Novel Cross Screw with Staple for First MTP Joint Arthrodesis Compared to Dorsal Plate Fixation: Retrospective Clinical and Radiographic Evaluation

Category: Lesser Toes; Other Introduction/Purpose: Retrospective study investigating patient reported outcomes and radiographic evaluation of crossed screws used in conjunction with a compressive nitinol staple (CS+S) for arthrodesis of the 1st metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint. Dorsal plating (DP) group for 1st MTP joint was used for as control group. Methods: Pre-op and post-op Visual Analog Score (VAS) were assessed. Radiographic Hallux Valgus Angle (HVA), Intermetatarsal Angle (IMA), Interphalangeal Angle (IPA) Dorsiflexion Angle (DFA), and distance of fibular sesamoid (DFS) were measured pre-op and post-op. Student t-test assuming equal variance (p≤0.05) was performed to determine significance. Fusion was determined by assessing post operative radiographs. Results: DP Group had 40 patients, age 65.3±8.4, 12M, 28F, BMI 30.4±6.2. In the CS+S group 14 patients were included age 66.64±8.4, 5M, 9F, BMI 25.0±3.8. DP had a average follow up time of 4±3months with 95% fusion rate; CS+S had 100% fusion rate at an average follow up of 1.9±2months. Pre-op and Post-op DP and CS+S VAS scores were (7.9±0.9; 1.3±1) and (8.0±0.8; 0.7±0.9), respectively (p≤0.05). Pre and post-op HVA, IMA, IPA, DFA and DFS for DP are 19.9±11.25o, 8.32±7.19o (p≤0.05); 11.41±4.58o, 9.09±3.23o (p≤0.05); 9.99±4.84o, 12.95±4.12o (p≤0.05); 22.59±9.21o, 23.71±7.41o (p≥0.05); and 12.82±2.65mm, 12.35±2.62mm (p≥0.05) respectively. Pre and post-op HVA, IMA, IPA, DFA angles and DFS for CS+S are 21.71±10.5o, 5.57±5.08o (p≤0.05); 10.54±4.43o, 7.98±2.79o (p≤0.05); 11.99±6.28o, 14.47±5.22o (p≥0.05); 22.26±8.90o, 22.44±8.97o (p≥0.05); and 13.24±2.17mm, 12.13±1.56mm (p≥0.05) respectively. Conclusion: Both Cross Screw + Staple and Dorsal Plate groups result in significant improvements in VAS scores and radiographic parameters. The Cross Screw + Staple group had 100% fusion rate with significantly less follow up time compared to Dorsal Plate Group. Performing the procedure with Cross Screws + Staple has the benefits of a smaller incision, lower profile implant, less hardware irritation while providing continuous compression across the joint. potential benefits may be decreased OR room time and reduced hospital cost.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Foot & Ankle Orthopaedics
Published
2024-10-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1177/2473011424s00384
Primary Topic
Orthopedic Surgery and Rehabilitation
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Novel Cross Screw with Staple for First MTP Joint Arthrodesis Compared to Dorsal Plate Fixation: Retrospective Clinical and Radiographic Evaluation

Mark Moldavsky, Susan Arndt, Syeda Fatima Tu Zahra
Foot & Ankle Orthopaedics
Orthopedic Surgery and Rehabilitation
article

Novel Cross Screw with Staple for First MTP Joint Arthrodesis Compared to Dorsal Plate Fixation: Retrospective Clinical and Radiographic Evaluation

Mark Moldavsky, Susan Arndt, Syeda Fatima Tu Zahra
article en

Abstract

Category: Lesser Toes; Other Introduction/Purpose: Retrospective study investigating patient reported outcomes and radiographic evaluation of crossed screws used in conjunction with a compressive nitinol staple (CS+S) for arthrodesis of the 1st metatarsophalangeal (MTP) joint. Dorsal plating (DP) group for 1st MTP joint was used for as control group. Methods: Pre-op and post-op Visual Analog Score (VAS) were assessed. Radiographic Hallux Valgus Angle (HVA), Intermetatarsal Angle (IMA), Interphalangeal Angle (IPA) Dorsiflexion Angle (DFA), and distance of fibular sesamoid (DFS) were measured pre-op and post-op. Student t-test assuming equal variance (p≤0.05) was performed to determine significance. Fusion was determined by assessing post operative radiographs. Results: DP Group had 40 patients, age 65.3±8.4, 12M, 28F, BMI 30.4±6.2. In the CS+S group 14 patients were included age 66.64±8.4, 5M, 9F, BMI 25.0±3.8. DP had a average follow up time of 4±3months with 95% fusion rate; CS+S had 100% fusion rate at an average follow up of 1.9±2months. Pre-op and Post-op DP and CS+S VAS scores were (7.9±0.9; 1.3±1) and (8.0±0.8; 0.7±0.9), respectively (p≤0.05). Pre and post-op HVA, IMA, IPA, DFA and DFS for DP are 19.9±11.25o, 8.32±7.19o (p≤0.05); 11.41±4.58o, 9.09±3.23o (p≤0.05); 9.99±4.84o, 12.95±4.12o (p≤0.05); 22.59±9.21o, 23.71±7.41o (p≥0.05); and 12.82±2.65mm, 12.35±2.62mm (p≥0.05) respectively. Pre and post-op HVA, IMA, IPA, DFA angles and DFS for CS+S are 21.71±10.5o, 5.57±5.08o (p≤0.05); 10.54±4.43o, 7.98±2.79o (p≤0.05); 11.99±6.28o, 14.47±5.22o (p≥0.05); 22.26±8.90o, 22.44±8.97o (p≥0.05); and 13.24±2.17mm, 12.13±1.56mm (p≥0.05) respectively. Conclusion: Both Cross Screw + Staple and Dorsal Plate groups result in significant improvements in VAS scores and radiographic parameters. The Cross Screw + Staple group had 100% fusion rate with significantly less follow up time compared to Dorsal Plate Group. Performing the procedure with Cross Screws + Staple has the benefits of a smaller incision, lower profile implant, less hardware irritation while providing continuous compression across the joint. potential benefits may be decreased OR room time and reduced hospital cost.

Foot & Ankle OrthopaedicsVol. 9(4)
Openalex Percentile: Top 55%
Orthopedic Surgery and Rehabilitation
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.