Single Center Real World Experience of Talquetamab in Patients with Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Background Talquetamab (Talq) is a GPRC5D bispecific antibody approved for triple class exposed patients (pts) with relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), after 4 prior lines of therapy (LOT). MonumenTAL-1, a phase I/II study, demonstrated an ORR of 71.7% at a dose of 0.8mg/kg subcutaneous every 2 weeks (Q2W) after step-up doses. Here, we present a single center, real-world experience (RWE) supporting the safety and efficacy of Talq in RRMM pts. Methods This retrospective analysis at Moffitt Cancer Center evaluated pts with RRMM that were treated with Talq at a dose of 0.8mg/kg subcutaneous Q2W after step-up doses between September 2023 and July 1, 2024. CRS and ICANS were graded per ASTCT consensus criteria, while responses were graded based on the IMWG response criteria. Results A total of 54 pts was treated with Talq in our institution; 39 pts with intent to treat until disease progression or intolerable adverse events, and 15 pts with intent to bridge to CAR-T with only 1 cycle of therapy. Median age was 66 years (range 39-89), 44.4% (n=24) were male, and 24.1% (n=13) had an ECOG PS ≥2. 70.4% (n=38) had high risk cytogenetics (defined as del17, t(4;14), t(14;16), and gain 1q). Pts were heavily pretreated with a median of 7 (4-11) prior lines of therapy. 85.2% (n = 46) were triple-class refractory, and 38.9% (n=21) were penta-class refractory. 64.8% (n=35) received prior B-cell maturation antigen targeted therapies (BCMA-TT). 66.7% (n=36) of pts did not meet inclusion criteria for the MonumenTAL-1 study, including 44.4% (n = 16) for cytopenia, 27.8% (n=10) for renal dysfunction, and 30.6% (n=11) for ECOG ≥2. With a median follow up of 5.04 (0.3-11.6) months, progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) have not been reached. Overall response rate was 75.9% (n=41) with 18 pts (33.3%) achieving a complete response or better (≥CR). Ten pts (18.5%) achieved minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity by next generation sequencing (NGS). Overall Response Rate (ORR) was 76.9% (n=30/39) among pts receiving Talq as primary treatment, with 18 pts (46.2%) achieving a complete response (CR) or better. ORR was 73.3% (n=11/15) in pts receiving Talq as bridging with 3 pts (18.8%) achieving a very good partial response (VGPR) and 50% (n=8) achieving a partial response (PR). CRS occurred in 59.3% (n=32) of pts, (16 pts with grade 1, 15 pts with grade 2, and only 1 pt with grade 4), with 35.2% (n=19) requiring Tocilizumab. Median time to onset of CRS was 4.4 (1-20) days after the first dose. Of the 15 pts receiving Talq as a bridge to CAR-T 11 (73.3%) had CRS. 14.8% (n=8) pts had ICANS, (4 pts with grade 1, 3 pts with grade 2, and 1 pt with grade 3). Infections were seen in 16 (29.6%) pts. Dysgeusia, weight loss, skin-related changes, and nail-related were seen in 74.1% (n=40), 44.2% (n=24), 59.3% (n=32), 38.9% (n=21) of pts respectively. Pts bridged with Talq had more dysgeusia than those primary treated, but weight loss was comparable. Conclusions This single center real world safety and efficacy analysis was comparable to that reported in the MonumenTAL-1 study. Pts receiving Talq as a bridge to CART seem to have higher grades of CRS and dysgeusia, while responses were not as deep as those that were primarily treated with Talq. The difference in depth of response can be explained by the shorter course of therapy for those who receive talq for bridging as opposed to primary therapy. In addition, those patients had a higher tumor burden, and this can explain possibly the higher rate of CRS. Longer follow up, larger numbers, and further biological characterization are needed to properly understand the role of Talq as bridging therapy for CART. *AFG, AG, DKH are co-first authors

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-204232
Citations
2
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.91
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Single Center Real World Experience of Talquetamab in Patients with Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Filip Ionescu, Frederick Lundry Locke, Gabriel De Avila, Allison I. Graeter et al.
2 citations
Blood
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
0.91
article

Single Center Real World Experience of Talquetamab in Patients with Relapsed and Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Filip Ionescu, Frederick Lundry Locke, Gabriel De Avila, Allison I. Graeter, Omar Alexis Castaneda Puglianini, Kenneth H. Shain, Hien D. Liu, Ciara L. Freeman, Taiga Nishihori, Ariel Denson, Katherine Tobon, P. J. Melnick, Shrinjaya B Thapa, Rachid Baz, Kristy Harvey, Ariel Felipe Grajales-Cruz, Brandon Jamaal Blue, Melissa Alsina, Mariola Vazquez‐Martinez, Blanca López, José L. Ochoa-Bayona, Shrikar Modukuri, Doris K. Hansen, Julia Fadul
article en
2 citations

Abstract

Background Talquetamab (Talq) is a GPRC5D bispecific antibody approved for triple class exposed patients (pts) with relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM), after 4 prior lines of therapy (LOT). MonumenTAL-1, a phase I/II study, demonstrated an ORR of 71.7% at a dose of 0.8mg/kg subcutaneous every 2 weeks (Q2W) after step-up doses. Here, we present a single center, real-world experience (RWE) supporting the safety and efficacy of Talq in RRMM pts. Methods This retrospective analysis at Moffitt Cancer Center evaluated pts with RRMM that were treated with Talq at a dose of 0.8mg/kg subcutaneous Q2W after step-up doses between September 2023 and July 1, 2024. CRS and ICANS were graded per ASTCT consensus criteria, while responses were graded based on the IMWG response criteria. Results A total of 54 pts was treated with Talq in our institution; 39 pts with intent to treat until disease progression or intolerable adverse events, and 15 pts with intent to bridge to CAR-T with only 1 cycle of therapy. Median age was 66 years (range 39-89), 44.4% (n=24) were male, and 24.1% (n=13) had an ECOG PS ≥2. 70.4% (n=38) had high risk cytogenetics (defined as del17, t(4;14), t(14;16), and gain 1q). Pts were heavily pretreated with a median of 7 (4-11) prior lines of therapy. 85.2% (n = 46) were triple-class refractory, and 38.9% (n=21) were penta-class refractory. 64.8% (n=35) received prior B-cell maturation antigen targeted therapies (BCMA-TT). 66.7% (n=36) of pts did not meet inclusion criteria for the MonumenTAL-1 study, including 44.4% (n = 16) for cytopenia, 27.8% (n=10) for renal dysfunction, and 30.6% (n=11) for ECOG ≥2. With a median follow up of 5.04 (0.3-11.6) months, progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) have not been reached. Overall response rate was 75.9% (n=41) with 18 pts (33.3%) achieving a complete response or better (≥CR). Ten pts (18.5%) achieved minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity by next generation sequencing (NGS). Overall Response Rate (ORR) was 76.9% (n=30/39) among pts receiving Talq as primary treatment, with 18 pts (46.2%) achieving a complete response (CR) or better. ORR was 73.3% (n=11/15) in pts receiving Talq as bridging with 3 pts (18.8%) achieving a very good partial response (VGPR) and 50% (n=8) achieving a partial response (PR). CRS occurred in 59.3% (n=32) of pts, (16 pts with grade 1, 15 pts with grade 2, and only 1 pt with grade 4), with 35.2% (n=19) requiring Tocilizumab. Median time to onset of CRS was 4.4 (1-20) days after the first dose. Of the 15 pts receiving Talq as a bridge to CAR-T 11 (73.3%) had CRS. 14.8% (n=8) pts had ICANS, (4 pts with grade 1, 3 pts with grade 2, and 1 pt with grade 3). Infections were seen in 16 (29.6%) pts. Dysgeusia, weight loss, skin-related changes, and nail-related were seen in 74.1% (n=40), 44.2% (n=24), 59.3% (n=32), 38.9% (n=21) of pts respectively. Pts bridged with Talq had more dysgeusia than those primary treated, but weight loss was comparable. Conclusions This single center real world safety and efficacy analysis was comparable to that reported in the MonumenTAL-1 study. Pts receiving Talq as a bridge to CART seem to have higher grades of CRS and dysgeusia, while responses were not as deep as those that were primarily treated with Talq. The difference in depth of response can be explained by the shorter course of therapy for those who receive talq for bridging as opposed to primary therapy. In addition, those patients had a higher tumor burden, and this can explain possibly the higher rate of CRS. Longer follow up, larger numbers, and further biological characterization are needed to properly understand the role of Talq as bridging therapy for CART. *AFG, AG, DKH are co-first authors

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
University of South Florida (US), Moffitt Cancer Center (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 21%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
0.91
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.