Outcomes with HMA Plus Venetoclax Vs Intensive Chemotherapy in AML Patients with Chromosome 5 and 7 Abnormalities

Background: Deletions in chromosome 7 (del(7)) are the most common individual cytogenetic abnormality conferring adverse risk in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Adverse risk monosomy 5 and 5q deletions (-5/del(5q)) occur in up to 40% of clinically defined secondary AML. As these alterations are associated with poor outcomes, allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT) is recommended for patients (pts) who achieve post-induction complete remission (CR). However, whether induction with intensive chemotherapy (IC) is superior to hypomethylating agent plus venetoclax (HMA+ven) is unclear. Hence, we performed a retrospective study in a large cohort comparing outcomes in pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) treated with IC vs HMA+ven. Methods: We included clinicopathological and molecular data from 1125 pts with newly diagnosed AML from 4 academic centers (MSKCC, DFCI, Yale, NCI in Lithuania) treated with 7+3 or CPX-351 (IC) vs HMA+ven. We defined molecular ontogeny as previously described (Lindsley, Blood 2015). The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate overall survival (OS). Log-rank test was used to compare OS between groups. Composite CR (cCR) was defined as CR+CR with incomplete count recovery (CRi). Results: 228 pts (20%) had del(7)/del(7q) (n=140/228, 61%) and/or -5/del(5q) (n=145/228, 64%). Median age was 68 yrs (22, 92). Induction therapy was IC in 38% (86/228) and HMA+ven in 62% (142/228). Clinical and molecular characteristics differed between groups: HMA+ven-treated pts were older (median 72 vs 61 yrs, p<0.001) and more likely to harbor TP53 mutations (70% vs 37%; p<0.001) and complex karyotype (83% vs 64%; p<0.001); IC-treated pts had higher rates of prior MDS (30% vs 22%, p=0.16), HMA exposure (20% vs 10%, p=0.046), and RUNX1 (23% vs 10%; p=0.012), BCOR (10% vs 3%; p=0.048), RAS pathway (63% vs 29%; p<0.001), and secondary ontogeny mutations (56% vs 28%; p<0.001). cCR rates were comparable across IC and HMA+ven groups (40% vs 41%), with morphologic leukemia-free state rate of 5% vs 14%. In pts with minimal residual disease (MRD) assessment, MRD negativity was achieved in 17% (7/42) of IC- and 37% (22/59) of HMA+ven-treated pts. AlloSCT rates were higher after IC than HMA+ven (53% vs 18%, p<0.001). Relapse rates were lower in the IC group (35% vs 76%). In the entire cohort (n=1125), median OS (mOS) was shorter with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) than without [7.4 months (mos) (95% CI, 6.2-9.4) vs 27 mos (95% CI 22-32), p<0.001)]. Pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) treated with IC had longer mOS compared to HMA+ven [10 mos (95% CI, 7.6-15) vs 6.1 mos (95% CI, 5.6-7.8), p=0.0032]. As HMA+ven-treated pts were older, subsequent OS comparison was focused on pts age 60-75, wherein IC-treated pts had comparable mOS to HMA+ven [7.6 mos (95% CI, 5.6-11) vs 6.4 mos (95% CI, 5.7-9.4), p=0.67]. The mOS for pts who received alloSCT was significantly longer compared to pts who did not [24 mos (95% CI 18-44) vs 5.5 mos (95% CI 4.4-6.1), p<0.0001]. However, mOS of pts undergoing alloSCT did not differ by pre-transplant IC vs HMA+ven [21 mos (95% CI, 16-51) vs 25 mos (95% CI, 18-NR), p=0.49]. Lastly, we evaluated the differential effect of the ontogeny of co-occurring mutations and treatment strategy on survival. Of all pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q), 18%, 25%, and 57% had co-mutations of de novo, secondary, and TP53 mutated ontogeny, respectively. Evaluation of each ontogeny by treatment revealed that with a secondary ontogeny defining co-mutation, mOS was longer in 30 IC- than 24 HMA+ven-treated pts [14 mos (95% CI 6.8-51) vs. 5.7 mos (95% CI 2.9-NR), p=0.045]. Conversely, with de novo ontogeny defining co-mutations, there was no difference in mOS between 24 IC- and 18 HMA+ven-treated pts [13 mos (95% CI 5.7-36) vs. 13 mos (95% CI 5.9-24), p=0.49]. In pts with TP53 co-mutations, mOS was comparable between 32 IC- and 98 HMA+ven-treated pts [8.3 mos (95% CI 6.2-16) vs. 6 mos (95% CI 5.1-8), p=0.11]. A multivariable analysis of predictors of survival will be presented at the ASH meeting. Conclusions: In this large multicenter cohort, survival outcomes for pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) were overall poor but improved with alloSCT. There was no difference in mOS following induction with IC vs HMA+ven in pts age 60-75 and in pts who had alloSCT after induction. There was also no difference in mOS following induction with IC vs HMA+ven in pts with a concomitant de novo ontogeny defining or TP53 co-mutation.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-204467
Citations
2
Primary Topic
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.91
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Outcomes with HMA Plus Venetoclax Vs Intensive Chemotherapy in AML Patients with Chromosome 5 and 7 Abnormalities

Jacqueline Suen Garcia, Kelly Ling, Eric S. Winer, Evan Chen et al.
2 citations
Blood
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
0.91
article

Outcomes with HMA Plus Venetoclax Vs Intensive Chemotherapy in AML Patients with Chromosome 5 and 7 Abnormalities

Jacqueline Suen Garcia, Kelly Ling, Eric S. Winer, Evan Chen, Maximilian Stahl, Luis E. Aguirre, Marlise Rachael Luskin, Sylvain Garciaz, Martha Wadleigh, Shai O. Shimony, Rebecca P. Bystrom, Andrius Žučenka, Aaron D. Goldberg, Eytan M. Stein, Richard M. Stone, Leora Boussi, Daniel J. DeAngelo, Jan Philipp Bewersdorf, Rory Michael Shallis, Yiwen Liu, Amer M. Zeidan
article en
2 citations

Abstract

Background: Deletions in chromosome 7 (del(7)) are the most common individual cytogenetic abnormality conferring adverse risk in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Adverse risk monosomy 5 and 5q deletions (-5/del(5q)) occur in up to 40% of clinically defined secondary AML. As these alterations are associated with poor outcomes, allogeneic stem cell transplant (alloSCT) is recommended for patients (pts) who achieve post-induction complete remission (CR). However, whether induction with intensive chemotherapy (IC) is superior to hypomethylating agent plus venetoclax (HMA+ven) is unclear. Hence, we performed a retrospective study in a large cohort comparing outcomes in pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) treated with IC vs HMA+ven. Methods: We included clinicopathological and molecular data from 1125 pts with newly diagnosed AML from 4 academic centers (MSKCC, DFCI, Yale, NCI in Lithuania) treated with 7+3 or CPX-351 (IC) vs HMA+ven. We defined molecular ontogeny as previously described (Lindsley, Blood 2015). The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate overall survival (OS). Log-rank test was used to compare OS between groups. Composite CR (cCR) was defined as CR+CR with incomplete count recovery (CRi). Results: 228 pts (20%) had del(7)/del(7q) (n=140/228, 61%) and/or -5/del(5q) (n=145/228, 64%). Median age was 68 yrs (22, 92). Induction therapy was IC in 38% (86/228) and HMA+ven in 62% (142/228). Clinical and molecular characteristics differed between groups: HMA+ven-treated pts were older (median 72 vs 61 yrs, p<0.001) and more likely to harbor TP53 mutations (70% vs 37%; p<0.001) and complex karyotype (83% vs 64%; p<0.001); IC-treated pts had higher rates of prior MDS (30% vs 22%, p=0.16), HMA exposure (20% vs 10%, p=0.046), and RUNX1 (23% vs 10%; p=0.012), BCOR (10% vs 3%; p=0.048), RAS pathway (63% vs 29%; p<0.001), and secondary ontogeny mutations (56% vs 28%; p<0.001). cCR rates were comparable across IC and HMA+ven groups (40% vs 41%), with morphologic leukemia-free state rate of 5% vs 14%. In pts with minimal residual disease (MRD) assessment, MRD negativity was achieved in 17% (7/42) of IC- and 37% (22/59) of HMA+ven-treated pts. AlloSCT rates were higher after IC than HMA+ven (53% vs 18%, p<0.001). Relapse rates were lower in the IC group (35% vs 76%). In the entire cohort (n=1125), median OS (mOS) was shorter with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) than without [7.4 months (mos) (95% CI, 6.2-9.4) vs 27 mos (95% CI 22-32), p<0.001)]. Pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) treated with IC had longer mOS compared to HMA+ven [10 mos (95% CI, 7.6-15) vs 6.1 mos (95% CI, 5.6-7.8), p=0.0032]. As HMA+ven-treated pts were older, subsequent OS comparison was focused on pts age 60-75, wherein IC-treated pts had comparable mOS to HMA+ven [7.6 mos (95% CI, 5.6-11) vs 6.4 mos (95% CI, 5.7-9.4), p=0.67]. The mOS for pts who received alloSCT was significantly longer compared to pts who did not [24 mos (95% CI 18-44) vs 5.5 mos (95% CI 4.4-6.1), p<0.0001]. However, mOS of pts undergoing alloSCT did not differ by pre-transplant IC vs HMA+ven [21 mos (95% CI, 16-51) vs 25 mos (95% CI, 18-NR), p=0.49]. Lastly, we evaluated the differential effect of the ontogeny of co-occurring mutations and treatment strategy on survival. Of all pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q), 18%, 25%, and 57% had co-mutations of de novo, secondary, and TP53 mutated ontogeny, respectively. Evaluation of each ontogeny by treatment revealed that with a secondary ontogeny defining co-mutation, mOS was longer in 30 IC- than 24 HMA+ven-treated pts [14 mos (95% CI 6.8-51) vs. 5.7 mos (95% CI 2.9-NR), p=0.045]. Conversely, with de novo ontogeny defining co-mutations, there was no difference in mOS between 24 IC- and 18 HMA+ven-treated pts [13 mos (95% CI 5.7-36) vs. 13 mos (95% CI 5.9-24), p=0.49]. In pts with TP53 co-mutations, mOS was comparable between 32 IC- and 98 HMA+ven-treated pts [8.3 mos (95% CI 6.2-16) vs. 6 mos (95% CI 5.1-8), p=0.11]. A multivariable analysis of predictors of survival will be presented at the ASH meeting. Conclusions: In this large multicenter cohort, survival outcomes for pts with del(7)/del(7q) and/or -5/del(5q) were overall poor but improved with alloSCT. There was no difference in mOS following induction with IC vs HMA+ven in pts age 60-75 and in pts who had alloSCT after induction. There was also no difference in mOS following induction with IC vs HMA+ven in pts with a concomitant de novo ontogeny defining or TP53 co-mutation.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (US), Yale Cancer Center (US), Dana-Farber Cancer Institute (US), Institut Paoli-Calmettes (FR), Vilnius University Hospital Santariskiu Klinikos (LT)
Openalex Percentile: Top 21%
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Treatments
0.91
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.