Pooled Efficacy and Safety of Teclistamab in 217 Patients with Triple-Class Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma from 3 Registrational Clinical Studies

Introduction: Teclistamab (tec) is the first approved B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) × CD3 bispecific antibody (BsAb) for the treatment of patients (pts) with triple-class exposed relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), with weight-based dosing and the longest study follow-up of any BsAb in MM. Tec has demonstrated rapid, deep, and durable responses with a manageable safety profile in 3 clinical studies with registrational intent: the pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (NCT03145181/NCT04557098), the China cohort of MajesTEC-1, and the Japan phase 1/2 study (NCT04696809). Here, we present pooled data of 217 pts treated with tec at the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) in this globally representative population. Methods: Pts had RRMM and received ≥3 prior lines of therapy (LOT), including a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory drug, and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody. Pts received tec at the RP2D (1.5 mg/kg subcutaneous [SC] once weekly preceded by step-up dosing with the option to switch to less frequent dosing if responses were maintained); study population included 165 pts from the pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (enrolled Mar 2020-Aug 2021, 30.4-month [mo] median follow-up), 26 pts from the China cohort of MajesTEC-1 (enrolled Dec 2021-Sep 2022, 15.3-mo median follow-up), and 26 pts from phase 2 of the Japan study (enrolled Jul 2022-Mar 2023, 14.3-mo median follow-up). The primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR). Key secondary endpoints were complete response or better (≥CR), very good partial response or better (≥VGPR), duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety graded per Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events v4.03. Results: Of 217 pts, 53.9% were male, median age was 65 years (range, 33−84), median weight was 69.4 kg (range, 37.5-138.9), median prior LOT was 5 (range, 2-14), 29.0% had high-risk cytogenetics, and 18.9% had extramedullary disease. At 29.2 mo median follow-up, ORR (95% CI) was 66.4% (59.7-72.6), with 49.8% and 63.6% achieving ≥CR and ≥VGPR, respectively. Median DOR, PFS, and OS were 26.7, 15.1, and 26.3 mo, respectively. For pts with ≥CR (n=108), estimated 18-mo DOR, PFS, and OS were 76.3%, 77.7%, and 91.2%, respectively; medians were not reached. Eighty-eight pts (65, 10, and 13 in the pivotal, China, and Japan cohorts, respectively) switched to less frequent dosing. The most frequent treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were cytokine release syndrome, cytopenias, and infections, which are consistent with the known profile of anti-BCMA BsAbs. Infections occurred in 80.6% of pts (53.0% grade 3/4), including COVID-19 in 31.3% (22.6% grade 3/4). COVID-19 was the most common primary cause for grade 5 AEs (8.3%), all from the pivotal cohort that enrolled during the first peak of the COVID-19 pandemic. Discontinuations occurred in 9/217 (4.1%) pts due to TEAEs, with 5/9 due to infections. In the 52 pts who were enrolled after the pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (China cohort and Japan study), baseline features were generally similar except for weight (median, 58.0 kg [range, 37.5-86.4]). At 14.9 mo median follow-up, ORR (95% CI) was 76.9% (63.2-87.5), with 61.5% and 76.9% achieving ≥CR and ≥VGPR, respectively. Estimated 18-mo DOR, PFS, and OS were 73.0%, 61.1%, and 74.9%, respectively; medians were not reached. For pts with ≥CR (n=32), estimated 18-mo DOR, PFS, and OS were 81.3%, 81.8%, and 93.1%, respectively; medians were not reached. Of pts with evidence of hypogammaglobulinemia, 91.3% (42/46) received ≥1 dose of intravenous or SC immunoglobulin (IVIg/SCIg) in this Asian cohort. There were no discontinuations due to infections; 1 pt had grade 5 pneumonia that occurred in the setting of COVID-19 in the China cohort. Conclusions: In the largest clinical cohort to date treated with tec at the RP2D (N=217), with a median follow-up of 29.2 mo, tec consistently demonstrated deep and durable responses, including an ORR of 66.4%, ≥CR of 49.8%, and median DOR of 26.7 mo, with a manageable safety profile. Evolving evidence, awareness, and International Myeloma Working Group guidance on infection management strategies, such as IVIg/SCIg use with tec, were reflected in the more recent China and Japan cohorts, which translated into higher response rates, improved OS and PFS, and a lower frequency of fatal infections compared with the initial pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (n=165).

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-200354
Citations
2
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.91
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Pooled Efficacy and Safety of Teclistamab in 217 Patients with Triple-Class Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma from 3 Registrational Clinical Studies

Yang Song, Surbhi Sidana, Ajay K. Nooka, Hiroshi Yamazaki et al.
2 citations
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
0.91
article

Pooled Efficacy and Safety of Teclistamab in 217 Patients with Triple-Class Exposed Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma from 3 Registrational Clinical Studies

Yang Song, Surbhi Sidana, Ajay K. Nooka, Hiroshi Yamazaki, Niels W.C.J. van de Donk, Alfred L. Garfall, Jianmin Zhuo, Weijun Fu, Kazuko Nishikawa, Ting Niu, Tadao Ishida, Shinsuke Iida, Margaret Doyle, Katherine Chastain, Juan Du, Zhen Cai, Yan Zhu, Yoshiaki Kuroda, María-Victoria Mateos, Thomas G. Martin
article en
2 citations

Abstract

Introduction: Teclistamab (tec) is the first approved B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) × CD3 bispecific antibody (BsAb) for the treatment of patients (pts) with triple-class exposed relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), with weight-based dosing and the longest study follow-up of any BsAb in MM. Tec has demonstrated rapid, deep, and durable responses with a manageable safety profile in 3 clinical studies with registrational intent: the pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (NCT03145181/NCT04557098), the China cohort of MajesTEC-1, and the Japan phase 1/2 study (NCT04696809). Here, we present pooled data of 217 pts treated with tec at the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) in this globally representative population. Methods: Pts had RRMM and received ≥3 prior lines of therapy (LOT), including a proteasome inhibitor, an immunomodulatory drug, and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody. Pts received tec at the RP2D (1.5 mg/kg subcutaneous [SC] once weekly preceded by step-up dosing with the option to switch to less frequent dosing if responses were maintained); study population included 165 pts from the pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (enrolled Mar 2020-Aug 2021, 30.4-month [mo] median follow-up), 26 pts from the China cohort of MajesTEC-1 (enrolled Dec 2021-Sep 2022, 15.3-mo median follow-up), and 26 pts from phase 2 of the Japan study (enrolled Jul 2022-Mar 2023, 14.3-mo median follow-up). The primary endpoint was overall response rate (ORR). Key secondary endpoints were complete response or better (≥CR), very good partial response or better (≥VGPR), duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety graded per Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events v4.03. Results: Of 217 pts, 53.9% were male, median age was 65 years (range, 33−84), median weight was 69.4 kg (range, 37.5-138.9), median prior LOT was 5 (range, 2-14), 29.0% had high-risk cytogenetics, and 18.9% had extramedullary disease. At 29.2 mo median follow-up, ORR (95% CI) was 66.4% (59.7-72.6), with 49.8% and 63.6% achieving ≥CR and ≥VGPR, respectively. Median DOR, PFS, and OS were 26.7, 15.1, and 26.3 mo, respectively. For pts with ≥CR (n=108), estimated 18-mo DOR, PFS, and OS were 76.3%, 77.7%, and 91.2%, respectively; medians were not reached. Eighty-eight pts (65, 10, and 13 in the pivotal, China, and Japan cohorts, respectively) switched to less frequent dosing. The most frequent treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were cytokine release syndrome, cytopenias, and infections, which are consistent with the known profile of anti-BCMA BsAbs. Infections occurred in 80.6% of pts (53.0% grade 3/4), including COVID-19 in 31.3% (22.6% grade 3/4). COVID-19 was the most common primary cause for grade 5 AEs (8.3%), all from the pivotal cohort that enrolled during the first peak of the COVID-19 pandemic. Discontinuations occurred in 9/217 (4.1%) pts due to TEAEs, with 5/9 due to infections. In the 52 pts who were enrolled after the pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (China cohort and Japan study), baseline features were generally similar except for weight (median, 58.0 kg [range, 37.5-86.4]). At 14.9 mo median follow-up, ORR (95% CI) was 76.9% (63.2-87.5), with 61.5% and 76.9% achieving ≥CR and ≥VGPR, respectively. Estimated 18-mo DOR, PFS, and OS were 73.0%, 61.1%, and 74.9%, respectively; medians were not reached. For pts with ≥CR (n=32), estimated 18-mo DOR, PFS, and OS were 81.3%, 81.8%, and 93.1%, respectively; medians were not reached. Of pts with evidence of hypogammaglobulinemia, 91.3% (42/46) received ≥1 dose of intravenous or SC immunoglobulin (IVIg/SCIg) in this Asian cohort. There were no discontinuations due to infections; 1 pt had grade 5 pneumonia that occurred in the setting of COVID-19 in the China cohort. Conclusions: In the largest clinical cohort to date treated with tec at the RP2D (N=217), with a median follow-up of 29.2 mo, tec consistently demonstrated deep and durable responses, including an ORR of 66.4%, ≥CR of 49.8%, and median DOR of 26.7 mo, with a manageable safety profile. Evolving evidence, awareness, and International Myeloma Working Group guidance on infection management strategies, such as IVIg/SCIg use with tec, were reflected in the more recent China and Japan cohorts, which translated into higher response rates, improved OS and PFS, and a lower frequency of fatal infections compared with the initial pivotal MajesTEC-1 cohort (n=165).

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
Emory University (US), University of California, San Francisco (US), Sichuan University (CN), Cancer Institute (WIA) (IN), Hodges University (US), Nagoya City University (JP), West China Hospital of Sichuan University (CN), Shanghai Changzheng Hospital (CN), Japanese Red Cross Medical Center (JP), Janssen (Ireland) (IE), Higashihiroshima Medical Center (JP), Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de Salamanca (ES), Centro de Investigación del Cáncer (ES), Janssen (United States) (US), Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red de Cáncer (ES), Zhejiang University (CN), University of Pennsylvania (US), Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (NL), Stanford University (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 21%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
0.91
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.