6%). TAR was associated with higher risks of intra-operative fracture (0.42% vs 0.10%, RR = 4.35) and re-operation for wound infection (0.26% vs 0.15%, RR 1.74) but fewer pulmonary emboli (0.23% vs 0.58%, RR = 0.40).28.9% of TAR resulted in a further operation; 60% of which were for exploration/debridement, infection, aspiration and/or revision. Conclusions Both TAR and AF are safe definitive treatments of ankle arthritis with low peri-operative risk. The risk of subsequent hindfoot fusion after AF is very low and not significantly higher than after TAR. England TAR revision rates are lower than reported globally with many smaller operations performed before the more complex revision surgery.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Published
2025-02-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1302/1358-992x.2025.1.004
Primary Topic
Foot and Ankle Surgery
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

LONG-TERM CONSEQUENCES OF TOTAL ANKLE ARTHROPLASTY VERSUS ANKLE FUSION: A 25-YEAR NATIONAL POPULATION STUDY OF 41,000 PATIENTS

Rick Brown, Constantinos Loizou, Conor Hennessy, Bob Sharp et al.
Orthopaedic Proceedings
Foot and Ankle Surgery
article

LONG-TERM CONSEQUENCES OF TOTAL ANKLE ARTHROPLASTY VERSUS ANKLE FUSION: A 25-YEAR NATIONAL POPULATION STUDY OF 41,000 PATIENTS

Rick Brown, Constantinos Loizou, Conor Hennessy, Bob Sharp, Adrian Kendal, Simon Abram
article en

Abstract

Introduction Definitive treatment for ankle arthritis is either Total Ankle Replacement (TAR) or Ankle Fusion (AF). AF may pre-dispose to hindfoot fusion resulting in a debilitatingly rigid ankle-hindfoot complex. In comparison, TAR may protect against adjacent joint disease but is associated with high revision rates. We do not know the life-time risks of further surgery, adjacent joint disease progression and rare but serious complications of TAR versus AF. Methods An England population cohort study was performed using the ONS mortality linked Hospital Episode Statistics database (1998–2023). The primary outcome was Kaplan-Meier curve analysis of revision surgery free survival of TAR versus AF. Secondary outcome measures were the rates of any re-operation to the ankle/hindfoot, including hindfoot fusion rate, 90-day complications, and peri-operative mortality. Results 10,335 TAR and 30,704 AF were analysed. The revision rate of TAR was significantly higher than AF at all time points, including 5 years (6.7% vs 2.1%), 10 years (11.1% vs 2.9%) and 20 years (13.1% vs 3.1%). There was no significant difference in 20-year risk of hindfoot fusion following AF (5.94%, 95% CI 5.15 to 6.8%) versus TAR (4.80%, 95% CI 3.4% to 6.6%). TAR was associated with higher risks of intra-operative fracture (0.42% vs 0.10%, RR = 4.35) and re-operation for wound infection (0.26% vs 0.15%, RR 1.74) but fewer pulmonary emboli (0.23% vs 0.58%, RR = 0.40).28.9% of TAR resulted in a further operation; 60% of which were for exploration/debridement, infection, aspiration and/or revision. Conclusions Both TAR and AF are safe definitive treatments of ankle arthritis with low peri-operative risk. The risk of subsequent hindfoot fusion after AF is very low and not significantly higher than after TAR. England TAR revision rates are lower than reported globally with many smaller operations performed before the more complex revision surgery.

Orthopaedic ProceedingsVol. 107-B(SUPP_1)
University of Oxford (GB), Science Oxford (GB)
Openalex Percentile: Top 97%
Foot and Ankle Surgery
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.