Nivolumab (NIVO) + chemotherapy (chemo) vs chemo as first-line (1L) treatment for advanced gastric cancer/gastroesophageal junction cancer/esophageal adenocarcinoma (GC/GEJC/EAC): 5-year (y) follow-up results from CheckMate 649.

398 Background: At 4-y follow-up, 1L NIVO + chemo continued to demonstrate clinically meaningful overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) benefit vs chemo with acceptable safety in patients (pts) with advanced non-HER2+ GC/GEJC/EAC from CheckMate 649. We report efficacy and safety results of NIVO + chemo vs chemo at 5-y follow-up. Methods: Adults with previously untreated, unresectable, advanced or metastatic, non-HER2+ GC/GEJC/EAC were enrolled, regardless of programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression. Pts were randomized to NIVO (360 mg Q3W or 240 mg Q2W) + chemo (XELOX Q3W or FOLFOX Q2W), NIVO + ipilimumab, or chemo. Primary endpoints for NIVO + chemo vs chemo were OS and PFS by blinded independent central review (BICR) in pts with PD-L1 combined positive score (CPS) ≥ 5. Results: Pts were randomized to NIVO + chemo (n = 789) or chemo (n = 792). NIVO + chemo continued to show OS and PFS benefit vs chemo in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5, pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1, and all randomized pts at 60-month (mo) minimum follow-up (Table). OS rates at 60-mo were higher with NIVO + chemo vs chemo in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5, pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1, and all randomized pts (Table), and OS benefit with NIVO + chemo continued to be observed in most prespecified subgroups. Objective response rates (ORRs) were higher and responses were more durable with NIVO + chemo vs chemo in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5, pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1, and all randomized pts (Table). No new safety signals were identified. Conclusions: These results represent the first report of 5-y follow-up for anti–PD-1 + chemo combination therapy in GC/GEJC/EAC to our knowledge. NIVO + chemo continued to provide sustained long-term survival vs chemo with an acceptable safety profile after 5 y of follow-up. These data continue to support the use of NIVO + chemo as a standard 1L treatment for advanced GC/GEJC/EAC. Clinical trial information: NCT02872116 . Efficacy PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5 PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1 All randomized NIVO + chemo(n = 473) Chemo (n = 482) NIVO + chemo (n = 641) Chemo (n = 656) NIVO + chemo (n = 789) Chemo (n = 792) mOS (95% CI), mo 14.4 (13.1–16.2) 11.1 (10.1–12.1) 13.8 (12.4–14.8) 11.4 (10.7–12.3) 13.7 (12.4–14.5) 11.6 (10.9–12.5) HR (95% CI) 0.71 (0.61–0.81) 0.76 (0.67–0.85) 0.79 (0.71–0.88) 60-mo OS rate (95% CI), % 16 (12–19) 6 (4–9) 13 (11–16) 5 (4–7) 12 (10–14) 6 (4–8) mPFS a (95% CI), mo 8.3 (7.0–9.4) 6.1 (5.6–6.9) 7.5 (7.0–8.5) 6.9 (6.2–7.1) 7.8 (7.1–8.6) 6.9 (6.7–7.2) HR (95% CI) 0.71 (0.61–0.82) 0.77 (0.68–0.87) 0.79 (0.71–0.89) ORR a,b (95% CI), % 60 (55–65) 45 (40–50) 60 (55–64) 46 (42–51) 58 (54–62) 46 (42–50) mDOR a,c (95% CI), mo 9.6 (8.3–12.4) 7.0 (5.7–8.0) 8.6 (7.9–10.5) 6.9 (5.8–7.6) 8.5 (7.7–9.9) 6.9 (5.9–7.6) a Per BICR. b In pts with measurable target lesions at baseline. c In all measurable responders. DOR, duration of response; m, median.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-01-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.398
Citations
11
Primary Topic
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
11.50
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Nivolumab (NIVO) + chemotherapy (chemo) vs chemo as first-line (1L) treatment for advanced gastric cancer/gastroesophageal junction cancer/esophageal adenocarcinoma (GC/GEJC/EAC): 5-year (y) follow-up results from CheckMate 649.

Stephen McCraith, Tomasz Skoczylas, Kohei Shitara, James M. Cleary et al.
11 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
11.50
article

Nivolumab (NIVO) + chemotherapy (chemo) vs chemo as first-line (1L) treatment for advanced gastric cancer/gastroesophageal junction cancer/esophageal adenocarcinoma (GC/GEJC/EAC): 5-year (y) follow-up results from CheckMate 649.

Stephen McCraith, Tomasz Skoczylas, Kohei Shitara, James M. Cleary, Yelena Y. Janjigian, Jennifer Zhang, Arinilda Campos Bragagnoli, Markus Moehler, Jaffer A. Ajani, Nan Hu, Marcelo Garrido, Ricardo Brugés, Mustapha Tehfé, Michalis V. Karamouzis, Kensei Yamaguchi, Tianshu Liu, Carlos Gallardo, Elena Elimova, Lucjan Wyrwicz, Lin Shen
article en
11 citations

Abstract

398 Background: At 4-y follow-up, 1L NIVO + chemo continued to demonstrate clinically meaningful overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) benefit vs chemo with acceptable safety in patients (pts) with advanced non-HER2+ GC/GEJC/EAC from CheckMate 649. We report efficacy and safety results of NIVO + chemo vs chemo at 5-y follow-up. Methods: Adults with previously untreated, unresectable, advanced or metastatic, non-HER2+ GC/GEJC/EAC were enrolled, regardless of programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression. Pts were randomized to NIVO (360 mg Q3W or 240 mg Q2W) + chemo (XELOX Q3W or FOLFOX Q2W), NIVO + ipilimumab, or chemo. Primary endpoints for NIVO + chemo vs chemo were OS and PFS by blinded independent central review (BICR) in pts with PD-L1 combined positive score (CPS) ≥ 5. Results: Pts were randomized to NIVO + chemo (n = 789) or chemo (n = 792). NIVO + chemo continued to show OS and PFS benefit vs chemo in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5, pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1, and all randomized pts at 60-month (mo) minimum follow-up (Table). OS rates at 60-mo were higher with NIVO + chemo vs chemo in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5, pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1, and all randomized pts (Table), and OS benefit with NIVO + chemo continued to be observed in most prespecified subgroups. Objective response rates (ORRs) were higher and responses were more durable with NIVO + chemo vs chemo in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5, pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1, and all randomized pts (Table). No new safety signals were identified. Conclusions: These results represent the first report of 5-y follow-up for anti–PD-1 + chemo combination therapy in GC/GEJC/EAC to our knowledge. NIVO + chemo continued to provide sustained long-term survival vs chemo with an acceptable safety profile after 5 y of follow-up. These data continue to support the use of NIVO + chemo as a standard 1L treatment for advanced GC/GEJC/EAC. Clinical trial information: NCT02872116 . Efficacy PD-L1 CPS ≥ 5 PD-L1 CPS ≥ 1 All randomized NIVO + chemo(n = 473) Chemo (n = 482) NIVO + chemo (n = 641) Chemo (n = 656) NIVO + chemo (n = 789) Chemo (n = 792) mOS (95% CI), mo 14.4 (13.1–16.2) 11.1 (10.1–12.1) 13.8 (12.4–14.8) 11.4 (10.7–12.3) 13.7 (12.4–14.5) 11.6 (10.9–12.5) HR (95% CI) 0.71 (0.61–0.81) 0.76 (0.67–0.85) 0.79 (0.71–0.88) 60-mo OS rate (95% CI), % 16 (12–19) 6 (4–9) 13 (11–16) 5 (4–7) 12 (10–14) 6 (4–8) mPFS a (95% CI), mo 8.3 (7.0–9.4) 6.1 (5.6–6.9) 7.5 (7.0–8.5) 6.9 (6.2–7.1) 7.8 (7.1–8.6) 6.9 (6.7–7.2) HR (95% CI) 0.71 (0.61–0.82) 0.77 (0.68–0.87) 0.79 (0.71–0.89) ORR a,b (95% CI), % 60 (55–65) 45 (40–50) 60 (55–64) 46 (42–51) 58 (54–62) 46 (42–50) mDOR a,c (95% CI), mo 9.6 (8.3–12.4) 7.0 (5.7–8.0) 8.6 (7.9–10.5) 6.9 (5.8–7.6) 8.5 (7.7–9.9) 6.9 (5.9–7.6) a Per BICR. b In pts with measurable target lesions at baseline. c In all measurable responders. DOR, duration of response; m, median.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(4_suppl)
Medical University of Lublin (PL), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US), Sun Yat-sen University (CN), Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (DE), Peking University (CN), Cornell University (US), Fudan University (CN), Princess Margaret Cancer Centre (CA), Bristol-Myers Squibb (United States) (US), Hospital de Câncer de Barretos (BR), Peking University Cancer Hospital (CN), Laiko General Hospital of Athens (GR), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute (US), Instituto Nacional de Cancerología (CO), Zhongshan Hospital (CN), The First Affiliated Hospital, Sun Yat-sen University (CN), The Cancer Institute Hospital (JP), Centrum Onkologii (PL), Fundación Arturo López Pérez (CL), Centre Hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal (CA), National Cancer Center Hospital East (JP)
Openalex Percentile: Top 1%
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
11.50
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.