EORTC-1203 GITC "INNOVATION": Integration of trastuzumab (T), with or without pertuzumab (P), into perioperative chemotherapy of HER-2 positive stomach cancer: Overall survival results.

LBA331 Background: 10-20% of GC are HER-2 positive. The role of perioperative anti-HER2-directed treatment is yet undefined. Methods: This randomized, open-label phase II-trial investigates the benefit of perioperative chemotherapy (CT) alone or in combination with either T or T and P for HER-2+ gastric (GC) and esophagogastric junction cancer (EGJC). 172 patients (pts) with centrally confirmed, positive HER-2 status and resectable GC or EGJC (UICC TNM stages Ib-III) were included. Pts were randomized in a 1:2:2 ratio to: Arm A (CT alone) (35 pts); Arm B (CT+ T [8mg/kg, followed by 6mg every 3 weeks]) (67 pts); Arm C (CT + T+ P [840mg every 3 weeks]) (70 pts). CT was initially cisplatin (80 mg/m 2 d1) and capecitabine (2 x 1000 mg/m 2 /d d1) for 3 cycles before and after surgery. After publication of FLOT-4 (Al-Batran, Lancet 2019), the protocol was amended. CT changed to four cycles FLOT, with FOLFOX or CAPOX as alternative for pts ineligible for FLOT. In arm B and C, T and P were continued beyond CT at the same dose for a total of 17 cycles. Out of 172 pts randomized, 161 fulfilled all key eligibility criteria and started their allocated treatment (per protocol population). Centrally determined major pathological response rates (mpRR) were 33.3%, 53.3% and 37.9% in Arm A: B: C after amending the protocol while, in contrast, they were 8.3%, 16.7% and 12.5% before (ASCO 2024, abstract 4057). Here, we present progression-free-(PFS) and overall survival (OS) after a median follow-up of 4.3 years. Results: In Arm A: B: C, 63.6%, 64.7%, 50.4% and 51.9%, 61.0%, 47.9% of pts were progression-free at 3 and 5 years. As compared to CT alone, HRs for PFS versus CT+T were 0.88 (90% CI, 0.51 to 1.53) and for CT+T+P 1.40 (90% CI, 0.82 to 2.37). Survival rates at 3 and 5 years in arm A: B: C were 75.6%, 76.9%, 65.2% and 60.5%, 67.5% and 62.6 %. As compared to CT alone, HRs for OS for CT+T and CT+T+P were 0.89 (95% CI, 0.42 to 1.88)) and 1.29 (95% CI, 0.62 to 2.66). For results before and after amendment see table. Conclusions: Non-significant advantages in terms of PFS and OS were observed for the addition of T to CT before, but not after the amendment. CT+T+P was detrimental. These results reflect the challenge of using mpRR as surrogate for survival in the perioperative treatment of GC. Clinical trial information: NCT 02205047 . PFS and OS results before and after amendment. Before amendment: Arm PFS (%) at 3 Years (95% CI) Hazard Ratio (95% CI) OS (%) at 3 Years (95% CI) Hazard Ratio (95% CI) CT(N=14) 57.1(28.4, 78.0) 1.00 78.6(47.3, 92.5) 1.00 CT+T(N=26) 64.2(42.5, 79.5) 0.64(0.24, 1.72) 83.6(62.0, 93.5) 0.77(0.25, 2.44) CT+T+P(N=28) 50.4(30.1, 67.6) 1.18(0.48, 2.93) 68.3(46.3, 82.8) 1.28(0.44, 3.75) After amendment: CT(N=19) 68.4(42.8, 84.4) 1.00 73.3(47.2, 87.9) 1.00 CT+T(N=38) 65.0(47.5, 78.0) 1.12(0.46, 2.75) 72.2(54.3, 84.0) 0.99(0.37, 2.69) CT+T+P(N=36) 50.4 (32.9, 65.7) 1.62(0.67, 3.90) 62.2(42.6, 76.8) 1.30(0.49, 3.48)

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2025-01-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2025.43.4_suppl.lba331
Citations
11
Primary Topic
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
16.70
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

EORTC-1203 GITC "INNOVATION": Integration of trastuzumab (T), with or without pertuzumab (P), into perioperative chemotherapy of HER-2 positive stomach cancer: Overall survival results.

Sylvie Lorenzen, Anneli Elme, Stéphanie Antunes, Maike Collienne et al.
11 citations
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
16.70
article

EORTC-1203 GITC "INNOVATION": Integration of trastuzumab (T), with or without pertuzumab (P), into perioperative chemotherapy of HER-2 positive stomach cancer: Overall survival results.

Sylvie Lorenzen, Anneli Elme, Stéphanie Antunes, Maike Collienne, Yoon‐Koo Kang, Guillaume Piessen, Uwe M. Martens, Heike I. Grabsch, Gunnar Folprecht, Markus Moehler, Valérie Boige, Florian Lordick, Manuel Guzmán, Dorothea Wagner, Olivier Bouché, Uberto Fumagalli Romario, Peter Thuss‐Patience, M. Díez García, Murielle Mauer
article en
11 citations

Abstract

LBA331 Background: 10-20% of GC are HER-2 positive. The role of perioperative anti-HER2-directed treatment is yet undefined. Methods: This randomized, open-label phase II-trial investigates the benefit of perioperative chemotherapy (CT) alone or in combination with either T or T and P for HER-2+ gastric (GC) and esophagogastric junction cancer (EGJC). 172 patients (pts) with centrally confirmed, positive HER-2 status and resectable GC or EGJC (UICC TNM stages Ib-III) were included. Pts were randomized in a 1:2:2 ratio to: Arm A (CT alone) (35 pts); Arm B (CT+ T [8mg/kg, followed by 6mg every 3 weeks]) (67 pts); Arm C (CT + T+ P [840mg every 3 weeks]) (70 pts). CT was initially cisplatin (80 mg/m 2 d1) and capecitabine (2 x 1000 mg/m 2 /d d1) for 3 cycles before and after surgery. After publication of FLOT-4 (Al-Batran, Lancet 2019), the protocol was amended. CT changed to four cycles FLOT, with FOLFOX or CAPOX as alternative for pts ineligible for FLOT. In arm B and C, T and P were continued beyond CT at the same dose for a total of 17 cycles. Out of 172 pts randomized, 161 fulfilled all key eligibility criteria and started their allocated treatment (per protocol population). Centrally determined major pathological response rates (mpRR) were 33.3%, 53.3% and 37.9% in Arm A: B: C after amending the protocol while, in contrast, they were 8.3%, 16.7% and 12.5% before (ASCO 2024, abstract 4057). Here, we present progression-free-(PFS) and overall survival (OS) after a median follow-up of 4.3 years. Results: In Arm A: B: C, 63.6%, 64.7%, 50.4% and 51.9%, 61.0%, 47.9% of pts were progression-free at 3 and 5 years. As compared to CT alone, HRs for PFS versus CT+T were 0.88 (90% CI, 0.51 to 1.53) and for CT+T+P 1.40 (90% CI, 0.82 to 2.37). Survival rates at 3 and 5 years in arm A: B: C were 75.6%, 76.9%, 65.2% and 60.5%, 67.5% and 62.6 %. As compared to CT alone, HRs for OS for CT+T and CT+T+P were 0.89 (95% CI, 0.42 to 1.88)) and 1.29 (95% CI, 0.62 to 2.66). For results before and after amendment see table. Conclusions: Non-significant advantages in terms of PFS and OS were observed for the addition of T to CT before, but not after the amendment. CT+T+P was detrimental. These results reflect the challenge of using mpRR as surrogate for survival in the perioperative treatment of GC. Clinical trial information: NCT 02205047 . PFS and OS results before and after amendment. Before amendment: Arm PFS (%) at 3 Years (95% CI) Hazard Ratio (95% CI) OS (%) at 3 Years (95% CI) Hazard Ratio (95% CI) CT(N=14) 57.1(28.4, 78.0) 1.00 78.6(47.3, 92.5) 1.00 CT+T(N=26) 64.2(42.5, 79.5) 0.64(0.24, 1.72) 83.6(62.0, 93.5) 0.77(0.25, 2.44) CT+T+P(N=28) 50.4(30.1, 67.6) 1.18(0.48, 2.93) 68.3(46.3, 82.8) 1.28(0.44, 3.75) After amendment: CT(N=19) 68.4(42.8, 84.4) 1.00 73.3(47.2, 87.9) 1.00 CT+T(N=38) 65.0(47.5, 78.0) 1.12(0.46, 2.75) 72.2(54.3, 84.0) 0.99(0.37, 2.69) CT+T+P(N=36) 50.4 (32.9, 65.7) 1.62(0.67, 3.90) 62.2(42.6, 76.8) 1.30(0.49, 3.48)

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 43(4_suppl)
Ulsan College (KR), Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR), Inserm (FR), German Cancer Research Center (DE), Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz (DE), Heidelberg University (DE), Université de Lille (FR), Asan Medical Center (KR), Institut Gustave Roussy (FR), University Hospital Heidelberg (DE), TUM Klinikum (DE), Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Lille (FR), Maastricht University (NL), University of Ulsan (KR), North Estonia Medical Centre (EE), European Organisation for Research and Treatment of Cancer (BE), Hôpital Robert-Debré (FR), Vall d'Hebron Hospital Universitari (ES), German Center for Lung Research (DE), Duran i Reynals Hospital (ES), Klinikum im Friedrichshain (DE), SLK-Kliniken Heilbronn (DE), University Hospital Carl Gustav Carus (DE), CANTHER - Hétérogénéité, Plasticité et Résistance aux Thérapies des Cancers (FR), European Institute of Oncology (IT), Technische Universität Dresden (DE), Leipzig University (DE), University of Lausanne (CH)
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Openalex Percentile: Top 1%
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
16.70
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.