Clinical, Biological and Prognostic Characterization of Multiple Myeloma According to the Presence of Circulating Plasma Cells

Introduction: According to the updated IMWG consensus definition patients with symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) presenting with ≥5% circulating plasma cells (cPC) by cytomorphology should be considered as having plasma cell leukemia (PCL). It is a matter of debate whether patients with cPC <5% are associated with an adverse prognosis. The objective of this study is to characterize and evaluate the prognosis of MM according to the level of cPC. Methods: Single-center retrospective study of patients diagnosed with symptomatic MM between 2019-2022 (N=77). A blinded review of blood smears at diagnosis was performed by two experienced cytomorphologists to determine the percentage of cPC by counting a minimum of 200 nucleated cells per smear. Considering cPC, patients were separated into 3 categories: 0-1%, 2-4% and ≥5%. Clinical and biological data were collected from medical records. Twenty-seven percent of the available FISH studies were performed on purified plasma cells. Between-group comparisons were performed using Chi2, Fisher's test, Student's t-test, and Mann-Whitney U statistics. Event-free survival (EFS) defined as time to first evidence of progression or death, and overall survival (OS) were analyzed by Kaplan-Meier curves (log-rank test), using Cox regression to calculate univariate (UV) and multivariate (MV) hazard ratios (HR). Results: The distribution of subgroups according to cPC count was: 66/77 (85.7%) cPC 0-1%, 8/77 (10.4%) cPC 2-4% and 3/77 (3.9%) cPC ≥5%. The median age of the overall cohort was 71 years (range 36-88) with no differences between groups. Male/Female ratio was similar among the cPC 0-1% (40/26) and cPC 2-4% (5/3) groups, while all patients in the latter group were female. Schemes incorporating anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies were the most frequent therapeutic option (45%) and 36% of patients received a stem cell transplant. There were no significant differences in myeloma isotype, creatinine, albumin, and beta 2-microglobulin between categories. Compared to patients with 0-1% cPC, patients with 2-4% cPC showed lower mean hemoglobin (g/dL) (9.4 vs 11.8; P=0.003) and mean platelet count (x109/L) (167 vs 235; P=0.03), presenting values close to patients with cPC ≥5% (mean hemoglobin 8.8 g/dL, mean platelet count 141 x109/L). Patients with cPC 2-4% showed higher percentage of marrow infiltration quantified by various techniques when compared to the first group (P<0.006). In addition, patients with 2-4% cPC showed a higher frequency of elevated LDH when compared to 0-1% cPC category (62.5% vs 16.6%; P=0.01) being analogous to that of the ≥5% cPC group (66%). A higher percentage of patients in the 2-4% cPC group were classified as International Staging System (ISS) stage III with respect to the cPC 0-1% group (50% vs 23%), with no patients in the cPC 2-4% group being categorized as ISS stage I. Cytogenetic data revealed a significant difference in the frequency of deletion 17p with this abnormality found in 2/62, 3/8 and 2/3 of patients with assessable cytogenetics in the 0-1%, 2-4% and ≥5% cPC groups, respectively. Incorporating available cytogenetic data for the stratification of patients according to the Second Revision of the ISS (R2-ISS), a higher percentage of patients in the 2-4% cPC group were also classified as ISS-R2 stage IV with respect to the 0-1% group (4/8 vs 1/55). The median follow-up of the cohort was 28.9 months (range 0.4-63.4). Median EFS for the 0-1%, 2-4% and ≥5% cPC groups was 44.7, 13.3 months and 2.9 months (P<0.001), with median OS not reached, 21.8 and 2.9 months, respectively (P=0.051). In the UV analysis the presence of 2-4% vs 0-1% cPC was associated with worse EFS (HR 3.3, 95% CI 1.4-7.9, P=0.006) along with age >65 years, ISS II-III, deletion 17p and high-risk cytogenetics (defined as either deletion 17p or 1q gain/amplification in association with t(4;14) or del(1p32)). The presence of 2-4% cPC retained significance in the MV analysis for EFS with a HR 2.8 (1.06-7.8, P=0.03), considering the preceding variables. The only factor associated with worse OS was age with a trend towards worse OS observed for the presence of ≥5% cPC, ISS-R2 III-IV and deletion 17p. Conclusions: This study suggests that the presence of 2-4% cPC at MM debut is associated with a more aggressive clinical presentation, an unfavorable cytogenetic profile, and an adverse prognosis. We intend to expand this cohort and further study biological variables in this group of patients.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-210589
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Clinical, Biological and Prognostic Characterization of Multiple Myeloma According to the Presence of Circulating Plasma Cells

Mónica García‐Cosío, Javier López‐Jiménez, Fernando Martín‐Moro, Beatriz Astibia Mahillo et al.
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

Clinical, Biological and Prognostic Characterization of Multiple Myeloma According to the Presence of Circulating Plasma Cells

Mónica García‐Cosío, Javier López‐Jiménez, Fernando Martín‐Moro, Beatriz Astibia Mahillo, Jesús Villarrubia, Miguel Piris‐Villaespesa, Valentín García‐Gutiérrez, Pablo Palomo Rumschisky, Gemma Moreno Jiménez, Ernesto Roldán Santiago, Eulalia Rodríguez Martín, Ana Jiménez, María‐Jesús Blanchard, María Talavera Yagüez
article en

Abstract

Introduction: According to the updated IMWG consensus definition patients with symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) presenting with ≥5% circulating plasma cells (cPC) by cytomorphology should be considered as having plasma cell leukemia (PCL). It is a matter of debate whether patients with cPC <5% are associated with an adverse prognosis. The objective of this study is to characterize and evaluate the prognosis of MM according to the level of cPC. Methods: Single-center retrospective study of patients diagnosed with symptomatic MM between 2019-2022 (N=77). A blinded review of blood smears at diagnosis was performed by two experienced cytomorphologists to determine the percentage of cPC by counting a minimum of 200 nucleated cells per smear. Considering cPC, patients were separated into 3 categories: 0-1%, 2-4% and ≥5%. Clinical and biological data were collected from medical records. Twenty-seven percent of the available FISH studies were performed on purified plasma cells. Between-group comparisons were performed using Chi2, Fisher's test, Student's t-test, and Mann-Whitney U statistics. Event-free survival (EFS) defined as time to first evidence of progression or death, and overall survival (OS) were analyzed by Kaplan-Meier curves (log-rank test), using Cox regression to calculate univariate (UV) and multivariate (MV) hazard ratios (HR). Results: The distribution of subgroups according to cPC count was: 66/77 (85.7%) cPC 0-1%, 8/77 (10.4%) cPC 2-4% and 3/77 (3.9%) cPC ≥5%. The median age of the overall cohort was 71 years (range 36-88) with no differences between groups. Male/Female ratio was similar among the cPC 0-1% (40/26) and cPC 2-4% (5/3) groups, while all patients in the latter group were female. Schemes incorporating anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies were the most frequent therapeutic option (45%) and 36% of patients received a stem cell transplant. There were no significant differences in myeloma isotype, creatinine, albumin, and beta 2-microglobulin between categories. Compared to patients with 0-1% cPC, patients with 2-4% cPC showed lower mean hemoglobin (g/dL) (9.4 vs 11.8; P=0.003) and mean platelet count (x109/L) (167 vs 235; P=0.03), presenting values close to patients with cPC ≥5% (mean hemoglobin 8.8 g/dL, mean platelet count 141 x109/L). Patients with cPC 2-4% showed higher percentage of marrow infiltration quantified by various techniques when compared to the first group (P<0.006). In addition, patients with 2-4% cPC showed a higher frequency of elevated LDH when compared to 0-1% cPC category (62.5% vs 16.6%; P=0.01) being analogous to that of the ≥5% cPC group (66%). A higher percentage of patients in the 2-4% cPC group were classified as International Staging System (ISS) stage III with respect to the cPC 0-1% group (50% vs 23%), with no patients in the cPC 2-4% group being categorized as ISS stage I. Cytogenetic data revealed a significant difference in the frequency of deletion 17p with this abnormality found in 2/62, 3/8 and 2/3 of patients with assessable cytogenetics in the 0-1%, 2-4% and ≥5% cPC groups, respectively. Incorporating available cytogenetic data for the stratification of patients according to the Second Revision of the ISS (R2-ISS), a higher percentage of patients in the 2-4% cPC group were also classified as ISS-R2 stage IV with respect to the 0-1% group (4/8 vs 1/55). The median follow-up of the cohort was 28.9 months (range 0.4-63.4). Median EFS for the 0-1%, 2-4% and ≥5% cPC groups was 44.7, 13.3 months and 2.9 months (P<0.001), with median OS not reached, 21.8 and 2.9 months, respectively (P=0.051). In the UV analysis the presence of 2-4% vs 0-1% cPC was associated with worse EFS (HR 3.3, 95% CI 1.4-7.9, P=0.006) along with age >65 years, ISS II-III, deletion 17p and high-risk cytogenetics (defined as either deletion 17p or 1q gain/amplification in association with t(4;14) or del(1p32)). The presence of 2-4% cPC retained significance in the MV analysis for EFS with a HR 2.8 (1.06-7.8, P=0.03), considering the preceding variables. The only factor associated with worse OS was age with a trend towards worse OS observed for the presence of ≥5% cPC, ISS-R2 III-IV and deletion 17p. Conclusions: This study suggests that the presence of 2-4% cPC at MM debut is associated with a more aggressive clinical presentation, an unfavorable cytogenetic profile, and an adverse prognosis. We intend to expand this cohort and further study biological variables in this group of patients.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal (ES)
Openalex Percentile: Top 63%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.