Survival Analysis of Gimema AML1718, a Safety Run-in and Phase 2 Open-Label Study of Venetoclax, Fludarabine, Idarubicin and Cytarabine (V-FLAI) in the Induction Therapy of Non Low-Risk Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Background: Prognosis of intermediate and high-risk acute myeloid leukemia (AML) remains poor, with a 2-year estimated overall survival of about 30-40% in the young population. AML1718 trial combined venetoclax with fludarabine, idarubicine, and cytarabine (V-FLAI) with the specific aim of improving cure rate of these AML patients. Primary end-point analysis of the AML1718 trial demonstrated remarkable efficacy in term of probability of complete remission (CR) and mesurable residual disease negativity (MRD), 79% and 64%, respectively. Hereby, we present the mature data with overall survival and disease free survival analysis of the study. Methods: The GIMEMA AML1718 phase 1/2 multicenter trial (NCT03455504) enrolled patients from Feb 2019 to Feb 2023 and investigated safety and efficacy of V-FLAI as a first-line treatment for newly diagnosed adult patients with ELN 2017 intermediate- or high-risk AML. The study followed a modified two-stage Simon's design; safety of the combination of venetoclax 400 or 600 mg and FLAI was established in a safety run-in (6+6 patients); the two different dosages of venetoclax were randomly compared in part 1, with no significant difference (22+23 patients). Part 2 consisted in a confirmatory cohort of 67 patients treated at the lower effective dosage, as predefined (V-FLAI 400 mg). A second inductin was possible for patients without complete remission (CR/Cri/CRh). In patients responding to single induction, cytarabine-based consolidation were administered based on center guidelines. VEN administration was discontinued until recovery for patients achieving remission by day 21 and during consolidation courses; predefined dose adjustments were planned for patients receiving posaconazole. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT) was indicated as soon as possible. In part 2, a centralized MRD assessment was performed. Baseline characterization of patients with 91-genes panel is ongoing, and will eventually be presented at the meeting. Results: Mature follow-up data are available for all the 124 consecutive patients who received V-FLAI in the study. As previously reported, the median age was 55 years (ranging from 18 to 66), with 70 patients (56%) being male. The vast majority of the patients were of European ancestry. All the patient had baseline ECOG performance status <2. At baseline, 67 patients (54%) were locally classified as intermediate risk and 57 patients (46%) as high-risk, mostly basing on cytogenetic analysis, NPM1 and FLT3 status; the classification will be updated basing on centralized genetic analysis. FLT3 mutation was positive in 19 patients (15.3%), NPM1 mutation in 3 patients (2.4%), while 17 patients (14%) had a seconday AML. In our set, 95 patients received V-FLAI 400 mg and 29 patients V-FLAI 600 mg. After induction, 74 patients (59.6%) proceded to consolidation and 71 received HSCT (57.2%, of which 63, 93% in 1st CR). With a median follow-up of 22 months (IQR 11 - 31) , 1- and 2- years overall survival were 61% (95% CI 53-71) and 48% (95% CI 38-59) while 1- and 2- years disease free survival were 60% (95% CI 50-72) and 46% (95% CI 35%-60%), respectively. After 2 years, death and relapse probability lowered, and shape of the curves seems to suggest a plateau. Central MRD proven predictive value on disease free survival, results will be detailed presented in a separate abstract. As far as safety is of concern, we confirmed the low-incidence of treatment-related mortality, with 5 deaths recorded during induction (4.0%, no difference according VEN dose), a safety profile comparable with other intensive inductions regiments and no instances of graft failure or higher-than-expected incidence of graft-versus-host disease. No severe late effect of the combination was reported up to now. Conclusions: V-FLAI efficacy translated in long term survival for most of the treated patients. No unexpected long term toxicity or transplant-related toxicity emerged. Predicted 2 years survival seems to favor the adoption of this combination over other alternatives in the non-low-risk, fit population; a randomized trial comparison with the standard of care is warranted.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-207842
Citations
1
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.45
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Survival Analysis of Gimema AML1718, a Safety Run-in and Phase 2 Open-Label Study of Venetoclax, Fludarabine, Idarubicin and Cytarabine (V-FLAI) in the Induction Therapy of Non Low-Risk Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Valentina Arena, Monica Bocchia, Fabio Guolo, Maria Teresa Bochicchio et al.
1 citations
Blood
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
0.45
article

Survival Analysis of Gimema AML1718, a Safety Run-in and Phase 2 Open-Label Study of Venetoclax, Fludarabine, Idarubicin and Cytarabine (V-FLAI) in the Induction Therapy of Non Low-Risk Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Valentina Arena, Monica Bocchia, Fabio Guolo, Maria Teresa Bochicchio, Roberto Massimo Lemoli, Elisabetta Tedone, Matteo Giovanni Carrabba, Beatrice Anna Zannetti, Paola Fazi, Michela Rondoni, Roberto Freilone, Sara Rosellini, Giovanni Marconi, Jacopo Nanni, Giovanni Marsili, Maria Chiara Di Chio, Chiara M. Cattaneo, Alfonso Piciocchi, Marco Cerrano, Clara Minotti, Cristina Papayannidis, Marianna Rossi, Marco Frigeni, Giorgia Simonetti, Albana Lico, Paola Minetto, Antonio Curti, Giovanni Martinelli, Marco Vignetti, Luisa Giaccone, Catello Califano, Francesca Cotugno, Bianca Serio, Matteo Giovanni Della Porta, Saveria Capria, Germana Beltrami, Ernesta Audisio, Adriano Venditti
article en
1 citations

Abstract

Background: Prognosis of intermediate and high-risk acute myeloid leukemia (AML) remains poor, with a 2-year estimated overall survival of about 30-40% in the young population. AML1718 trial combined venetoclax with fludarabine, idarubicine, and cytarabine (V-FLAI) with the specific aim of improving cure rate of these AML patients. Primary end-point analysis of the AML1718 trial demonstrated remarkable efficacy in term of probability of complete remission (CR) and mesurable residual disease negativity (MRD), 79% and 64%, respectively. Hereby, we present the mature data with overall survival and disease free survival analysis of the study. Methods: The GIMEMA AML1718 phase 1/2 multicenter trial (NCT03455504) enrolled patients from Feb 2019 to Feb 2023 and investigated safety and efficacy of V-FLAI as a first-line treatment for newly diagnosed adult patients with ELN 2017 intermediate- or high-risk AML. The study followed a modified two-stage Simon's design; safety of the combination of venetoclax 400 or 600 mg and FLAI was established in a safety run-in (6+6 patients); the two different dosages of venetoclax were randomly compared in part 1, with no significant difference (22+23 patients). Part 2 consisted in a confirmatory cohort of 67 patients treated at the lower effective dosage, as predefined (V-FLAI 400 mg). A second inductin was possible for patients without complete remission (CR/Cri/CRh). In patients responding to single induction, cytarabine-based consolidation were administered based on center guidelines. VEN administration was discontinued until recovery for patients achieving remission by day 21 and during consolidation courses; predefined dose adjustments were planned for patients receiving posaconazole. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT) was indicated as soon as possible. In part 2, a centralized MRD assessment was performed. Baseline characterization of patients with 91-genes panel is ongoing, and will eventually be presented at the meeting. Results: Mature follow-up data are available for all the 124 consecutive patients who received V-FLAI in the study. As previously reported, the median age was 55 years (ranging from 18 to 66), with 70 patients (56%) being male. The vast majority of the patients were of European ancestry. All the patient had baseline ECOG performance status <2. At baseline, 67 patients (54%) were locally classified as intermediate risk and 57 patients (46%) as high-risk, mostly basing on cytogenetic analysis, NPM1 and FLT3 status; the classification will be updated basing on centralized genetic analysis. FLT3 mutation was positive in 19 patients (15.3%), NPM1 mutation in 3 patients (2.4%), while 17 patients (14%) had a seconday AML. In our set, 95 patients received V-FLAI 400 mg and 29 patients V-FLAI 600 mg. After induction, 74 patients (59.6%) proceded to consolidation and 71 received HSCT (57.2%, of which 63, 93% in 1st CR). With a median follow-up of 22 months (IQR 11 - 31) , 1- and 2- years overall survival were 61% (95% CI 53-71) and 48% (95% CI 38-59) while 1- and 2- years disease free survival were 60% (95% CI 50-72) and 46% (95% CI 35%-60%), respectively. After 2 years, death and relapse probability lowered, and shape of the curves seems to suggest a plateau. Central MRD proven predictive value on disease free survival, results will be detailed presented in a separate abstract. As far as safety is of concern, we confirmed the low-incidence of treatment-related mortality, with 5 deaths recorded during induction (4.0%, no difference according VEN dose), a safety profile comparable with other intensive inductions regiments and no instances of graft failure or higher-than-expected incidence of graft-versus-host disease. No severe late effect of the combination was reported up to now. Conclusions: V-FLAI efficacy translated in long term survival for most of the treated patients. No unexpected long term toxicity or transplant-related toxicity emerged. Predicted 2 years survival seems to favor the adoption of this combination over other alternatives in the non-low-risk, fit population; a randomized trial comparison with the standard of care is warranted.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
University of Siena (IT), University of Salerno (IT), Vita-Salute San Raffaele University (IT), Azienda Ospedaliera Citta' della Salute e della Scienza di Torino (IT), Azienda Ospedaliero Universitaria San Giovanni Battista (IT), Istituto Scientifico Romagnolo per lo Studio e la Cura dei Tumori (IT), Azienda Socio Sanitaria Territoriale degli Spedali Civili di Brescia (IT), Ospedale Papa Giovanni XXIII (IT), Azienda Unità Sanitaria Locale Della Romagna (IT), Fondazione Gimema Onlus (IT), Istituto di Ematologia di Bologna (IT), Presidio Ospedaliero (IT), Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria Senese (IT), Policlinico Tor Vergata (IT), Ospedale Policlinico San Martino (IT), Policlinico San Matteo Fondazione (IT), Ospedale San Bortolo (IT), Istituti di Ricovero e Cura a Carattere Scientifico (IT), Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori (IT), University of Genoa (IT), Sapienza University of Rome (IT), University of Bologna (IT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 30%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
0.45
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.