Confirmatory Cytopathology and Potential Impact on the Predictive Value of Gene Expression Profiling in Patients With Uveal Melanoma

<b>Purpose:</b> To determine whether the availability of a cytopathology-confirming diagnosis is correlated with the prognostic accuracy of a gene expression profiling assay. <b>Methods:</b> A single-center retrospective review was performed of patients diagnosed with uveal melanoma who had a fine-needle aspiration biopsy and gene expression profiling before proton therapy from 2012 to 2020. The development of metastases was compared in patients with gene expression profiling and cytopathology (gene expression profiling+cytopathology group) and patients with gene expression profiling only (gene expression profiling only group). <b>Results:</b> Of 141 patients with gene expression profiling, 98 (69.5%) had cytopathology results and 43 (30.5%) did not. The median tumor thickness was greater in the gene expression profiling+cytopathology group (5.0 mm) than in the gene expression profiling only group (3.1 mm) (<i>P</i> = .0003). The distribution of gene expression profiling class in these 2 groups, respectively, was class 1A, 38 (38.8%) vs 20 (46.5%); class 1B, 20 (20.4%) vs 15 (34.9%); class 2, 40 (40.8%) vs 8 (18.6%). Class 1A tumors metastasized in 4 patients (10.5%) in the gene expression profiling+cytopathology group and 3 patients (15.0%) in the gene expression profiling only group. Class 1B tumors metastasized in 3 patients (15.0%) and 1 patient (6.7%), and class 2 tumors metastasized in 18 patients (45.0%) and 5 patients (62.5%) in these 2 groups, respectively. The median months from initial treatment to metastasis diagnosis within each gene expression profiling class for the gene expression profiling+cytopathology and gene expression profiling only groups, respectively, was class 1A, 36.7 vs 33.6 (<i>P</i> = .86); class 1B, 37.8 vs 68.6 (<i>P</i> = 1.0); class 2, 19.0 vs 15.8 (<i>P</i> = .70). <b>Conclusions:</b> We found no evidence that the lack of confirmatory cytology negatively affects the accuracy of gene expression profiling, and no significant differences were found in the overall rates of metastasis between patients with and patients without cytopathology or rates within each class of gene expression profiling.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of VitreoRetinal Diseases
Published
2024-12-13
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1177/24741264241302859
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Ocular Oncology and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.54
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Confirmatory Cytopathology and Potential Impact on the Predictive Value of Gene Expression Profiling in Patients With Uveal Melanoma

Evangelos S. Gragoudas, Ivana K. Kim, Ronan R. McCarthy, Anne Marie Lane et al.
1 citations
Journal of VitreoRetinal Diseases
Ocular Oncology and Treatments
0.54
article

Confirmatory Cytopathology and Potential Impact on the Predictive Value of Gene Expression Profiling in Patients With Uveal Melanoma

Evangelos S. Gragoudas, Ivana K. Kim, Ronan R. McCarthy, Anne Marie Lane, Aileen Go, Disorn Suwajanakorn, Caleb Hartley, Frances Wu
article en
1 citations

Abstract

<b>Purpose:</b> To determine whether the availability of a cytopathology-confirming diagnosis is correlated with the prognostic accuracy of a gene expression profiling assay. <b>Methods:</b> A single-center retrospective review was performed of patients diagnosed with uveal melanoma who had a fine-needle aspiration biopsy and gene expression profiling before proton therapy from 2012 to 2020. The development of metastases was compared in patients with gene expression profiling and cytopathology (gene expression profiling+cytopathology group) and patients with gene expression profiling only (gene expression profiling only group). <b>Results:</b> Of 141 patients with gene expression profiling, 98 (69.5%) had cytopathology results and 43 (30.5%) did not. The median tumor thickness was greater in the gene expression profiling+cytopathology group (5.0 mm) than in the gene expression profiling only group (3.1 mm) (<i>P</i> = .0003). The distribution of gene expression profiling class in these 2 groups, respectively, was class 1A, 38 (38.8%) vs 20 (46.5%); class 1B, 20 (20.4%) vs 15 (34.9%); class 2, 40 (40.8%) vs 8 (18.6%). Class 1A tumors metastasized in 4 patients (10.5%) in the gene expression profiling+cytopathology group and 3 patients (15.0%) in the gene expression profiling only group. Class 1B tumors metastasized in 3 patients (15.0%) and 1 patient (6.7%), and class 2 tumors metastasized in 18 patients (45.0%) and 5 patients (62.5%) in these 2 groups, respectively. The median months from initial treatment to metastasis diagnosis within each gene expression profiling class for the gene expression profiling+cytopathology and gene expression profiling only groups, respectively, was class 1A, 36.7 vs 33.6 (<i>P</i> = .86); class 1B, 37.8 vs 68.6 (<i>P</i> = 1.0); class 2, 19.0 vs 15.8 (<i>P</i> = .70). <b>Conclusions:</b> We found no evidence that the lack of confirmatory cytology negatively affects the accuracy of gene expression profiling, and no significant differences were found in the overall rates of metastasis between patients with and patients without cytopathology or rates within each class of gene expression profiling.

Journal of VitreoRetinal DiseasesVol. 9(2)
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary (US), Harvard University (US), Chulalongkorn University (TH), King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (TH)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Ocular Oncology and Treatments
0.54
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.