Remission induction therapies and long-term outcomes in granulomatosis with polyangiitis and microscopic polyangiitis: real-world data from a European cohort

To explore disease characteristics, renal involvement and induction treatment strategies over the last decades and evaluate relapse rates and renal outcomes in ANCA-associated vasculitides (AAV). We retrospectively analyzed remission, relapse rates and the occurrence of the composite endpoint (comprising death and renal failure) in newly diagnosed AAV cases in four tertial referral centers in Germany and Switzerland diagnosed between 1999 and 2022. Hazard ratios were computed by Cox proportional hazard and Kaplan-Meier curves were plotted to compare therapeutic strategies after propensity-matching. In our cohort of 358 AAV patients, 203 (58.1%) were classified as granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) based on the novel 2022 ACR/EULAR criteria, 139 (38.8%) as microscopic polyangiitis (MPA). The proportion of MPA cases among all AAV patients increased from 28.9% between 1999 and 2013 up to 46.7% thereafter. Cyclophosphamide (CYC) was chosen most frequently for remission induction (74.8% before 2013 and 57.3% thereafter), whereas the use of rituximab (RTX) increased from 5 to 26% within these periods. GPA patients had a higher relapse rate as compared to MPA patients (41.3% vs. 25.9%, p = 0.006). However, in AAV patients with renal involvement, renal events (i.e. end-stage kidney disease or a persistent drop in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) below 15 ml/min/1.73 m<sup>2</sup>) occurred more frequently in MPA patients, particularly under RTX treatment as compared to matched CYC counterparts (11.8% vs. 7.5%, p = 0.011). In our cohort, GPA patients exhibited frequent relapses, advocating for a more intense and extended treatment. MPA patients had lower relapse rates, however, RTX was less effective to prevent renal endpoints in MPA as compared to CYC, highlighting the need to further investigate additional treatment strategies.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Rheumatology International
Published
2024-12-24
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00296-024-05757-4
Citations
7
Primary Topic
Vasculitis and related conditions
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.93

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Remission induction therapies and long-term outcomes in granulomatosis with polyangiitis and microscopic polyangiitis: real-world data from a European cohort

Teresa M Anslinger, Thomas Neumann, Martin Busch, Raoul Bergner et al.
7 citations
Rheumatology International
Vasculitis and related conditions
2.93
article

Remission induction therapies and long-term outcomes in granulomatosis with polyangiitis and microscopic polyangiitis: real-world data from a European cohort

Teresa M Anslinger, Thomas Neumann, Martin Busch, Raoul Bergner, Sebastian Mosberger, Thomas Rauen, Stefan Krämer, Tobias Schmitt, K. Vogt
article en
7 citations

Abstract

To explore disease characteristics, renal involvement and induction treatment strategies over the last decades and evaluate relapse rates and renal outcomes in ANCA-associated vasculitides (AAV). We retrospectively analyzed remission, relapse rates and the occurrence of the composite endpoint (comprising death and renal failure) in newly diagnosed AAV cases in four tertial referral centers in Germany and Switzerland diagnosed between 1999 and 2022. Hazard ratios were computed by Cox proportional hazard and Kaplan-Meier curves were plotted to compare therapeutic strategies after propensity-matching. In our cohort of 358 AAV patients, 203 (58.1%) were classified as granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) based on the novel 2022 ACR/EULAR criteria, 139 (38.8%) as microscopic polyangiitis (MPA). The proportion of MPA cases among all AAV patients increased from 28.9% between 1999 and 2013 up to 46.7% thereafter. Cyclophosphamide (CYC) was chosen most frequently for remission induction (74.8% before 2013 and 57.3% thereafter), whereas the use of rituximab (RTX) increased from 5 to 26% within these periods. GPA patients had a higher relapse rate as compared to MPA patients (41.3% vs. 25.9%, p = 0.006). However, in AAV patients with renal involvement, renal events (i.e. end-stage kidney disease or a persistent drop in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) below 15 ml/min/1.73 m<sup>2</sup>) occurred more frequently in MPA patients, particularly under RTX treatment as compared to matched CYC counterparts (11.8% vs. 7.5%, p = 0.011). In our cohort, GPA patients exhibited frequent relapses, advocating for a more intense and extended treatment. MPA patients had lower relapse rates, however, RTX was less effective to prevent renal endpoints in MPA as compared to CYC, highlighting the need to further investigate additional treatment strategies.

Rheumatology InternationalVol. 45(1)
University of St.Gallen (CH), Universitätsklinikum Aachen (DE), Klinikum Ludwigshafen (DE), Friedrich Schiller University Jena (DE), RWTH Aachen University (DE)
Vifor Pharma
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Vasculitis and related conditions
2.93
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.