Biomarker Correlates and Clinical Activity of Cevostamab in Patients (pts) with Triple-Class Refractory Multiple Myeloma (MM) Who Have Received ≥1 Prior B-Cell Maturation Antigen (BCMA)-Targeted Bispecific Antibody (BsAb): Results from the Phase I/II

Background: Proven salvage therapies for pts with triple-class refractory MM who progress on BCMA-targeted therapies are lacking.Fc receptor-homolog 5 (FcRH5) is a type I membrane protein that is expressed exclusively in the B-cell lineage. Cevostamab is a FcRH5xCD3 BsAb that facilitates T cell-mediated killing of MM cells. In an initial Phase I study (GO39775), cevostamab monotherapy was clinically active and had manageable toxicity in pts with heavily pretreated relapsed/refractory MM (Trudel et al. ASH 2021). In Cohort A1 of the subsequent Phase I/II CAMMA 2 study (CO43476; NCT05535244), cevostamab was highly active and had manageable safety at the 160mg target-dose (TD) level in pts with triple-class refractory MM who had received a prior BCMA-targeted antibody-drug conjugate (ADC; overall response rate [ORR]: 60%, 6/10 pts) or chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy (ORR: 73%, 8/11 pts) but had not received a prior BCMA-targeted BsAb (Kumar et al. EHA 2024). We present initial results from Cohort A2, which enrolled pts with triple-class refractory MM who had received prior BCMA-targeted therapies, including ≥1 BCMA-targeted BsAb. An exploratory analysis of baseline patient and tumor-related factors is also presented. Methods: Cevostamab was initiated with step dosing (Cycle [C] 1 Day [D] 1: 0.3mg; C1D2, D3, or D4 depending on the emergence of cytokine release syndrome [CRS] after the initial administration: 3.3mg) and continued at the 160mg TD on C1D8 and on D1 of each subsequent 21-day cycle until disease progression (PD) or unacceptable toxicity. Cytokine, tumor antigen, T-cell function/activation, and inhibitory immune checkpoint expression were assessed in blood and tumor samples collected at baseline and during treatment. Results: As of February 23, 2024, 21 pts (median age: 64 years, range: 46-84) had been enrolled into Cohort A2. Seven pts (33%) had extramedullary disease and 5/12 pts (42%) with a conclusive assay result had high-risk cytogenetics (t(4;14), t(14;16), or del(17p)). All pts were heavily pretreated (median prior lines of therapy: 8, range: 5-14); 62% had received ≥2 prior BCMA-targeted therapies (median time since last: 122 days, range: 68-558) and 33% had received ≥2 prior BsAbs (median time since last: 139 days, range: 68-782). Most pts (86%) were refractory to their last line of therapy; 62% were penta-drug refractory. Median follow-up was 173 days (range: 20-360). Grade (Gr) 3-4 adverse events (AEs) occurred in 71% of pts (15/21). Gr 3-4 AEs in >3 pts were neutropenia, anemia, thrombocytopenia (38% each), and infections (29%). CRS occurred in 76% of pts (16/21) and was mainly Gr 1 (43%) or Gr 2 (29%); 1 patient had Gr 3 CRS. One treatment-related Gr 5 (fatal) AE of pneumonia was reported in the context of PD. No treatment-related AEs leading to cevostamab discontinuation occurred. Objective responses (partial response [PR] or better) were observed in 2/21 pts (ORR: 10%). Both pts achieved a very good PR and had ongoing responses at cut-off. Stable disease was observed in 10 pts (48%). Pts in the prior BsAb group had received more prior lines of therapy than those in the prior ADC and CAR-T groups (median 8 vs 5 and 6, respectively) and more prior BCMA-targeted therapies (median 2 vs 1 and 1). The percentage of pts with low levels (<4.5 ng/mL) of soluble BCMA in plasma was also higher in the prior BsAb group (47% vs 0% and 18%). At baseline, inhibitory immune checkpoint expression across T-cell subsets was more common in the prior BsAb group. Notably, the median frequency of PD1+CD8+Tnaive and TIGIT+CD8+Tnaive cells in blood was higher in the prior BsAb group (21% and 29%, respectively) than in the prior ADC (3% and 6%) and CAR-T groups (4% each). Peak median IL-6 and IFN-γ levels were delayed until the first TD in the prior BsAb group, suggesting a different pharmacodynamic profile. Conclusions: Cevostamab has manageable safety in pts with triple-class refractory MM who have received prior BCMA-targeted therapies, including ≥1 BCMA-targeted BsAb. Clinical responses were less frequent in the prior BsAb group than in the prior ADC and CAR-T groups, which could be explained by the higher number of prior lines of therapy and T-cell exhaustion due to multiple prior exposures to BsAbs. Notably, the high frequency of CD8+ T-cell subsets expressing inhibitory immune checkpoints in the prior BsAb group suggests a level of T-cell dysfunction that could prevent effective T-cell activation.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-199519
Citations
5
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
2.27
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Biomarker Correlates and Clinical Activity of Cevostamab in Patients (pts) with Triple-Class Refractory Multiple Myeloma (MM) Who Have Received ≥1 Prior B-Cell Maturation Antigen (BCMA)-Targeted Bispecific Antibody (BsAb): Results from the Phase I/II

Paresh Sewpaul, Moshe E. Gatt, A. Mishra, Shaji Kunnathu Kumar et al.
5 citations
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
2.27
article

Biomarker Correlates and Clinical Activity of Cevostamab in Patients (pts) with Triple-Class Refractory Multiple Myeloma (MM) Who Have Received ≥1 Prior B-Cell Maturation Antigen (BCMA)-Targeted Bispecific Antibody (BsAb): Results from the Phase I/II

Paresh Sewpaul, Moshe E. Gatt, A. Mishra, Shaji Kunnathu Kumar, Joshua Ryan Richter, Manisha Kanwar, Alexander M. Lesokhin, Kerstin Trunzer, Jesús G. Berdeja, Paolo Corradini, Elisabeth Wassner-Fritsch, Laura Rosiñol Dachs, Olivier Catalani, Laura París, Yael Chava Cohen, Hang Quach, Douglas W Sborov, Michel Delforge
article en
5 citations

Abstract

Background: Proven salvage therapies for pts with triple-class refractory MM who progress on BCMA-targeted therapies are lacking.Fc receptor-homolog 5 (FcRH5) is a type I membrane protein that is expressed exclusively in the B-cell lineage. Cevostamab is a FcRH5xCD3 BsAb that facilitates T cell-mediated killing of MM cells. In an initial Phase I study (GO39775), cevostamab monotherapy was clinically active and had manageable toxicity in pts with heavily pretreated relapsed/refractory MM (Trudel et al. ASH 2021). In Cohort A1 of the subsequent Phase I/II CAMMA 2 study (CO43476; NCT05535244), cevostamab was highly active and had manageable safety at the 160mg target-dose (TD) level in pts with triple-class refractory MM who had received a prior BCMA-targeted antibody-drug conjugate (ADC; overall response rate [ORR]: 60%, 6/10 pts) or chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy (ORR: 73%, 8/11 pts) but had not received a prior BCMA-targeted BsAb (Kumar et al. EHA 2024). We present initial results from Cohort A2, which enrolled pts with triple-class refractory MM who had received prior BCMA-targeted therapies, including ≥1 BCMA-targeted BsAb. An exploratory analysis of baseline patient and tumor-related factors is also presented. Methods: Cevostamab was initiated with step dosing (Cycle [C] 1 Day [D] 1: 0.3mg; C1D2, D3, or D4 depending on the emergence of cytokine release syndrome [CRS] after the initial administration: 3.3mg) and continued at the 160mg TD on C1D8 and on D1 of each subsequent 21-day cycle until disease progression (PD) or unacceptable toxicity. Cytokine, tumor antigen, T-cell function/activation, and inhibitory immune checkpoint expression were assessed in blood and tumor samples collected at baseline and during treatment. Results: As of February 23, 2024, 21 pts (median age: 64 years, range: 46-84) had been enrolled into Cohort A2. Seven pts (33%) had extramedullary disease and 5/12 pts (42%) with a conclusive assay result had high-risk cytogenetics (t(4;14), t(14;16), or del(17p)). All pts were heavily pretreated (median prior lines of therapy: 8, range: 5-14); 62% had received ≥2 prior BCMA-targeted therapies (median time since last: 122 days, range: 68-558) and 33% had received ≥2 prior BsAbs (median time since last: 139 days, range: 68-782). Most pts (86%) were refractory to their last line of therapy; 62% were penta-drug refractory. Median follow-up was 173 days (range: 20-360). Grade (Gr) 3-4 adverse events (AEs) occurred in 71% of pts (15/21). Gr 3-4 AEs in >3 pts were neutropenia, anemia, thrombocytopenia (38% each), and infections (29%). CRS occurred in 76% of pts (16/21) and was mainly Gr 1 (43%) or Gr 2 (29%); 1 patient had Gr 3 CRS. One treatment-related Gr 5 (fatal) AE of pneumonia was reported in the context of PD. No treatment-related AEs leading to cevostamab discontinuation occurred. Objective responses (partial response [PR] or better) were observed in 2/21 pts (ORR: 10%). Both pts achieved a very good PR and had ongoing responses at cut-off. Stable disease was observed in 10 pts (48%). Pts in the prior BsAb group had received more prior lines of therapy than those in the prior ADC and CAR-T groups (median 8 vs 5 and 6, respectively) and more prior BCMA-targeted therapies (median 2 vs 1 and 1). The percentage of pts with low levels (<4.5 ng/mL) of soluble BCMA in plasma was also higher in the prior BsAb group (47% vs 0% and 18%). At baseline, inhibitory immune checkpoint expression across T-cell subsets was more common in the prior BsAb group. Notably, the median frequency of PD1+CD8+Tnaive and TIGIT+CD8+Tnaive cells in blood was higher in the prior BsAb group (21% and 29%, respectively) than in the prior ADC (3% and 6%) and CAR-T groups (4% each). Peak median IL-6 and IFN-γ levels were delayed until the first TD in the prior BsAb group, suggesting a different pharmacodynamic profile. Conclusions: Cevostamab has manageable safety in pts with triple-class refractory MM who have received prior BCMA-targeted therapies, including ≥1 BCMA-targeted BsAb. Clinical responses were less frequent in the prior BsAb group than in the prior ADC and CAR-T groups, which could be explained by the higher number of prior lines of therapy and T-cell exhaustion due to multiple prior exposures to BsAbs. Notably, the high frequency of CD8+ T-cell subsets expressing inhibitory immune checkpoints in the prior BsAb group suggests a level of T-cell dysfunction that could prevent effective T-cell activation.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
Roche (Switzerland) (CH), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), Tel Aviv University (IL), The University of Melbourne (AU), University of Milan (IT), Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL), University of Utah (US), Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center (IL), Hadassah Medical Center (IL), Huntsman Cancer Institute (US), Kettering University (US), St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne (AU), Sarah Cannon (US), Ospedale Papa Giovanni XXIII (IT), Roche (United Kingdom) (GB), Hospital Clínic de Barcelona (ES), Mayo Clinic in Arizona (US), Tennessee Oncology (US), Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori (IT), Consorci Institut D'Investigacions Biomediques August Pi I Sunyer (ES), Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (US), KU Leuven (BE)
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
2.27
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.