Phenotypic and Genotypic Characterization of Antimicrobial Resistance in Salmonella enterica Serovars from Colombian Pig Farms

Salmonella enterica is a globally important zoonotic microorganism that affects pigs and can enter the farm through various routes. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of S. enterica in water sources and pigs at Colombian pig farms, and to characterize the antimicrobial resistance of the isolates phenotypically and genotypically. Samples were collected from 103 farms including source water (n = 104), storage tank water (n = 103), drinking water (n = 103), and individual rectal swab samples (n = 1025). The presence of Salmonella was detected/identified using MDS-3M™ agar culture medium. Isolates were serotyped, and their antibiotic susceptibility was determined by minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC). Whole genome sequencing (WGS) was performed using Illumina NovaSeq, and bioinformatics analysis focused on serovar confirmation, MLST determination, and resistance gene detection. The overall between-farm prevalence of Salmonella enterica including all types of samples was 52.4% (54/103), with 6.4% of rectal swab samples and 21.3% of water samples found to be positive. Thirty serovars were identified using WGS, with the most common being S. Typhimurium var. monophasic (1,4,[5],12:i:-) (41.2%), S. Schwarzengrund (4.2%), and S. Saintpaul (4.2%). Salmonella Typhimurium and its monophasic variant were more commonly found in rectal swabs than the remaining serotypes (relative risk = 2.9, p < 0.0001), which were commonly found in the water samples (relative risk = 5.2, p < 0.0001). High levels of phenotypic resistance were observed, particularly to amikacin (99.2%), tetracycline (59.7%), chloramphenicol (55.5%), and ampicillin (42%). All isolates carried genes conferring resistance to aminoglycosides (aac(6′)-Iaa), quinolones (qnrB19), and tetracyclines (tetA). In conclusion, S. enterica is prevalent in Colombian pig farms including the water supply, with the S. Typhimurium monophasic variant being predominant, and antimicrobial resistance is widespread.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Applied Microbiology
Published
2024-12-20
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/applmicrobiol4040116
Citations
3
Primary Topic
Salmonella and Campylobacter epidemiology
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
1.05

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Phenotypic and Genotypic Characterization of Antimicrobial Resistance in Salmonella enterica Serovars from Colombian Pig Farms

Irina Barrientos-Anzola, Iliana C. Chamorro-Tobar, Magdalena Wiesner, Lis Alban et al.
3 citations
Applied Microbiology
Salmonella and Campylobacter epidemiology
1.05
article

Phenotypic and Genotypic Characterization of Antimicrobial Resistance in Salmonella enterica Serovars from Colombian Pig Farms

Irina Barrientos-Anzola, Iliana C. Chamorro-Tobar, Magdalena Wiesner, Lis Alban, Yaovi Mahuton Gildas Hounmanou, Anders Dalsgaard, Ana K. Carrascal-Camacho, John Elmerdahl Olsen, Adriana Pulido-Villamarín, Ivonne Hernández-Toro
article en
3 citations

Abstract

Salmonella enterica is a globally important zoonotic microorganism that affects pigs and can enter the farm through various routes. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of S. enterica in water sources and pigs at Colombian pig farms, and to characterize the antimicrobial resistance of the isolates phenotypically and genotypically. Samples were collected from 103 farms including source water (n = 104), storage tank water (n = 103), drinking water (n = 103), and individual rectal swab samples (n = 1025). The presence of Salmonella was detected/identified using MDS-3M™ agar culture medium. Isolates were serotyped, and their antibiotic susceptibility was determined by minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC). Whole genome sequencing (WGS) was performed using Illumina NovaSeq, and bioinformatics analysis focused on serovar confirmation, MLST determination, and resistance gene detection. The overall between-farm prevalence of Salmonella enterica including all types of samples was 52.4% (54/103), with 6.4% of rectal swab samples and 21.3% of water samples found to be positive. Thirty serovars were identified using WGS, with the most common being S. Typhimurium var. monophasic (1,4,[5],12:i:-) (41.2%), S. Schwarzengrund (4.2%), and S. Saintpaul (4.2%). Salmonella Typhimurium and its monophasic variant were more commonly found in rectal swabs than the remaining serotypes (relative risk = 2.9, p < 0.0001), which were commonly found in the water samples (relative risk = 5.2, p < 0.0001). High levels of phenotypic resistance were observed, particularly to amikacin (99.2%), tetracycline (59.7%), chloramphenicol (55.5%), and ampicillin (42%). All isolates carried genes conferring resistance to aminoglycosides (aac(6′)-Iaa), quinolones (qnrB19), and tetracyclines (tetA). In conclusion, S. enterica is prevalent in Colombian pig farms including the water supply, with the S. Typhimurium monophasic variant being predominant, and antimicrobial resistance is widespread.

Applied MicrobiologyVol. 4(4)
University of Copenhagen (DK), Pontificia Universidad Javeriana (CO), Universidad Antonio Nariño (CO), Danish Agriculture and Food Council (DK)
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Danish International Development Agency
Clean water and sanitation
Openalex Percentile: Top 22%
Salmonella and Campylobacter epidemiology
1.05
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.