Real-World Efficacy Outcomes of Ciltacabtagene Autoleucel in Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma: A Comparative Study with the Cartitude-1 Trial

Introduction: The CARTITUDE-1 (C-1) trial, a Phase Ib/II global single-arm pivotal trial, resulted in the approval of ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel), a BCMA-directed CAR-T cell therapy, in 2022 for patients with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) who had progressed after at least 4 lines of therapy. The inclusion criteria for C-1 may not fully represent the real-world (RW) patient (pt) population. This study highlights a RW cohort of pts who may not have met the C-1 trial's eligibility criteria, to evaluate the effectiveness of cilta-cel in RRMM and compare the outcomes with those of the C-1 trial. Method: This multi-center retrospective study from 5 centers included 73 RW pts who had received cilta-cel. The International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) criteria was used to assess the responses. ORR was defined as at least ≥ PR as best response. Baseline characteristics, ORR, DOR, progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS) were evaluated and compared to the C-1 population to identify any statistically significant differences. Individual pt data was estimated from the C1 publication (Martin T et al. J Clin Oncol. doi:10.1200/JCO.22.00842) and compared with RW using the Kaplan-Meier method with a regression model for survival analysis. Group comparisons were performed using the Wilcoxon rank sum test and Pearson's Chi-squared test. Results: In the RW cohort, there were 73 pts, while there were 97 pts in C-1. The median age in the RW cohort was 65.5 years, with the majority being white (78%) and male (52%). Thirty-three percent of patients had R-ISS III, 29% had extramedullary disease (EMD), 15% had del 17p, 6.8% had t (4;14) and 2.7% had t (14:16). The majority of patients were refractory to lenalidomide (74%), pomalidomide (74%), carfilzomib (63%), anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody (88%). Additionally, 47% of patients were refractory to bortezomib, and 14% had prior BCMA exposure. The median LOT was 5 (4-12), and 79% had prior stem cell transplants. RW baseline demographics, such as age, ethnic minorities, gender, prior therapies, disease characteristics including high-risk cytogenetics were broadly similar compared to the C-1 population. Notably, in the RW cohort, fewer patients had ECOG 0 (16% vs 40%, p=0.0006), and more patients had EMD compared to C-1 (29% vs 13%, p = 0.02). Furthermore, fewer RW pts were refractory to bortezomib (47% vs 68% p=0.007) and anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody (88% vs 97%, p = 0.03). In the RW cohort, 37% of patients did not meet the inclusion criteria for C-1. Reasons for not meeting C-1 inclusion criteria were as follows: ejection fraction (EF) < 45% (n=1, 1.4%), Creatinine clearance < 45ml/min (n=4, 5.5%), and fewer than three lines of therapy (n=11,15%). Nine pts9 (13.5%) patients had ECOG ≥2. Additionally, 10 (14%) patients had previous BCMA exposure, 1 (1.4%) patient had co-existing plasma cell leukemia, and 1 (1.4%) patient had co-existing amyloidosis. The median follow-up for the real-world (RW) cohort was 11.67 months (4.9 -16.6). Rates of stringent complete responses (sCR) were lower in RW compared to C-1 cohort (30% vs 67%, p<0.0001), while complete response (CR) rates were higher (30% vs 0%, p<0.001). Partial response (PR) was higher (14% vs 4%, p=0.034) while very good partial response (VGPR) was similar in RW (14% vs 26%, p=0.1). Best response as ≥VGPR was lower in the RW cohort compared to C-1 (74% vs 93%, p<0.0001). Disease progression as best response was higher in RW (7.8% vs 1%, p=0.038), and the ORR in RW was lower (88% vs 97%, p=0.015) The 2-year PFS and OS for the RW cohort compared to the 2-year outcomes in C-1 were similar (PFS: 58% in RW vs 62% in C-1, p=0.98, and OS: 72% vs 74%, p=0.9). Conclusions: A significant proportion of RW patients did not meet the criteria for enrollment in the C-1 trial. Although the overall response rate was lower in the real-world setting, the progression-free survival and overall survival outcomes were similar, indicating comparable efficacy. These findings suggest that despite a higher percentage of patients with more significant comorbidities, lower performance status, and more advanced disease in the real-world compared to the C-1 trial, cilta-cel in real world setting demonstrates similar effectiveness to CARTITUDE-1 in the treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-199187
Citations
1
Primary Topic
CAR-T cell therapy research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.28
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Real-World Efficacy Outcomes of Ciltacabtagene Autoleucel in Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma: A Comparative Study with the Cartitude-1 Trial

Christopher Sun Strouse, Hamza Hashmi, Abdullah Khan, Zahra Mahmoudjafari et al.
1 citations
Blood
CAR-T cell therapy research
0.28
article

Real-World Efficacy Outcomes of Ciltacabtagene Autoleucel in Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma: A Comparative Study with the Cartitude-1 Trial

Christopher Sun Strouse, Hamza Hashmi, Abdullah Khan, Zahra Mahmoudjafari, Aliya Rashid, Al-Ola A. Abdallah, Andrew J. Vegel, Muhammad Umair Mushtaq, Shebli Atrash, Emily Struble, Joseph P. McGuirk, Kimberly M Green, Hira Ghazal Shaikh, James A. Davis, Nausheen Ahmed, Darryl Chang, Kevin Graf, Alma Habib, Ishita Kamboj
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Introduction: The CARTITUDE-1 (C-1) trial, a Phase Ib/II global single-arm pivotal trial, resulted in the approval of ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel), a BCMA-directed CAR-T cell therapy, in 2022 for patients with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) who had progressed after at least 4 lines of therapy. The inclusion criteria for C-1 may not fully represent the real-world (RW) patient (pt) population. This study highlights a RW cohort of pts who may not have met the C-1 trial's eligibility criteria, to evaluate the effectiveness of cilta-cel in RRMM and compare the outcomes with those of the C-1 trial. Method: This multi-center retrospective study from 5 centers included 73 RW pts who had received cilta-cel. The International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) criteria was used to assess the responses. ORR was defined as at least ≥ PR as best response. Baseline characteristics, ORR, DOR, progression-free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS) were evaluated and compared to the C-1 population to identify any statistically significant differences. Individual pt data was estimated from the C1 publication (Martin T et al. J Clin Oncol. doi:10.1200/JCO.22.00842) and compared with RW using the Kaplan-Meier method with a regression model for survival analysis. Group comparisons were performed using the Wilcoxon rank sum test and Pearson's Chi-squared test. Results: In the RW cohort, there were 73 pts, while there were 97 pts in C-1. The median age in the RW cohort was 65.5 years, with the majority being white (78%) and male (52%). Thirty-three percent of patients had R-ISS III, 29% had extramedullary disease (EMD), 15% had del 17p, 6.8% had t (4;14) and 2.7% had t (14:16). The majority of patients were refractory to lenalidomide (74%), pomalidomide (74%), carfilzomib (63%), anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody (88%). Additionally, 47% of patients were refractory to bortezomib, and 14% had prior BCMA exposure. The median LOT was 5 (4-12), and 79% had prior stem cell transplants. RW baseline demographics, such as age, ethnic minorities, gender, prior therapies, disease characteristics including high-risk cytogenetics were broadly similar compared to the C-1 population. Notably, in the RW cohort, fewer patients had ECOG 0 (16% vs 40%, p=0.0006), and more patients had EMD compared to C-1 (29% vs 13%, p = 0.02). Furthermore, fewer RW pts were refractory to bortezomib (47% vs 68% p=0.007) and anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody (88% vs 97%, p = 0.03). In the RW cohort, 37% of patients did not meet the inclusion criteria for C-1. Reasons for not meeting C-1 inclusion criteria were as follows: ejection fraction (EF) < 45% (n=1, 1.4%), Creatinine clearance < 45ml/min (n=4, 5.5%), and fewer than three lines of therapy (n=11,15%). Nine pts9 (13.5%) patients had ECOG ≥2. Additionally, 10 (14%) patients had previous BCMA exposure, 1 (1.4%) patient had co-existing plasma cell leukemia, and 1 (1.4%) patient had co-existing amyloidosis. The median follow-up for the real-world (RW) cohort was 11.67 months (4.9 -16.6). Rates of stringent complete responses (sCR) were lower in RW compared to C-1 cohort (30% vs 67%, p<0.0001), while complete response (CR) rates were higher (30% vs 0%, p<0.001). Partial response (PR) was higher (14% vs 4%, p=0.034) while very good partial response (VGPR) was similar in RW (14% vs 26%, p=0.1). Best response as ≥VGPR was lower in the RW cohort compared to C-1 (74% vs 93%, p<0.0001). Disease progression as best response was higher in RW (7.8% vs 1%, p=0.038), and the ORR in RW was lower (88% vs 97%, p=0.015) The 2-year PFS and OS for the RW cohort compared to the 2-year outcomes in C-1 were similar (PFS: 58% in RW vs 62% in C-1, p=0.98, and OS: 72% vs 74%, p=0.9). Conclusions: A significant proportion of RW patients did not meet the criteria for enrollment in the C-1 trial. Although the overall response rate was lower in the real-world setting, the progression-free survival and overall survival outcomes were similar, indicating comparable efficacy. These findings suggest that despite a higher percentage of patients with more significant comorbidities, lower performance status, and more advanced disease in the real-world compared to the C-1 trial, cilta-cel in real world setting demonstrates similar effectiveness to CARTITUDE-1 in the treatment of relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), Medical University of South Carolina (US), University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (US), MUSC Hollings Cancer Center (US), Levine Cancer Institute (US), University of Kansas Medical Center (US), Wake Forest University (US), The Ohio State University (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 33%
CAR-T cell therapy research
0.28
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.