Fixed-Duration Epcoritamab + R2 Drives Deep and Durable Responses in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Follicular Lymphoma: 2-Year Follow-up from Arm 2 of the Epcore NHL-2 Trial

Introduction: Epcoritamab, a CD3xCD20 bispecific antibody, has been approved as a single agent for the treatment of relapsed or refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and follicular lymphoma (FL) after ≥2 lines of systemic therapy based on results from the phase 1/2 EPCORE® NHL-1 trial (NCT03625037). For patients (pts) with R/R FL, rituximab + lenalidomide (R2) is an approved and widely accepted regimen based on results from the AUGMENT trial (overall response rate [ORR], 78%; complete response [CR] rate, 34%; estimated 2-y progression-free survival [PFS], 58%). There exists a clear need for improvement of outcomes, especially for pts with high-risk features, including disease progression within 24 mo of first-line chemoimmunotherapy (POD24) or primary/double-refractory disease, for whom there is no established standard of care. Previously, in arm 2 of the EPCORE NHL-2 trial (phase 1b/2; NCT04663347), fixed-duration epcoritamab + R2 showed encouraging antitumor activity and a manageable safety profile in a large population of pts with R/R FL, including high-risk pts (Merryman et al, ASCO 2023). Here, we present long-term follow-up beyond 2 y and minimal residual disease (MRD) analysis for the first time. Methods: Adults with R/R CD20+ FL received subcutaneous epcoritamab + R2 for up to 12 cycles (Cs; 28 d each). Epcoritamab was administered with a 2-step (0.16 and 0.8 mg) step-up dosing (SUD) regimen in C1 and 48-mg full doses either QW in C1-3, Q2W in C4-9, and Q4W in C≥10 (arm 2a) or QW in C1-2 and Q4W in C≥3 (arm 2b) for up to 2 y. MRD analysis was performed on peripheral blood mononuclear cell samples collected at prespecified time points (clonoSEQ® assay, Adaptive Biotechnologies) and quantified as tumor clones detected per 1 x 106 nucleated cells. The primary endpoint was ORR per Lugano criteria. Results: As of May 15, 2024, 111 pts with R/R FL had received epcoritamab 48 mg + R2. Median age was 65 y, 61% had stage IV disease, and 57% had only 1 line of prior treatment. Most pts had received alkylating agents (93%) and anthracyclines (64%); 3% had received prior CAR T. At a median follow-up of 25.3 mo (range, 2.4+ to 34.1), 17 pts (15%) were still on treatment, 41 (37%) completed treatment per protocol, and 53 (48%) discontinued treatment (progressive disease, n=18; AEs, n=22; pt withdrawal, n=7; death, n=1; COVID-19 control measure, n=1; and other reason, n=4 [investigator decision]). The ORR was 96%, and CR rate was 87%. CR rates were similarly high regardless of high-risk features: primary refractory (n=39)/non-primary refractory (n=72), 90%/86%; double refractory (n=39)/non-double refractory (n=72), 82%/90%; POD24 (n=42)/non-POD24 (n=69), 79%/93%. Estimated 24-mo PFS and overall survival rates were 70% and 90%, respectively. At 24 mo, an estimated 69% of responders remained in response (duration of response; DOR), and an estimated 75% of complete responders remained in CR (duration of CR; DOCR). MRD status was assessed in 73 evaluable pts; of these, 64 (88%) became MRD negative. With the majority of pts being enrolled and treated during the global COVID-19 pandemic, COVID-19 was reported in 57% of pts and led to epcoritamab discontinuation in 11% of pts; COVID-19 events included 5 grade (G) 5 treatment-emergent AEs (TEAEs; COVID-19, n=3; COVID-19 pneumonia, n=2). The other most common TEAEs were neutropenia (62%) and CRS (51%). CRS events with this 2-step SUD regimen were mostly low grade (38% G1, 12% G2, 2% G≥3) and primarily occurred following the first full dose on C1D15; all resolved, and none led to epcoritamab discontinuation. ICANS occurred in 1 pt (G1) and resolved. Conclusions: With more than 2 y of follow-up, fixed-duration epcoritamab + R2 continued to show deep and durable responses (CR rate, 87%; estimated 24-mo DOCR, 75%) in pts with R/R FL, irrespective of high-risk features. Considering limitations of cross-trial comparisons, these results (estimated 2-y PFS, 70%) compare favorably with those reported for R2 alone in the AUGMENT trial (estimated 2-y PFS, 58%). The depth of responses was underscored by MRD negativity in 88% of evaluable pts. There were no new safety findings, and the safety profile remained consistent with previous reports. Epcoritamab + R2 is being studied further in the ongoing, randomized, phase 3 EPCORE FL-1 trial (NCT05409066).

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-200262
Citations
8
Primary Topic
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
3.40

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Fixed-Duration Epcoritamab + R2 Drives Deep and Durable Responses in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Follicular Lymphoma: 2-Year Follow-up from Arm 2 of the Epcore NHL-2 Trial

Christopher Morehouse, Gauri Sunkersett, Andrew J. Steele, Kim Linton et al.
8 citations
Blood
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
3.40
article

Fixed-Duration Epcoritamab + R2 Drives Deep and Durable Responses in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory Follicular Lymphoma: 2-Year Follow-up from Arm 2 of the Epcore NHL-2 Trial

Christopher Morehouse, Gauri Sunkersett, Andrew J. Steele, Kim Linton, Marcel Nijland, Daniela Hoehn, Pau Abrisqueta Costa, Sirpa Leppä, David Belada, Joost S.P. Vermaat, Reid W. Merryman, Martin Hutchings, Pieternella J. Lugtenburg, Anna Sureda, Sven de Vos, Harald Holte, Lorenzo Falchi, Liwei Wang, Jennifer Marek, Jacob Haaber Christensen
article en
8 citations

Abstract

Introduction: Epcoritamab, a CD3xCD20 bispecific antibody, has been approved as a single agent for the treatment of relapsed or refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and follicular lymphoma (FL) after ≥2 lines of systemic therapy based on results from the phase 1/2 EPCORE® NHL-1 trial (NCT03625037). For patients (pts) with R/R FL, rituximab + lenalidomide (R2) is an approved and widely accepted regimen based on results from the AUGMENT trial (overall response rate [ORR], 78%; complete response [CR] rate, 34%; estimated 2-y progression-free survival [PFS], 58%). There exists a clear need for improvement of outcomes, especially for pts with high-risk features, including disease progression within 24 mo of first-line chemoimmunotherapy (POD24) or primary/double-refractory disease, for whom there is no established standard of care. Previously, in arm 2 of the EPCORE NHL-2 trial (phase 1b/2; NCT04663347), fixed-duration epcoritamab + R2 showed encouraging antitumor activity and a manageable safety profile in a large population of pts with R/R FL, including high-risk pts (Merryman et al, ASCO 2023). Here, we present long-term follow-up beyond 2 y and minimal residual disease (MRD) analysis for the first time. Methods: Adults with R/R CD20+ FL received subcutaneous epcoritamab + R2 for up to 12 cycles (Cs; 28 d each). Epcoritamab was administered with a 2-step (0.16 and 0.8 mg) step-up dosing (SUD) regimen in C1 and 48-mg full doses either QW in C1-3, Q2W in C4-9, and Q4W in C≥10 (arm 2a) or QW in C1-2 and Q4W in C≥3 (arm 2b) for up to 2 y. MRD analysis was performed on peripheral blood mononuclear cell samples collected at prespecified time points (clonoSEQ® assay, Adaptive Biotechnologies) and quantified as tumor clones detected per 1 x 106 nucleated cells. The primary endpoint was ORR per Lugano criteria. Results: As of May 15, 2024, 111 pts with R/R FL had received epcoritamab 48 mg + R2. Median age was 65 y, 61% had stage IV disease, and 57% had only 1 line of prior treatment. Most pts had received alkylating agents (93%) and anthracyclines (64%); 3% had received prior CAR T. At a median follow-up of 25.3 mo (range, 2.4+ to 34.1), 17 pts (15%) were still on treatment, 41 (37%) completed treatment per protocol, and 53 (48%) discontinued treatment (progressive disease, n=18; AEs, n=22; pt withdrawal, n=7; death, n=1; COVID-19 control measure, n=1; and other reason, n=4 [investigator decision]). The ORR was 96%, and CR rate was 87%. CR rates were similarly high regardless of high-risk features: primary refractory (n=39)/non-primary refractory (n=72), 90%/86%; double refractory (n=39)/non-double refractory (n=72), 82%/90%; POD24 (n=42)/non-POD24 (n=69), 79%/93%. Estimated 24-mo PFS and overall survival rates were 70% and 90%, respectively. At 24 mo, an estimated 69% of responders remained in response (duration of response; DOR), and an estimated 75% of complete responders remained in CR (duration of CR; DOCR). MRD status was assessed in 73 evaluable pts; of these, 64 (88%) became MRD negative. With the majority of pts being enrolled and treated during the global COVID-19 pandemic, COVID-19 was reported in 57% of pts and led to epcoritamab discontinuation in 11% of pts; COVID-19 events included 5 grade (G) 5 treatment-emergent AEs (TEAEs; COVID-19, n=3; COVID-19 pneumonia, n=2). The other most common TEAEs were neutropenia (62%) and CRS (51%). CRS events with this 2-step SUD regimen were mostly low grade (38% G1, 12% G2, 2% G≥3) and primarily occurred following the first full dose on C1D15; all resolved, and none led to epcoritamab discontinuation. ICANS occurred in 1 pt (G1) and resolved. Conclusions: With more than 2 y of follow-up, fixed-duration epcoritamab + R2 continued to show deep and durable responses (CR rate, 87%; estimated 24-mo DOCR, 75%) in pts with R/R FL, irrespective of high-risk features. Considering limitations of cross-trial comparisons, these results (estimated 2-y PFS, 70%) compare favorably with those reported for R2 alone in the AUGMENT trial (estimated 2-y PFS, 58%). The depth of responses was underscored by MRD negativity in 88% of evaluable pts. There were no new safety findings, and the safety profile remained consistent with previous reports. Epcoritamab + R2 is being studied further in the ongoing, randomized, phase 3 EPCORE FL-1 trial (NCT05409066).

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
University of Copenhagen (DK), Oslo University Hospital (NO), University Medical Center Groningen (NL), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), University of Helsinki (FI), University of California, Los Angeles (US), University of Groningen (NL), Genmab (United States) (US), Leiden University Medical Center (NL), Helsinki University Hospital (FI), Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center (US), Odense University Hospital (DK), Rigshospitalet (DK), University of Manchester (GB), AbbVie (United States) (US), Institut d'Investigació Biomédica de Bellvitge (ES), Los Angeles Medical Center (US), Institut Català d'Oncologia (ES), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute (US), Vall d'Hebron Hospital Universitari (ES), The Christie NHS Foundation Trust (GB), University Hospital Hradec Králové (CZ), Erasmus MC Cancer Institute (NL), Universitat de Barcelona (ES)
Eli Lilly and Company, AstraZeneca, Gilead Sciences, Celgene, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Incyte, MorphoSys, Genentech
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment
3.40
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.