Improvements in Axicabtagene Ciloleucel Manufacturing Result in High Delivery Success and More Predictable Turnaround Time for Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Large B-Cell Lymphoma

Introduction: Axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy approved for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory large B-cell lymphoma (R/R LBCL), with curative potential demonstrated in the second-line (2L; Westin et al. NEJM. 2023) and third-line or later settings (3L+; Neelapu et al. Blood. 2023). Timely receipt of CAR T-cell therapy, often quantified as vein-to-vein time (V2VT), was associated with favorable responses and survival outcomes for real-world pts with R/R LBCL (Locke et al. ASH 2022). Improving first-pass manufacturing success rate (FP-MSR) is essential to reducing V2VT, as it eliminates the need for re-manufacture or re-leukapheresis (Alquist et al. TCT 2024). Notably, axi-cel demonstrated a high FP-MSR in a real-world analysis, with a greater rate for pts treated in 2L vs 3L+ (Westin et al. EHA 2024). Given the crucial role of timely manufacturing in the axi-cel pt treatment journey, continuous manufacturing process improvements are needed to optimize pt outcomes. Thus, we report the impact of changes to the axi-cel manufacturing process on global manufacturing metrics from 2018 to 2023 for pts with R/R LBCL treated in 2L or 3L+. Methods: This analysis included pts with R/R LBCL from KiteKonnect™ who received commercial axi-cel globally from 2018-2023. Outcomes included FP-MSR, delivery success rate (DSR), median turnaround time from leukapheresis to product release (mTAT) among first-pass axi-cel lots manufactured using fresh leukapheresis material, and mTAT for pts with unsuccessful first-pass manufacture who required re-leukapheresis or re-manufacture using stored leukapheresis material (defined as duration from first leukapheresis to product release). FP-MSR was defined as the percentage of first-attempt axi-cel lots dispositioned for release out of the total first-attempt lots dispositioned (plus those terminated but not withdrawn) in the time period. DSR was defined as the percentage of axi-cel lots delivered to an authorized treatment center out of the total pts leukapheresed within the analysis period (excluding lots in process and withdrawn pts). FP-MSR and DSR were analyzed among 3L+ pts in 2018 (1st complete year after axi-cel approval in 3L+) and 2L or 3L+ pts in 2023 (latest complete year of axi-cel approval in 2L+). Results: From 2018 (n=826) to 2023 (n=5168), the number of axi-cel lots dispositioned increased by 526%. Among all pts, FP-MSR improved from 91.9% (n/N=759/826) in 2018 (only pts in 3L+) to 94.4% (n/N=4880/5168) in 2023 (pts in 2L and 3L+). FP-MSR in 2023 was higher among pts in 2L (95.8%; n/N=1631/1703) than for pts in 3L+ (93.8%; n/N=3249/3465). Similarly, among all pts leukapheresed, DSR increased from 94.5% (n/N=834/883) in 2018 for pts in 3L+ to 99.2% (n/N=5039/5082) in 2023 for pts in 2L or 3L+. Between 2018 and 2023, the global mTAT for all first-pass axi-cel lots manufactured using fresh leukapheresis material (N=11,100) was 17 days (range, 14-49; 16 days for US pts). In the limited cases when re-manufacture using stored leukapheresis material (n=298) or re-leukapheresis (n=128) were required, mTAT increased to 32 and 43 days, respectively, with more widely variable turnaround times for these pts. Conclusions: Continuous manufacturing improvements focused on axi-cel from 2018 to 2023 have resulted in reliable FP-MSR and consistent DSR for pts. These data, along with prior data demonstrating improved axi-cel product quality and pt outcomes for pts in 2L vs 3L+, suggest a benefit to pts receiving axi-cel in earlier lines of therapy (Filosto et al. Blood Cancer Discov. 2024). Axi-cel has a predictable first-pass mTAT of 17 days (representing >94% of pts in 2023), which is a key factor for physicians to create a reliable treatment plan. Efforts are continually ongoing to further improve axi-cel manufacturing, to optimize the pt treatment journey and outcomes. The successful manufacture and delivery of autologous CAR T-cell therapy products is inherently linked to survival outcomes, and this analysis demonstrates efficiency in these metrics with axi-cel product being successfully delivered for >99% of pts in 2023. These results indicate that most pts who are leukapheresed for axi-cel treatment are receiving this potentially curative therapy.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Blood
Published
2024-11-05
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1182/blood-2024-198267
Primary Topic
CAR-T cell therapy research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Improvements in Axicabtagene Ciloleucel Manufacturing Result in High Delivery Success and More Predictable Turnaround Time for Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Large B-Cell Lymphoma

Clare Spooner, Wing H. Tong, M. Neuwirth, Bronwyn Kerr et al.
Blood
CAR-T cell therapy research
article

Improvements in Axicabtagene Ciloleucel Manufacturing Result in High Delivery Success and More Predictable Turnaround Time for Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Large B-Cell Lymphoma

Clare Spooner, Wing H. Tong, M. Neuwirth, Bronwyn Kerr, Laura Alquist, Eric H. Kim, David B. Miklos
article en

Abstract

Introduction: Axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) is an autologous anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy approved for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory large B-cell lymphoma (R/R LBCL), with curative potential demonstrated in the second-line (2L; Westin et al. NEJM. 2023) and third-line or later settings (3L+; Neelapu et al. Blood. 2023). Timely receipt of CAR T-cell therapy, often quantified as vein-to-vein time (V2VT), was associated with favorable responses and survival outcomes for real-world pts with R/R LBCL (Locke et al. ASH 2022). Improving first-pass manufacturing success rate (FP-MSR) is essential to reducing V2VT, as it eliminates the need for re-manufacture or re-leukapheresis (Alquist et al. TCT 2024). Notably, axi-cel demonstrated a high FP-MSR in a real-world analysis, with a greater rate for pts treated in 2L vs 3L+ (Westin et al. EHA 2024). Given the crucial role of timely manufacturing in the axi-cel pt treatment journey, continuous manufacturing process improvements are needed to optimize pt outcomes. Thus, we report the impact of changes to the axi-cel manufacturing process on global manufacturing metrics from 2018 to 2023 for pts with R/R LBCL treated in 2L or 3L+. Methods: This analysis included pts with R/R LBCL from KiteKonnect™ who received commercial axi-cel globally from 2018-2023. Outcomes included FP-MSR, delivery success rate (DSR), median turnaround time from leukapheresis to product release (mTAT) among first-pass axi-cel lots manufactured using fresh leukapheresis material, and mTAT for pts with unsuccessful first-pass manufacture who required re-leukapheresis or re-manufacture using stored leukapheresis material (defined as duration from first leukapheresis to product release). FP-MSR was defined as the percentage of first-attempt axi-cel lots dispositioned for release out of the total first-attempt lots dispositioned (plus those terminated but not withdrawn) in the time period. DSR was defined as the percentage of axi-cel lots delivered to an authorized treatment center out of the total pts leukapheresed within the analysis period (excluding lots in process and withdrawn pts). FP-MSR and DSR were analyzed among 3L+ pts in 2018 (1st complete year after axi-cel approval in 3L+) and 2L or 3L+ pts in 2023 (latest complete year of axi-cel approval in 2L+). Results: From 2018 (n=826) to 2023 (n=5168), the number of axi-cel lots dispositioned increased by 526%. Among all pts, FP-MSR improved from 91.9% (n/N=759/826) in 2018 (only pts in 3L+) to 94.4% (n/N=4880/5168) in 2023 (pts in 2L and 3L+). FP-MSR in 2023 was higher among pts in 2L (95.8%; n/N=1631/1703) than for pts in 3L+ (93.8%; n/N=3249/3465). Similarly, among all pts leukapheresed, DSR increased from 94.5% (n/N=834/883) in 2018 for pts in 3L+ to 99.2% (n/N=5039/5082) in 2023 for pts in 2L or 3L+. Between 2018 and 2023, the global mTAT for all first-pass axi-cel lots manufactured using fresh leukapheresis material (N=11,100) was 17 days (range, 14-49; 16 days for US pts). In the limited cases when re-manufacture using stored leukapheresis material (n=298) or re-leukapheresis (n=128) were required, mTAT increased to 32 and 43 days, respectively, with more widely variable turnaround times for these pts. Conclusions: Continuous manufacturing improvements focused on axi-cel from 2018 to 2023 have resulted in reliable FP-MSR and consistent DSR for pts. These data, along with prior data demonstrating improved axi-cel product quality and pt outcomes for pts in 2L vs 3L+, suggest a benefit to pts receiving axi-cel in earlier lines of therapy (Filosto et al. Blood Cancer Discov. 2024). Axi-cel has a predictable first-pass mTAT of 17 days (representing >94% of pts in 2023), which is a key factor for physicians to create a reliable treatment plan. Efforts are continually ongoing to further improve axi-cel manufacturing, to optimize the pt treatment journey and outcomes. The successful manufacture and delivery of autologous CAR T-cell therapy products is inherently linked to survival outcomes, and this analysis demonstrates efficiency in these metrics with axi-cel product being successfully delivered for >99% of pts in 2023. These results indicate that most pts who are leukapheresed for axi-cel treatment are receiving this potentially curative therapy.

BloodVol. 144(Supplement 1)
Stanford University (US)
Openalex Percentile: Top 61%
CAR-T cell therapy research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.