Clinical Outcomes Associated with <i>NPM1</i> Mutations in Newly Diagnosed AML

Background: Mutations of the Nucleophosmin 1 gene (NPM1mt) form the most common alteration in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) detected in 20-30% of cases. Despite the relatively favorable prognosis associated with NPM1mt, long-term outcomes remain suboptimal. Predictors of outcomes have not been fully elucidated. With the advent of menin inhibitors as a targeted therapy for NPM1mt AML, upcoming combination studies with these agents are intended; however expected outcomes with current therapies are largely unknown. Therefore, we conducted a retrospective analysis to delineate predictors of outcomes in patients (pts) with NPM1mt AML. Methods: We screened adult pts treated at our center for newly diagnosed AML between January 2012 and December 2023. We identified 396 pts (18%) with NPM1mt and 1819 pts (82%) with NPM1wt. The composite complete remission or complete remission with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRc) was identified by subgroup, and MRD was assessed by flow cytometry (sensitivity: 10-4). Event-free survival (EFS) was defined as the duration from the initiation of treatment until the earliest occurrence of disease relapse, disease progression, death from any cause, or failure of achieving a response (FDA Definition, i.e. event at day 0), with overall survival (OS) defined as the duration from therapy start to death or last follow-up. Predictors of survival were identified using Cox regression where factors with P&amp;lt;0.1 on univariate analysis were selected for multivariate analysis (MVA). Results: Compared with NPM1wt AML, pts with NPM1mt were more commonly female (56% vs 43%; P&amp;lt;0.001) and had significantly higher bone marrow blasts at diagnosis (P&amp;lt;0.001). Those with NPM1mt more commonly had a monocytic phenotype (27% vs 9%, P&amp;lt;0.001), a diploid karyotype (75% vs 24%, P&amp;lt;0.001), and myelofibrosis (MF-1 or higher) (30% vs 23%, P=0.008). Extramedullary disease (EMD) had similar incidence in both groups (3.5% vs 2.4%; P=0.2). Most common co-occurring mutations included DNMT3A (47% vs 18%, P&amp;lt;0.001), FLT3-ITD (42% vs 13%, P&amp;lt;0.001), KRAS/NRAS (29% vs 25%, P=0.2), SRSF2 (23% vs 28%, P=0.4) and TET2 (22% vs 14%, P&amp;lt;0.001). Therapy-related AML was 9% of NPM1mt vs 19% of NPM1wt AML (P&amp;lt;0.001). There were 16 pts (4%) with NPM1mt and an adverse karyotype; 44 pts (11%) had NPM1mt and co-occurring adverse risk mutations. High intensity chemotherapy (HIC) was given for 190 NPM1mt pts (48%), of which 46 pts (12%) had the addition of venetoclax (HIC+Ven), whereas 66 pts (17%) received a hypomethylating agent + Ven (HMA+Ven), 32 pts (8%) received cladribine with low-dose cytarabine + Ven (Clad LDAC Ven) and 106 pts (27%) received other lower-intensity treatments. The CRc rate for those with NPM1mt who received HIC without ven was 94% vs 96% for HIC+Ven, with MRD-neg rates of 86% and 82% respectively. Those with NPM1mt who received HMA+Ven had a CRc rate of 86%, whereas Clad LDAC Ven led to a 94% rate (MRD neg of 96% and 97% respectively). With a median follow-up of 52.6 months, NPM1mt pts treated with HIC had a median EFS and OS of 87.8 and 87.8 months with 2-year rates of 63% and 65%, respectively. NPM1mt pts treated with Clad LDA Ven had a median EFS and OS of 59.6 and 59.6 months with 2-year rates of 73% and 76% respectively. HMA+ven in NPM1mt (all of whom were &amp;gt;60 years) led to a median EFS and OS of 15.4 and 23.6 months, with 2-year rates of 48% and 51% respectively. In those with NPM1mt and age&amp;gt;75 years, the median EFS and OS were 10.3 months and 10.9 months, with 2-year rates of 32% and 32% respectively. Among pts with NPM1mt who received HIC, predictors of worse EFS and OS in MVA included age [Hazard ratio (HR) for OS: 1.03; P=0.009], FLT3-ITD (HR for OS: 1.92; P=0.014), EMD (HR for OS: 6.03; P=0.001), and a performance status &amp;gt; 2 (HR for OS: 8.01; P=0.001). The addition of venetoclax to HIC did not independently predict for outcomes. Among pts with NPM1mt who received HMA+Ven, the only predictor of worse EFS and OS was age (HR for OS: 1.10; P=0.016). Notably, therapy-related status or adverse risk features by ELN did not predict outcomes. Conclusion: In conclusion, older age, worse performance status, FLT3-ITD co-mutation, and EMD predicted for worse outcomes in NPM1mt AML treated with HIC whereas older age was the only predictor of outcomes in those receiving HMA + venetoclax.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-205504
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.45

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Clinical Outcomes Associated with NPM1 Mutations in Newly Diagnosed AML

Keyur P. Patel, Courtney Denton Dinardo, Tapan Mahendra Kadia, Elias Jabbour et al.
1 citations
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
0.45
article

Clinical Outcomes Associated with NPM1 Mutations in Newly Diagnosed AML

Keyur P. Patel, Courtney Denton Dinardo, Tapan Mahendra Kadia, Elias Jabbour, Guillermo Montalban‐Bravo, Koji Sasaki, Álex Bataller, Musa E. Yilmaz, Branko Cuglievan, Gautam M. Borthakur, Sanam Loghavi, Naval Daver, Farhad Ravandi, Ghayas C. Issa, Danielle Hammond, Naveen Pemmaraju, Nicholas James Short, Guillermo Garcia-Manero, Aziz Farhat, Hagop M. Kantarjian
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Background: Mutations of the Nucleophosmin 1 gene (NPM1mt) form the most common alteration in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) detected in 20-30% of cases. Despite the relatively favorable prognosis associated with NPM1mt, long-term outcomes remain suboptimal. Predictors of outcomes have not been fully elucidated. With the advent of menin inhibitors as a targeted therapy for NPM1mt AML, upcoming combination studies with these agents are intended; however expected outcomes with current therapies are largely unknown. Therefore, we conducted a retrospective analysis to delineate predictors of outcomes in patients (pts) with NPM1mt AML. Methods: We screened adult pts treated at our center for newly diagnosed AML between January 2012 and December 2023. We identified 396 pts (18%) with NPM1mt and 1819 pts (82%) with NPM1wt. The composite complete remission or complete remission with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRc) was identified by subgroup, and MRD was assessed by flow cytometry (sensitivity: 10-4). Event-free survival (EFS) was defined as the duration from the initiation of treatment until the earliest occurrence of disease relapse, disease progression, death from any cause, or failure of achieving a response (FDA Definition, i.e. event at day 0), with overall survival (OS) defined as the duration from therapy start to death or last follow-up. Predictors of survival were identified using Cox regression where factors with P&amp;lt;0.1 on univariate analysis were selected for multivariate analysis (MVA). Results: Compared with NPM1wt AML, pts with NPM1mt were more commonly female (56% vs 43%; P&amp;lt;0.001) and had significantly higher bone marrow blasts at diagnosis (P&amp;lt;0.001). Those with NPM1mt more commonly had a monocytic phenotype (27% vs 9%, P&amp;lt;0.001), a diploid karyotype (75% vs 24%, P&amp;lt;0.001), and myelofibrosis (MF-1 or higher) (30% vs 23%, P=0.008). Extramedullary disease (EMD) had similar incidence in both groups (3.5% vs 2.4%; P=0.2). Most common co-occurring mutations included DNMT3A (47% vs 18%, P&amp;lt;0.001), FLT3-ITD (42% vs 13%, P&amp;lt;0.001), KRAS/NRAS (29% vs 25%, P=0.2), SRSF2 (23% vs 28%, P=0.4) and TET2 (22% vs 14%, P&amp;lt;0.001). Therapy-related AML was 9% of NPM1mt vs 19% of NPM1wt AML (P&amp;lt;0.001). There were 16 pts (4%) with NPM1mt and an adverse karyotype; 44 pts (11%) had NPM1mt and co-occurring adverse risk mutations. High intensity chemotherapy (HIC) was given for 190 NPM1mt pts (48%), of which 46 pts (12%) had the addition of venetoclax (HIC+Ven), whereas 66 pts (17%) received a hypomethylating agent + Ven (HMA+Ven), 32 pts (8%) received cladribine with low-dose cytarabine + Ven (Clad LDAC Ven) and 106 pts (27%) received other lower-intensity treatments. The CRc rate for those with NPM1mt who received HIC without ven was 94% vs 96% for HIC+Ven, with MRD-neg rates of 86% and 82% respectively. Those with NPM1mt who received HMA+Ven had a CRc rate of 86%, whereas Clad LDAC Ven led to a 94% rate (MRD neg of 96% and 97% respectively). With a median follow-up of 52.6 months, NPM1mt pts treated with HIC had a median EFS and OS of 87.8 and 87.8 months with 2-year rates of 63% and 65%, respectively. NPM1mt pts treated with Clad LDA Ven had a median EFS and OS of 59.6 and 59.6 months with 2-year rates of 73% and 76% respectively. HMA+ven in NPM1mt (all of whom were &amp;gt;60 years) led to a median EFS and OS of 15.4 and 23.6 months, with 2-year rates of 48% and 51% respectively. In those with NPM1mt and age&amp;gt;75 years, the median EFS and OS were 10.3 months and 10.9 months, with 2-year rates of 32% and 32% respectively. Among pts with NPM1mt who received HIC, predictors of worse EFS and OS in MVA included age [Hazard ratio (HR) for OS: 1.03; P=0.009], FLT3-ITD (HR for OS: 1.92; P=0.014), EMD (HR for OS: 6.03; P=0.001), and a performance status &amp;gt; 2 (HR for OS: 8.01; P=0.001). The addition of venetoclax to HIC did not independently predict for outcomes. Among pts with NPM1mt who received HMA+Ven, the only predictor of worse EFS and OS was age (HR for OS: 1.10; P=0.016). Notably, therapy-related status or adverse risk features by ELN did not predict outcomes. Conclusion: In conclusion, older age, worse performance status, FLT3-ITD co-mutation, and EMD predicted for worse outcomes in NPM1mt AML treated with HIC whereas older age was the only predictor of outcomes in those receiving HMA + venetoclax.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US)
Amgen, Bristol-Myers Squibb, AstraZeneca, Gilead Sciences, Celgene, Helsinn, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, PTC Therapeutics, Astex Pharmaceuticals, Agios Pharmaceuticals, Adaptive Biotechnologies, Incyte, Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Ascentage Pharma, Daiichi-Sankyo, Astellas Pharma, Servier, Menarini Group, Genentech
Openalex Percentile: Top 29%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
0.45
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.