Evaluation of Favorable Conditions to Improve Biomass Production and Antioxidant Activity by the Egyptian Ganoderma resinaceum EGM and Ganoderma mbrekobenum EGDA (Agaricomycetes)

Physiological studies were performed to investigate the optimal mycelial growth parameters for Ganoderma resinaceum EGM (AC: LN774970) and G. mbrekobenum EGDA (previously identified as Ganoderma sp. EGDA, AC: LN774971). The study found that the highest growth of mycelia was at 11 d for Ganoderma species. The nutritional studies were carried out to know the best growth conditions including temperature, culture media, pH, carbon source, and nitrogen source. The most appropriate temperature for the highest growth for Ganoderma species was at 30°C; this benefit enables the cultivation of these species in the spring. The most favorable media for their growth was potato dextrose broth as semi-synthetic followed by Saburaoud broth as synthetic media. They also could grow at pH ranges from 3.0-9.0, with the highest mycelial growth at pH 5.0. This study confirmed that both Ganoderma species prefer glucose as a carbon source and peptone as an organic nitrogen source. Decolorization of poly R associated with peptone was 21.37% and 18.66% for both EGM and EGDA strains, respectively. The highest cellulase production was achieved after 11 d of incubation with activity reached 0.305 μmole/mL/min and 0.236 μmole/mL/min for G. mbrekobenum EGDA and G. resinaceum EGM, respectively. The highest laccase activity was obtained after 8, 12 d of incubation with a value of 5.53 μmole/mL/min and 31.32 μmole/mL/min, for EGM and EGDA strains, respectively. Moreover, the highest peroxidase activity for both EGM and EGDA strains was recorded after 26 and 20 d of incubation with a value of 0.333 μmole/mL/min and 0.230 μmole/mL/min, respectively. G. mbrekobenum EGDA possessed higher flavonoids and phenolic compounds (4.098 mg/g and 6.298 mg/g dry weight, respectively) than G. resinaceum EGM (1.137 mg/g and 2.420 mg/g dry weight, respectively).

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
International journal of medicinal mushrooms
Published
2024-12-12
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1615/intjmedmushrooms.2024057141
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Fungal Biology and Applications
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.45
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Evaluation of Favorable Conditions to Improve Biomass Production and Antioxidant Activity by the Egyptian Ganoderma resinaceum EGM and Ganoderma mbrekobenum EGDA (Agaricomycetes)

Amira A. El-Fallal, Ahmed El-Sayed, Mahmoud M. Nour El-Dein, Shimaa R. El-Esseily
1 citations
International journal of medicinal mushrooms
Fungal Biology and Applications
0.45
article

Evaluation of Favorable Conditions to Improve Biomass Production and Antioxidant Activity by the Egyptian Ganoderma resinaceum EGM and Ganoderma mbrekobenum EGDA (Agaricomycetes)

Amira A. El-Fallal, Ahmed El-Sayed, Mahmoud M. Nour El-Dein, Shimaa R. El-Esseily
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Physiological studies were performed to investigate the optimal mycelial growth parameters for Ganoderma resinaceum EGM (AC: LN774970) and G. mbrekobenum EGDA (previously identified as Ganoderma sp. EGDA, AC: LN774971). The study found that the highest growth of mycelia was at 11 d for Ganoderma species. The nutritional studies were carried out to know the best growth conditions including temperature, culture media, pH, carbon source, and nitrogen source. The most appropriate temperature for the highest growth for Ganoderma species was at 30°C; this benefit enables the cultivation of these species in the spring. The most favorable media for their growth was potato dextrose broth as semi-synthetic followed by Saburaoud broth as synthetic media. They also could grow at pH ranges from 3.0-9.0, with the highest mycelial growth at pH 5.0. This study confirmed that both Ganoderma species prefer glucose as a carbon source and peptone as an organic nitrogen source. Decolorization of poly R associated with peptone was 21.37% and 18.66% for both EGM and EGDA strains, respectively. The highest cellulase production was achieved after 11 d of incubation with activity reached 0.305 μmole/mL/min and 0.236 μmole/mL/min for G. mbrekobenum EGDA and G. resinaceum EGM, respectively. The highest laccase activity was obtained after 8, 12 d of incubation with a value of 5.53 μmole/mL/min and 31.32 μmole/mL/min, for EGM and EGDA strains, respectively. Moreover, the highest peroxidase activity for both EGM and EGDA strains was recorded after 26 and 20 d of incubation with a value of 0.333 μmole/mL/min and 0.230 μmole/mL/min, respectively. G. mbrekobenum EGDA possessed higher flavonoids and phenolic compounds (4.098 mg/g and 6.298 mg/g dry weight, respectively) than G. resinaceum EGM (1.137 mg/g and 2.420 mg/g dry weight, respectively).

International journal of medicinal mushroomsVol. 27(4)
Damietta University (EG)
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Fungal Biology and Applications
0.45
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.